Change Your Image
lmireles29
Reviews
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Typical "critically acclaimed" film
Ok so it wasn't entirely awful. I am trying to watch all the films starring Timothee Chalamet so I'll give it to the casting team - this films does in fact feature him albeit for about 12 seconds.
In general though, this film was really bad. The scenes are mostly (but not completely?) in black and white - why couldn't they pick a style and/or screen ratio and stick with it!
Frances McDormand was the stand out actor in this film with her signature dry humour.
If you like reading collections of short stories, then this film will probably be right up your street.
Unfortunately, I didn't like the style, plot or long monologues presented by some hostess in a theatre so this film was not for me.
Windfall (2022)
An off-beat dramedy
A nice quirky thriller with bits of comedy woven throughout the plot. Jason Segel plays against type as the burglar main character (not a spoiler) and Lily Collins's character is witty and complex in equal measures.
Would recommend for anyone who likes Killing Eve or any series by Ryan Murphy. Don't expect non-stop action or continuous comedy, but it is different from most of what is on Netflix.
The Invisible Man (2020)
A scary psychological thriller
I generally enjoyed this film as it was scary and that's pretty much all I look for in a horror film.
My only criticism is that it was a bit too violent at times, had to skip past those bits on Netflix.
Overall, an excellent, eerie film with fantastic acting from the entire cast!
7/10.
Let It Snow (2019)
Like a Warm Hug
I really liked this film. It's a little Netflix gem, perfect for a cold duvet-day (not just for Christmas).
While the film does deal with some tricky issues (terminal illness, unrequited love and one-sided friendships), it does so with levity and most of the characters' problems get resolved.
Overall, a wonderful film for all the family, 10/10.
The Chair (2021)
Watchable
Makes for easy watching, like the Ed Sheeran equivalent of a TV show. Amusing at times, more of a dramedy with not much drama.
Sandra Oh's character tries to put out fires in her University department to ensure no on gets made redundant and to make sure classes get more students enrolled.
Not the best series on Netflix, but certainly not the worse.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
An alright sequel
There were some mildly amusing lines from Mary Poppins, plates by the fantastic Emily Blunt. I liked the cameos from the two original cast members (The original Jane Banks bumps into Poppins, asking where number 12 is). Some other good cameos from Angela Lansbury and Meryl Streep! Dick Van Dyke saves the otherwise dull film. The new songs weren't catchy, I wished they had included some of the original ones. Overall a good film for the family that is bound to leave fans feeling nostalgic.
Whitney (2018)
Good documentary
An interesting documentary but I would have preferred it as one narrative from Whitney's POV from her childhood to her death. Instead, it is a series of interviews with people who knew her.
Almost Royal (2014)
Bit hit and miss
Some scenes are funny and some are really awkwardly unfunny. The romance episode is really good, and the Tablecloth Trick scene has me in tears. It's a bit like Borat, but two Brits going to America instead of a Kazakhstani man.
Dark Skies (2013)
Kina scary, kinda not
A very strange film, disturbing at times, but will leave you shaking at the end.
Makes you think at times what would you do in this nightmarish situation? Didn't like the fact that SPOILER aliens were haunting them, prefer films with demons or ghosts. The ending was very disappointing, leaving space for a sequel though.
DO NOT pay to watch this film, only if you want to watch 97 minutes of " I don't believe they're aliens, now I do, now I don't lets talk to someone who wont help us at all.
Some funny bits which I won't ruin, some pointless bits, some really stupid bits spoiler like a kid screaming randomly in the park.
Relatively good acting, with quite believable roles such as a kid who 'imagines' things.
Sinister (2012)
Hilariously funny and disturbingly scary
Sinister is exactly what it says on the tin - a freakishly scary supernatural horror which will have your skin crawling. Normally comedy and horror don't mix, I.e. Scre4m, however with the numerous scares and appropriately integrated funny bits, this film doesn't fail to deliver. Arguably scarier and better than paranormal activity 4 as it has an intricate plot and delivers more scares than Freddy and Michael combined! Ethan Hawke successfully portrays a workaholic true crime writer who decides not to tell his family that he's moved them into a house where a family was brutally murdered under peculiar circumstances just so he can write a book about it. The demon Bagul, mentioned in "Possession" features in this film and will scare you so much that you won't be able to sleep with the lights off. Shh!