Change Your Image
MrBubblesFtw
Reviews
Doctor Who: Listen (2014)
One of Moffat's best
As of its air date, this is the best episode in season 8. It starts off with the monologue Capaldi gave in the teasers of whether or not anyone's ever truly alone or if we all have a hidden constant companion that's with us wherever we go before taking the TARDIS to various character's pasts. The episode is executed very well; the pacing is excellent and the writing is top notch. My only complaint about this was that it spent too much time focusing on Clara's relationship with Pink, a fellow teacher at her school. It's not one of those pointless relationships that are shoehorned for the sake of having romance- it actually plays a fairly important role in the plot, but it was pretty frustrating to segway from The Doctor's quest to find the apex hider for some romantic banter that quite honestly, no one really cares about.
It's a Moffat episode with his usual emotion and excellent dialogue, but without any of the gaping plot holes or extravagance that have become synonymous with his name (although the constant lens flare near the end was pretty annoying).
Into the Storm (2014)
Jahns. Jeremy Jahns.
Guys it's like this: Sharknados with no sharks. That's what this is. BUR BUR BUR BURRRRRR.... Sharkless Sharknado!
So Sharkless Sharknado is- alright it's called Into The Storm. Into the Storm is this movie about people who want to chase tornadoes so they chase tornadoes. And it's this movie that doesn't really know what the hell it wants to be; is it found footage, is it not, some shots are found footage so you can tell it's found footage, other shots are not found footage so you can tell it's not found footage and you don't know it's not found footage and then it is found footage.... because it all looks the same! You don't know if it's found footage or not unless someone turns to the camera and goes "Alright, can you turn that thing off? Come with me", and you're like "Oh, I guess this particular shot's found footage, the next one might not be". Then there will be camera shots over someone's shoulder that looks like found footage then it shows the camera looking at him and you're like "There's no one over the shoulder with the camera, so I guess it's not found footage?". Confusing poop man.
And then there are a few different story lines in this movie. Alright, you have the storm chasers that want to chase these storms, cool. That should concentrate on these people, let's concentrate on them! Nope! Then you have this father who's trying to reconnect with his kids and then you have romance with this other kid and this other high school student chick.... then these hillbillies! Holy poop these hill billy guys....
These comedic relief hillbillies-alright, check this dung out, I know what this is now: remember in Transformers Revenge of the Fallen (God save us!!!) they revealed that Transformers can transform into human beings- I don't know how or why but they can. Then you never see Mudflaps and Skids (the Taco Transformers) in any of the Transformers movies and you're like "Where'd they go?? ANSWER ME HOBBITSES!!". Hey, now I know, they're in Into The Storm. There's all these different plot lines, all these different people you're like "Get off the screen, let's watch the storm chasers chase the tornadoes, then lets watch the tornadoes tear the feces out of things!"
And I'm not excrementing all over this movie because when the tornadoes were tearing through town, that actually looked pretty cool and I liked it! Fact is that for half this movie is boring as turds! It's all this setup with stupid characters you don't care about! But you're like "You exist- please tell me you exist just for a tornado to suck you up and drop you...". There were a couple times someone gets sucked into a sharknado without the sharks and I'm like "Who were you again?". All that was missing was a red Star Trek shirt man. When you see some of these people you're like "Well I don't- bye!".
It's like this movie would have killed it in the 90's! This movie came out 17 years too late, it missed the boat by that much. Think of this: Twister just got released and it killed the box office, a couple years later you have {Into The Storm}! Everyone's like "Oh crap, Twister was cool, let's watch that!". Well, Twister's not a great movie, but it was fun from what I can remember. Then this movie comes out a couple years after Twister and it just destroys and it would(incoherent muttering)been optimal for this! It's like someone wrote it then forgot about it now someone's like "Oh hey, this script... Into The Storm... I think my friend wrote that, uhh yeah let's make that".
