Change Your Image
chmielewskijamie5
Reviews
Arrival (2016)
Most thought provoking Sci-Fi Movie in years!!!!
What makes a good Sci-Fi movie? In my opinion a good Sci-Fi movie must leave the viewer totally astonished and wondering how you would handle a similar situation? Arrival ask a simple fundamental question, if you could see the story of your life before you have lived it would you change things? Imagine knowing something awful would happen to someone you love in the future, would you change things knowing that you would also be missing out on the happiest part of your life? If Arrival tells us anything its life is about the journey not the destination!!!!!! Coming to this answer takes some aliens a linguist and a different understanding of time in a movie that should have Best Picture written all over it!
Cinderella Man (2005)
The Real life "Rocky" James J. Braddock
In the world of sports movies we have seen a few that come away leaving some inspiration, Rocky of course comes to mind along with Rudy (also true story) and a few more I could list. Now Ron Howard has brought us a surprisingly heart touching movie to us in Cinderella Man the true story of a depression era boxer who had fallen on hard times. Howard does a masterful job of putting the viewer deep inside the lives of James Braddock and his family. Starting with Braddock winning a fight before the crash of 29 and 4 years later living in a basement apartment struggling to not only feed his kids but keep the lights and the heat going in a time when everyone needed a little uplifting! Braddock pulls off the comeback of a generation when he is given a chance to fight on only 1 days notice only to stun the world by winning his fight! That was the start of a boxing run that had a whole nation pulling for the unlikely Braddock. He wins his way to a title shot against the champion Max Baer who didn't give his opponent a chance and got upset in a unanimous decision! I also want to mention the wonderful job the Paul Giamatti and Renée Zellweger do as Braddock's wife and manager! If you want to watch a truly inspiring movie that happens to be a true story Cinderella Man is a for you!
Ghostbusters (2016)
Not awful but not the classic "Ghostbusters" we all love
First I want to address all of the 1star reviews claiming this is the worse movies ever made, it's not I can think of plenty of movie worse. What I will say is the movie wasn't good the comedy is terribly forced the parts where it was obvious they intended to be funny just wasn't. The only scene that even made me smile was the possession scene with the little nod the "The Exorcist" but even it was forced. Though all of these actresses are funny on their own something just didn't seem to mesh except for "Holtzmann' played by Kate McKinnon she was the only character I felt was truly funny. The use of Chris Hemsworth what little their was did kinda make me smile but such a good actor could have been used better I think. All in all the movie wasn't awful but when you are trying to Reboot a true classic people's expectations are always gonna be high!
MacGyver: Trumbo's World (1985)
One of my favorite episodes!!
One other person has complained about this episode being poorly done? If you compare it to 2008 standards with all the money and CGI that shows have now it does seem a little on the dull side. This show aired in 1985 almost 30 years ago, in a time when TV didn't have to kind of budgets they have now, another thing is people were not use to seeing really nasty death scenes especially on network TV. With all of that said I can remember watching this episode as a child and being introduced to the real threat that insects could cause. If this show was remade today I am sure that lots of reel good computer ants could be seen destroying lots of stuff and the danger could be more threatening. Considering this was only the 6th episode in a brand new show, that no one could know if the show would last more than a season, I think its a gem for the time and the production value for MacGyver only got better as the years went on. So in closing to the only other reviewer "what did you expect from TV in 1985?"
The Bay (2012)
The best kind of horror movie! (makes you think)
Movies like this will make your skin crawl! Though this movie had very little of the gore that has become the normal thing to expect in a scary movie these days. What this movie will do is make you think about the next fish you catch, the next time you go swimming in a river or ocean and even the next time you take a drink of water or eat anything that comes from the sea!! It makes me think about what is truly scary? A zombie outbreak? A demon possession? A masked killer? A unfriendly spirit? Or a sickness such as a creature entering our bodies unknown and eating its way through your internal organs until it breaks through your skin? Fantasy killers can be scary but the things that mother nature can whip up and we cant stop are truly something to fear!!
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Don't be a hater the few changes are perfect!!!
Having read the Hobbit recently, it was easy for me to notice the little changes made to the story, some Tolkien fans will complain but not me!! The addition of Radagast the Brown and his sled of Rhosgobel rabbits was not only a witty idea but one I think professor Tolkien himself would say "I wish I had thought of that!" And the scenes with the White Council was the perfect amount of tie in to the LOTR trilogy, especially Saruman's character who masterly showed signs of the villain to come. Is he already a minion of Sauron or is his lust for power driving his agenda?? I was glad to see every dwarf had his own look and personality! The best scene for me has to be the Riddles in the Dark sequence which captured the most important part of the story to come in a way that Andy Serkis should receive a best supporting actor nomination for his portrayal of Gollum. My only complaint is I thought the 3D version seemed dark, after watching a second time in 2D I'm convinced 3D sucks and is a gimmick for more money!!! In closing if you are a true Tolkien fan like myself or just the casual fan of the LOTR you wont be disappointed with what Peter Jackson has done with a book that might lack the depth for such a trilogy!!!