Change Your Image
schtdygirl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Royal (2003)
Great 60's Music!!
I happened upon this series. I think I'm enjoying the original 1960's music. The Zombies are playing in the current episode. Some of the topics are certainly 60's subjects but this second season episode was about the "new controversial" whooping cough vaccine.
The Serpent (2021)
New story
Liked it especially the ending but was too long and the jumping back and forth timeframes was tedious. Acting was good. Great complex story. Updates at end don't match online history of sentences.
Mind of a Monster: The Co-Ed Killer (2021)
Great three part series
A lot of detail I have not seen in other programs.
Interviews with psychiatrist, police and family members. Much more detail than other series. Mindhunter did a great job portraying him.
Mum (2016)
Slowburner
Slow burning. Her husband just passed. Family and friends arrive and don't leave (all a bit weird). It's not a comedy.
The same feel as the Detectorists.
Efterforskningen (2020)
Well done!
The script for telling the story-without bringing the perpetrator in was brilliant. I gave it a 9.
I Know This Much Is True: Six (2020)
Very Tough Subject
Extremely well done. Great acting, directing and camera work. But very tough subject. Very emotional.
City on a Hill (2019)
Worth the look
Having worked in Boston, I was interested in this series but couldn't get into it. I tried again. I felt the first episode was uneven and had too much going on. The following episodes evened out and the acting got better. Kevin Bacon started to seem more real and less a caricature of a Boston cop. Love the local references (DD's bag!). Glad a couple of local boys created this.
Young Rock (2021)
Love The Rock
Definitely Rock's sense of humor. Well done. Loved it!
Efterforskningen (2020)
Well done!
The script for telling the story-without bringing the perpetrator in was brilliant. I gave it a 9.
Quirke (2013)
Dark but worth it.
I liked it. Well done good story lines great acting. Glad someone suggested.
Rescue Me (2004)
A Great Pandemic Binge Watch
Second time around is even better! Loved it before and it is even better years after. I dig the humor. What can I say?
Beecham House (2019)
Loved it
Been a fan of films of India since Jewel in the Crown in the 80's. I'm liked this story. I liked the way it was filmed. I gave it an 8.
I certainly glad I gave it a try. Doesn't deserve the low ratings.
Ozark (2017)
Rewatching this series
I have lived in Missouri but never spent time in the Ozarks. I loved the setting. Unlike bothers, I didn't feel this was similar to my other favorite series, Breaking Bad. "Bloodline" set in Florida has the same type of feel to it.
Julia Garner as Ruth was awesome to watch! All the actors did a fine job.
Vanity Fair (2018)
Loved it!
Well done. Excellent acting and mix of the contemporary with the traditional story.
Northern Rescue (2019)
600 Words was done much better
Really tired. 600 Words did very similar story much better. Baldwin, meh.
Rebecka Martinsson (2017)
Yellowbird does it again
Yellowbird creates some great programs. See the Swedish version of The Bridge Broen. Four seasons a must!
Seven Seconds (2018)
Powerful Story
A cross between The Wire and Night Of.
Binge watched after they won an Emmy. Can't believe I missed it.
Two thumbs up!! A ten.
The View (1997)
Wow! Love it!
Recently retired so I can watch this show a few times a week. I like that they balance the panel and bring on people of opposing views. I may not always agree; but I don't have to.
Dietland (2018)
Loved it!!
Hope this comes back. The premise is not really compelling but the story and acting is superb!
Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of 'Charlie's Angels' (2004)
Music from the Angels Movie
Did anyone like the soundtrack of this movie as much as I did? Would love to have all the music; that was the best part of this fluffy thing.. I got a kick out of it. Especially the tight-A Lee Majors! Makes Farrah look like a fluff-head too.
Urban Cowboy (1980)
Keeps on Kickin'!
My definition of a great movie is if you want to continue to see it over again. This movie for some reason strikes a cord in me even though the scenes with Scott Glenn still make me winch; I watch it over and over again and love the music!
The Transporter (2002)
We liked it!
My husband and I started watching it on HBO recently and we liked it. Its been awhile since we saw a "car" movie but we loved the driving and action in it. The star was quite good and would like to see him in more things. If the story had been better, I could see them doing a series of these.
Impromptu (1991)
Loved it!
Recently re-watched this movie and I am going to buy some of Chopin's music. I just loved the story and the acting-I thought Judy Davis and Hugh Grant were fantastic. It is the kind of a story that remains in the back of your mind and need to watch it over again--that is my mark of a great movie!