Change Your Image
weshall55
Reviews
The Creator (2023)
Great effects but poor script
The special effects are great, but the plot is full of holes and yes, stupidly anti-American; the actual home of AI.
It purports to be an alternative reality in showing the early clips that this is not our world, but a could have been.
The United States presented here is a gross stereotype - love the US general wearing his Elton John's glasses (not).
I love science fiction, but anyone watching it critically will wonder why so much money was spent on effects and so little put into a storyline that had some internal consistency.
I looked forward to this, only to be left feeling it was a piece of anti-USA propaganda, that actually failed miserably at its task, because of the heavy handed script.
Midway (1976)
Badly dated
Waste of great actors, with a lazy story line and an unnecessary 'love' story tacked on, with a spoilt brat role that just doesn't ring true.
There is also a too much tacked on old footage, that is not even upgraded to a higher quality and also some that is clearly ripped off from other productions.
The final scene is looped and becomes ridiculous to watch - and was a source of bemused amusement at the original screening. I don't understand the laziness of the final scene.
It wasn't too bad to watch in theatre at the time (other than the closing scene) and the sound had some impact too. It doesn't measure up today and doesn't have the impact of the recent remake, that is more historically accurate and visceral.
Alaska Daily: Pilot (2022)
Pretty good start
It's a quiet and understated start, which fits in perfectly with the environment.
The scenery and supporting actors are great - Hilary let's them shine. There's a lot of sunlight in this pilot.
Looking forward to the ongoing series.
Some comments state it is too slow - I disagree, the character buildup makes it interesting and it allows watchers to really care about the ensemble of a small newspaper. The little people get lost in the publishing world and this seems to offer a timely antidote to the rush of the big picture - I hope it thrives and they can move into a bigger office.
I like the introduction of the 'Pilot Poet' it's a little tongue in cheek but a chance to see more of the beautiful scenery and open up a new character that just happens to have a plane.
The Twilight Zone: The Odyssey of Flight 33 (1961)
Left me up in the air
The heading says it all. I really liked the ambiguous ending - it a forerunner to many remakes that are running now. Liked it a lot. Stephen Kings Langoliars (probably misspelled) short story may have been inspired by this one.
Space: 1999 (1975)
Loved it at the time - seriously dated now
It doesn't stand up well to time. Very dated and more fantasy than science fiction. Moonbase still not bad but UFO series was much better. Scripting lost the plot as the series moved on.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Watched the first SW on first Cinema release
I don't understand the haters here. The special effects (ramped up by light years) and spirit of the original is here. It's space opera folks and intense over the top (and sometimes cheesy) acting and scripting is to be expected - "I've got a bad feeling about this" anyone?
As a 21 year old who gasped at the cinemas (for what's now called SW4) I enjoyed it for what it was - since it's had special effects and additional scenes and sanitation since (Hans did shoot first, and it should have stayed that way).
But I digress, this outing is brilliant and I DO like the depiction of Leia. The over the top bad guy/girl is fine and operatic. I look forward to more cinematic episodes - may the force be with the light side folks - the haters can sign up for the Sith.
Reminiscence (2021)
Submerged
Other than the strangely flooded city - where are the alligators and sharks - the script was sodden. Why the rich would hang on and not just move inland is a mystery.
I watched it all the way through, more out of respect for the actors and a nod to interesting special effects.
More of a fantasy, than science fiction - the human memory is very fallible and the 360 swing of opposing peoples views are just not believable.
Avatar (2009)
Ahead of its time and an environmental love story to Gaia
I don't understand the haters. As a lover of Science Fiction, it ticks all the boxes. As a statement of environmental love and defence of native rights and general love for life, it ticks all the boxes.
Where I suspect some of the haters arises - it is the challenge to corporate greed and disrespect of other cultural creeds - and well, that comes in for a deserved bashing. There are few elitists out there who can't except that it's there way or the highway is not acceptable, I suppose. Let's just invade and teach the infidels a lesson thinking.
My hat off for James Cameron's vision in bringing Pandora to life. Suggesting he is ripping off other movies is laughable. Hollywood loves remakes; this is a world all of its own. There are only so many themes in a story but this one has an unique magic of its own.
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955)
Still relevant today
The corruption of politics, woman's roles, the pain, pride and conflict following the civil war, a non-drinking Marshall who thinks before he shoots - this is a gem from the 50's.
I also enjoy so many of the faces that briefly appear that also came into their own fame in coming years.
Very impressed with the scriptwriters of the show.
This review is based on the first 13 shows of the first season.
Gods and Generals (2003)
Deeply flawed history
Avoids the evils of slavery that was at the roots of secession. Idolises the honor of men at war and avoids the horrors (lessons could be taken from Private Ryan's fictional honesty of violence). Great actors wasted spouting known (and probably well rehearsed) historical speeches, rather than the fictional 'honesty' of plain talking under the pressure of combat.
