Change Your Image
cman-cpp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
One Piece (2023)
I really really solid adaptation.
This is how they should have done bebop's adaptation. Just have a great cast and follow the original story, no more no less. First thing that really stands out is the cast, atleast judging by first episodes, they did great job with casting. Starting from Luffy who brings a great energy to the mix and really sells Luffy to me, to Zoro who is even a bigger bad ass in this then in the anime, and Nami who is so smooth and a great fighter. Even helmeppo and axe hand morgan do a great job and don't look silly at all. And Buggy is nightmare fuel, but it'll just be so much funnier when he uses his absurd devil fruit powers.
Other then that, the world is nicely done, with a mix of cgi and real world sets and places, the cgi is decent and makes the cartoony antics come to life, gum gum attacks don't look ridiculous. The choreography is above average for sure and fight scenes look solid.
And best of all it follows the story beats nicely, and is faithful the joy of fans of the story.
PS I also enjoy it's little self-awareness moments and tong-and-cheque nods to anime tropes.
Wednesday (2022)
A excellent dark revival of a childrens' cartoon
This show is a really well executed dark revival/remake of a classic childrens' cartoon. I really wasn't expecting this. This has drama, mystery, well know characters as well as new one, a great cast and overall good writting. It makes the silly/dopy cartoon into something else that adults can enjoy. I love the creative liberties the writters took in fleshing out wednesday, I never though that could be an interesting story, as the original character was drab and boring. Jenna Ortega really breathed life into our protagonist. This really show really reminds of Chilling Adventures of Sbrina, and that's not a bad thing at all, it was on it's own, a pretty good revival. I would say both of those shows make a up a new exciting genre of TV. Check it out, well worth it.
Chance (2016)
One of the best, and most intense action dramas I ever seen in my life.
This show makes me shake with tension. Even when rewatching I felt the same excitement as on the first watch, which just doesn't happen with many shows. The performances of Hugh Laurie and especially Anthony Suplee were amazing, D's character just stole the show for me. Writting is strong and has some great twists. It is a true crime it got cancelled so early. PLEASE BRING IT BACK!
We Will Riot (2013)
I don't know how I feel about this movie
I watched this movie when it premiered in lithuanian theaters, and what can I say, this is one of those "so bad it's good" movies. I rivals Troll 2 and Birdemic in it's incompetency. I don't remember many details, as it was a long time ago. But I do remember that I started laughing halway into the movie at the absurd plot that took it self way too seriously. The main plot is something a scoobydoo villain would think of, and they fell short of making whoever the main antagonist was twirl a classic cartoon villain mustache, and tie a fair trans dame to a railroad track. Santabarbara had more nuanced plots then this movie. It tried super hard to portrai it self absolutely seriously as some grand pro LGBT message (I have no problem with that), bet the script just came off as written by an 10 year old. I would give it a 0, but I did laugh alot and I was almost entertained, so I'll give it a 5 for effort. Beter luck next time ...
Baki (2018)
Dowright bizzare, but I don't hate it
A very bizzare experiment of an anime. The plot is nonsensical, fights are incredibly over the top gory, violent and packed with cliche dialog and exposition. Plot ? What plot? Honestly I completely lost track of what is even going on there, who is fighting who and why ? At times it feels like Baki him self is not even the main character but a B-plot. Also the animation quality is all over the place , from very flash-like "handdrawn" scenes to just PS2 era cell shaded 3D, absolutely no consistency. Despite of all of that, it is really out to lunch crazy and it's almost impossible to predict what it's going to happen next, and it's somewhat entertaining in that sense, like watching a live car pile up on the freeway after a snowstorm and cold made the roads all icy. It's good to kill some time in a lockdown.
The Big Bang Theory: Pilot (2007)
Give me my 30 minutes back
I can't for the life of me see what did anyone see in this show. This is a comedy right ? Like it supposed to be funny ? I mean think it should be funny cause the laugh track reminds me this every 5 seconds. But where are the jokes ? Where is the humor ? Some moments are so bad It physically hurts to watch.
"I am a scientist" line just made me want to DIE, like right on the spot there. I can't find the words to describe how much I didn't laugh.
Ghost Stories (2017)
Up there with the greats
A pretty much perfect horror flick, that I will place along with my favourite horror films. It really subverted my expectations in a major way, and it almost felt like it was making fun of all the modern jumpscare films (even tho it uses quite a few, but i'm pretty sure it was intentional). It keeps the mystery of what is going right to the last minute, and there are many little elements that forshadow of whats to come and only make sense in the end. Great film, give it a watch.
The Good Place (2016)
Among seas of cheap sitcoms, a refreshing creative gem.
What if the afterlife was a sitcom ?
It is quite a great premise, and it lends it self well to creative visual gags and clever jokes, and the script in general is pretty well written. I love Kristen Bell's performance and her snappy, witty dialog. It's really fun and I laughed quite a few times. Also Ted Danson is pretty great.
It's just a fun, feel good, comedy.
Highly recommended, 10 points.
Death Parade (2015)
Fresh, well executed, anime!
I was pleasantly surprised by this anime. It has a fresh premise, that stands out among the sea of done to death (pun intended) ideas. The story is interesting, surprising, has some cool twists, and tugs at your heart strings from time to time. And the animation quality is top notch, which is one of the factors that drew me into giving it a try in the first place. The Dub is pretty good as well. Madhouse did it again. Give it a try.
MacGyver (2016)
How could they get MacGyver so wrong ?
The people responsible for this mockery must have been snorting crack up the rear. Here's what MacGyver does: he uses science to kick butt by inventing bombs from dish soap and drain cleaner. Here's what MacGyver does not do: dodge bullets, kicks dudes in the head, gets shot in the chest point blank, while falling into water and survives, bangs hot chicks, has a girlfriend, avenge said girlfriends death, has a partner ... you get the picture. Why on earth should we name this TV show MacGyver when it has very little to do with the original source material, I can't imagine this show appealing to any real MacGyver fan, when it's so obviously aimed at millennials. It could have been judged on it's own merit and probably get better scores when not being compared to a classic.
Dexter (2006)
The most amazing TV show i ever saw
1/3rd into the 7th season i feel i just can't contain my self without raving about what a masterpiece this show is. The characters are built up flawlessly , the story is very involving and exciting , the writing is just brilliant. Every episode so far is just escalating and building up to what i feel will be a brilliant conclusion. I especially love Michael C. Hall and Jennifer Carpenter, they play out their roles especially well and the dynamic between them is amazing. If there was any flaws in the series itself they're really minor and not worth mentioning or nit picking about. This show is a delightful treat in the world of bland comedies and corny action flicks. Highly recommend it. Check it out! I'd give it an 11 or 12 if i could.