(read in old man voice) "Those tornado movies they still make money right, they still make money" (read in normal voice) "No grandpa, they're out of touch. You don't know they don't"
In the end, this movie's full of people you don't care about, worse this movie tries to make you care about people you don't care about. However, when you see tornadoes wreaking through towns and tearing stool up, that is actually entertaining. So I'm not going to give this movie the dog fecal matter it probably is because if I was entertained in a movie it's not dog doodoo, but I will say you're not going to remember this movie in T-minus 20 minutes (yup this movie had tornadoes wreaking towns and I already forgot)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (2004)
Possibily the best Gameboy game in existence!
This game (GTA San Andreas) (GTA stand for Grand Theft Auto) Is undoubtly one of the best Gameboy games ever!! Why?
Pros: No cheat codes. Great graphics.
Cons: Tiny map, I mean, the entire "map screen" is like, 9 times bigger then the actual city you drive around in! There's no gang wars, dude... Gang wars are a HUGE part of gang life... Wow... And you only get one girlfriend! I thought Gangsters were suppose to be popular with the ladies!! Why doesn't CJ (Carol Jackson) have more then ONE girlfriend??? WOW!! SO UNREALISTIC!
Verdict: This game gets a 4/10. It is one of the best Gameboy games I have ever played. The lack of cheat codes saved it from being a 1/10.
X: First Class (2011)
Ties up all the loose ends
So I just came back from watching this movie like, ten minutes ago and this is the best Xmen movie in my opinion. This movie answers much of the questions I had about the series before watching this movie such as how Magneto got his helmet, why Professor X lives in a wheelchair and how Celebro (or however you spell it) came into Charles' possession.
This movie has good, convincing actors, a nice plot and dialog. But there are also a lot of really cliché moments in the movie, mainly at the end which is why it gets a 9/10 instead of a 10/10 :D the soundtrack was also really good, sounded a lot like Hans Zimmer's Inception though :(
Alien Hominid (2004)
Not worth buying
This game is horrible! It's got very repetitive gameplay, very hard gameplay (you have one health the entire time) and the bosses are effin' impossible to kill!! I mean, sure they're easy in the first couple of levels but then they get ReALLY hard... like, impossibly hard. I only bought the game so I could unlock the Alien in Castle Crashers (made by same company, lot better game). You play as an alien that just crashed onto planet Earth and there's a bunch of FBI agents trying to kill you. I mean, how is that even realistic?? And why would the FBI even be interested in killing a poor "defenceless" alien who only wants to find a way to go back to his home planet? The only good thing about the game is it's weapons system.
Gekijô ban Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Mô hitotsu no hyôrinmaru (2007)
A lot better then the first one
Although this was a lot better then the first Bleach movie, it still has it's flaws. First of which, where is the diamond dust rebellion in The Diamond Dust Rebellion?? I don't even remember seeing any diamonds in the whole movie! Second, how could two different soul reapers wield the same zanpakuto? A zanpakuto is the shinigami's soul (how you get a soul of a soul is beyond me...). Third, I thought that Isshin said that Arrancars were really weak before Aizen started using the Hogyoku, so why were two "normal" Arrancars able to wreak so much havoc?
So overall, this was a pretty good movie (just with some huge flaws). I'd recommend this movie to any Bleach fan, die-hard or not. On a scale of 1-10 (1 being the worse, 10 being the best) I'd give this an 8.
Castle Crashers (2008)
Good but short game.
Pro's: Lots of replay value, Lots of humor, Easy to master controls, Has online play
Con's: Short, Bosses to predictable, Magic way over powered, Too many 256 glitchers, >:( Repatitive gameplay
The game takes place in a medivalish setting in which you need to travel to rescue four princess that were kidnapped by an evil wizard. During your journey, you will need to fight creatures Eskimo's, Unicorns, Scorpions, Ninja's, Catfish,Flying Fish and other such creatures on your adventure through deserts, grass fields, UFO's and more!