Gettysburg (the movie) despite its flaws is a more nuanced presentation.
Loved the books - the translation to screen not so much. The third book unlikely to visit a screen (PS: the Rebels lost).
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Forget its Star Trek - it IS great Science Fiction
Just accept that Star Trek has always had episodes of alternate realities and timelines. The original series explored this. The special effects are great & the early episodes of season two show an emotional depth and story lines that I believe Roddenberry would have approved.
The so-called purists have to rewatch the original Trek which clearly espoused many different realities and possible timelines - boldly go people and appreciate the multiverse.
Watch 'The Orville' - another Trek multiverse in disguise. Appreciate it for what it is, not what it isn't. Live Long Love & Prosper.
Foundation (2021)
Not the book - but close enough in spirit
I've read all the Foundation books more than once and the Apple product still manages to keep its spirit. I noted that an Asimov appears in the production names, so I assume it has the blessing of Isaac's estate.
As for any attempt to put a book on screen - it is bound to affront some purists, but I am not one of them. I've only watched the first episode and have liked what so have seen and hope I continue to like it. If I don't "I will be back".
Passengers (2016)
Critics got it wrong
As a wide reader of science fiction I don't think the critics appreciated this one. It is very atmospheric and the actors were all fine. I've watched it three times now and still find it emotionally satisfying. For those who haven't watched it yet - please do and give it a rating.
Barbarians Rising (2016)
History marked as. D at best. As drama OK
It's revisionist history and a major disappointment becoming a propaganda theme for 'fighting for freedom'. While I greatly sympathise with black history- Hannibal as a black man is wrong. Why not look towards the Numidian cavalry which were some of the best cavalrymen in the world at that time - used by Hannibal and later by the Romans?
Given the US. (and many other democracies) use a version of the Roman political system it is a bit bizarre to berate the terrible Romans who like to use the eagle symbol - I think the US does too? What about the infusion of Roman legal, medical terms and it being the conduit for Christianity to flourish. The Roman Empire flourished for a thousand years after Rome itself fell in the West and held the knowledge that helped the Renaissance - ironically western mercenaries ably assisted the Turks in the destruction of its last vestiges.
It should also be noted the many successfully completed guerrilla wars - Vietnam and Afghanistan as recent examples. In respect of Spain (first episode) - in current times there are still people seeking independence and being jailed for trying to use democracy to achieve it.
May watch more - but as drama, not history.
Velikaya voyna (2010)
Best documentary of the Russian War against Hitler to date
It's a pretty honest and detailed attempt to cover all aspects of the war. Brutally honest on the failings and successes with detailed maps and ok cgi combined with live reenactment's. A great step forward on the 'Unknown War' and probably a real eye opener for many Western Centric armchair warriors.
Joker (2019)
Overhyped
Well acted story of mental illness and child abuse. A Gotham story I don't think so. The incoherence and criminality does not add up to the 'smarts' of a DC character. Cant see it becoming part of the visual DC World.
Wish Man (2019)
Great movie
Watched with my wife and not ashamed to admit to crying with her. A wonderful human and uplifting movie - the end was surprisingly uplifting and unexpected while completely fitting. The amazing ensemble cast deserves a raft of nominations.
Occupation (2018)
Some OK effects but can't make up for a poor script
Could have been so much better but let down by a confused script. Let down by jingoism at the end.
Singularity (2017)
A sad waste of ok special effects
I like good science fiction. This was poorly acted and written. Fast forwarded to a leaden finish. Good effects crew let down by a confused weak script and lacklustre acting.
The Orville (2017)
The best 'Star Trek' show going
The humour and humanity (and downright aliveness at times) of the show clearly is a great homage to the original Gene Roddenberry creation. It's ensemble cast works well, good scripts & great effects. It's characters are complex and develop in unexpected ways which challenge our assumptions and world views. A wonderful effort by Seth. When the series finally ends I look forward to some cinematic outings.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Forget its Star Trek - it IS great Science Fiction
Just accept that Star Trek has always had episodes of alternate realities and timelines. The original series explored this. The special effects are great & the early episodes of season two show an emotional depth and story lines that I believe Roddenberry would have approved.
The so-called purists have to rewatch the original Trek which clearly espoused many different realities and possible timelines - boldly go people and appreciate the multiverse.
Watch 'The Orville' - another Trek multiverse in disguise. Appreciate it for what it is, not what it isn't. Live Long Love & Prosper.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Melora (1993)
Lacks weight
Dr Bashir's fascination with no gravity makes no sense - everyone in the station is under artificial gravity! In addition, as gravity can be controlled Melora could easily have an assist device to keep herself virtually weightless. I suspect these inconsistencies probably damaged the premise beyond repair. Not a strong episode.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Duet (1993)
One of the best
Top notch writing & acting. A perfect stand alone episode that defys being put into any genre. The emotional sense of loss and guilt is real.