Change Your Image
devils_neighbor_667
Reviews
Lost Child (2017)
Incredible!
Not what I expected at all! This film keeps you wondering if it's folklore or not while delivering strong performances, a compelling story and a dramatic finish!
Double Jeopardy (1999)
Awesome!
I don't care how Farfetched the storyline is. The movie is tense, thrilling, and Ashley Judd's powerful performance keeps my attention right till the end.
A Haunting at the Hoyt Library (2015)
Paranormal investigation done right
This Quiet but creepy Paranormal film has everything I could want. Good acting, ghostly shots, and it's quite realistic. Though some might be wanting huge jump scares and may not appreciate the sentiment it provides. I for one loved the movie!
Horror in the High Desert (2021)
Had potential
Beautifully filmed with an intriguing story and some definitely interesting cast. But in the end, the one scare was not really worth it..
Not all bad though.
Even Lambs Have Teeth (2015)
Even Lambs spit on your grave
Poor Acting, music and a weak plot. This low budget film is a rip off of I spit on your grave... only plus side is the Odd gory scene if you're into that.
The Children (2008)
Makes you think twice about having children
Good scares with plenty of blood and gore. Just don't expect answers, or a very innovative plot.
Overall though, an above average British horror film.
The Brave One (2007)
Vengeance is mine!
Once again, Jodie Foster gives a powerful performance in this thrilling revenge film that maybe has a few too many random bad guy events happen to the same person repeatedly.. but it was definitely a movie worth watching.
The Boy Behind the Door (2020)
Great!
Yes there are a few too many (wow that was close) moments, and the kid had many opportunities to run away for help. But it's so well acted, tense and thrilling that you can see past that.
Harbinger Down (2015)
Not bad, but not great
A rip off of 'The Thing' and a low budget film for sure, but still a tense thrill ride of a movie that isn't a complete disappointment.
Give it a try.
Wendigo (2001)
Artsy & Meaningless...
This film tries too hard to be a Spiritual Poetic mind boggler, but ends up looking more like a vision from overdosing on drugs! The director had the right idea, but all we got left with was a disappointing, confusing mess..
The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972)
It always travels the creek!
Honestly not that bad graphic wise for a 72 film.. and it being a true story makes it creepier. Nice scenic background and eerie moments for country folk like me! I enjoyed it.
Come Play (2020)
Somewhat predictable, but decent
Although I found it predictable at times, there were also deeper meanings implemented into the story and a solid cast to keep the film afloat.
Killing Ground (2016)
Good, but unfinished
Great acting and full of tension.. though some of it might be too much for some. But the ending was the only thing that bothered me. What happened to Ollie??
I See You (2019)
2 parts!
Part 1 I was wondering what the heck was going on... then when part 2 came into play, Wow! So unexpected and cleverly thought through. This is a movie I will watch again!
Detainment (2018)
Gripping!
Powerful performances (Especially by young Ely Solan) and important messages sent out with them! This short gem is not easy to watch at times, but is very well made.
Choose (2011)
Good 'choice' to watch this
I didn't expect much, but this was definitely an above average thriller with a pretty well told story. I enjoyed it!
Resurrection (2013)
Kept me viewing!
I was constantly on the edge of my seat and eager for the next episode... only flaw to me was the unanswered questions at the end.
Still highly recommend.
The Fields (2011)
Jesus Christ Almighty!
More of a drama, but atmospherically creepy with shots of humor as well!
Tara Reid actually did well in this one as well as newcomer Joshua Ormond.
Haunt (2019)
A treat!
An incredibly well made haunted house gore fest, With a psychological twist added into the mix. All round powerful performances to top off the 10/10 rating!
Interlaced (2018)
I give it an F for Effort...
Okay, um... what? This movie was basically a bunch of bright lights, flashes, filled with screams, cries, and the one time lunch box flying on it's own...
There was no plot, and the actors were clearly picked from the streets. Sorry to sound so negative, but wow.
I gave it a 2 because I thought it started mediocre... but it went downhill fast!
Be Afraid (2017)
Sleep paralysis gone wrong
A decent film with a few questions left unanswered... though a scary premise and good acting help out!
Hunted (2020)
invincible characters !
This took some wild twists and turns with some wtf is happening moments.. was he hallucinating or..?? But it definitely pumps your adrenalin and keeps the action going.
Z (2019)
Babadook part 2?
A not bad horror film with a couple definite scares, but you need to be in the right frame of mind and enjoy films with deeper traumatic meanings behind them to enjoy this thoroughly.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
MF'ing good
An entertaining and action filled movie that's definitely worth a watch.
Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (2018)
Still creepy
Even more creepy moments than in the first, but a bit confusing at times when jumping to and from interviews and different time Periods.. but overall still a very good film!