Change Your Image
yowilwasup
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
3rd seasin is the best season so far
Some actual laugh and drama.... but - Gates McFadden looks like a plastic surgery extra from Escape From L. A.
Michelle Hurd looks amazing.
Best hair in the biz. (I'm willing to believe it's real)
Other than that I am so tired of seeing the ancients hanging on to their piece.
On the plus side... Q hasn't shown up...
yet.
Hope that is is the last we will see of the TNG elder Starfleet officers.
Oh, Lore makes an appearance (merciful short)
The main distinguishing fact of season 3 is that the MOST annoying character in the history of Star Trek is introduced in Picard season three.... you will know it when you hear ans see it. ALMOST enough to stop watching. But as I've seen every episode of every live action production so far and after having suffered through Deep Space its going to take more than that to keep me away.... wait that makes me part of the problem.
Anyway Star Trek has a far superior track record of milking the cow than the many G_D awful Star Wars atrocities.
Lost Magic Decoded (2012)
Not Very Good
A poor narrator and a boring story doesn't a career make. 2hr self promotion. I don't know how gullible people were in 2012....by the looks of how things turned out 20 years later the answer is pretty gullible, apparently. And the getting easier to fool the people all the time. Just turn on the TV and see the "magicians" fool you. Just about any channel at any hour you will see part of the greatest act of illusion ever attempted. But they have the benefit of NOT having any skeptics. In today's world you do as youq told and believe what you are shown. At least we know a Steve Cohen is a baseball fan.
American Greed: Boeing's Deadly Design (2022)
Fine program
Fine show... Mr. Keach's varying degree of "mush mouth" is sad to hear. There are some sections
i.e. 10 min in (broadcast time). When the narrator struggles mightily. Other than that, you get the usual anti-capitalist slant on a story that exploits common human failures as a flaw of a particular economic system. That's all I have to say... I was always a big fan of Keach. It sounds like some of the narration was completed at the end of a long day or a long lunch. (If you know what I mean) What else? Looks like 2022 was the last season of American Experience at least according to the episode guide.
Chris Gethard: Career Suicide (2017)
Another laugh track comedian
Constant babbling with a laugh track thrown in. Almost all shots of the audience they are just sitting there seemingly waiting for permission to leave. Another over confident un-funny talker. There's a select group with front row couch seat that look particularly miserable.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Disappointment
I hade such high hopes for this series. The Capt. Pike episodes of ST Discovery were the best ones. Strange New Worlds plots are (so far 4-5 eps in) just rehashed Original Series plots. I shocked by the lack of creativity. I can only assume that market research told them that their audience has NOT watched TOS. So it was safe to reuse and or combine the TOS plots for this 'new' show. It's 2022 so you can guess who was shoehorned in with an oversized portion of of plot and screen time. 5 for lack of creativity. +1 for Chapel, -1 for Chaple's unflattering jumpsuit. +1 for not stuffing #1 (rebecca romijn) into one. -1 for Pike's Pompidou hairdoo. I'll watch... I watched every Discovery episode and that was 90% awful. Better than Picard season 2... but so was root canal. Star Trek universe is so fertile. Why plant weeds?
Nova: Universe Revealed: Black Holes (2021)
Distractingly poor narration
The narrator is just terrible. I don't know why she was chosen but I have a good idea. People who narrate documentaries are professionals. Normally talented people. The narrator of this episode really seems clueless. Choppy. Exaggerated pronunciation. Lingering or drawing out on the last syllable of every phrase. When the separate phrases are joined while editing it's very obvious and annoying.
Note: 95% of what information was presented is just theory but 90% of the time these theories are presented as facts.
The King's Man (2021)
My IQ is a little lower now.
Impossible for me to convey how awful this movie is. My brain suffered moderate damage as a result of watching this dreck. Which makes it the best movie of the Kingsman series.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Not very good
Never Campbell and Becki Newton are the only bright spots in this series. Lead M. Garcia-Rulfo is pretty awful, way over this head. Not unlikable but not particularly likeable either. Writing is mediocrity at it's finest.
Nova: Dinosaur Apocalypse: The New Evidence (2022)
Watch if you want to hear a hobbyist's opionion
So many paleontologists in the world but in NOVA's obsession with inclusion they use hobbyist and unaccredited "writers" as experts. I just won't be watching NOVA until they come back to the world of science and educated study.
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (2022)
Another Gen Z comedian with out jokes.
Another Gen-Z "comedian". Self absorbed and over inflated opinion of himself. And of course an added laugh track was once again necessary. Almost no shots of the audience actually laughing. And even the silhouettes shots of the audience are mostly dead still while the laugh track plays. I guess that's absolutely necessary. With these "comics without jokes"... Sounds like a charity. Well I guess the added laugh track is charity enough.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Awful just Awful
I love a good vampire story. Too.bad I didn't get one. What I did get is a decent premise. No real villian other then the obligatory over religious zelot/hypocrite. A few swipes at khristian's but mostly non-stop blathering and phoney 3rd rate hackneyed religious preaching like dialog. Super unsatisfying ending.
American Experience: Riveted: The History of Jeans (2022)
Blue Jeans and and a whole lot more... mostly bad.
Once you get through the obligatory liberal white guilt and the use of ancient slavery history to bludgeon the audience there really isn't much there. 15 min in the real story begins to be told. So in.teresting facts about racism in the manufacturing process are explained then later on some interesting facts on diversity or the lack there of are explored. Oh yeah jeans, this is a story about jeans.... i think. Well jeans and misogyny that is. Women's rights through jeans.. apparently.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Why? Why make it? Why is it so awful?
They step in it with the original Matrix and it's been downhill ever since. New filming techniques made the original and zero talent in any other areas of film making were exposed on the subsequent films and other films. Shocking (not really) that a film this poor could get made. Obviously the Wachowski are not people who have a firm grip on reality. In a way this is a fitting end, self deluded peope living a fabricated reality and looking ridiculous while doing it. Art imitates life.
La Brea (2021)
Scientists agree... it's as awful as it is terrible.
On the 70 years of commercial television history "La Brea" has the distinction of being the worst show ever. Written by dropouts from a continuing college extention screenwriting class. And directed by disgruntled lab monkey embroiled on a bitter contract dispute, La Brea has the distinction of having/being
Worst Plot.
Worst written.
Worst acting.
Worst network decision... La Brea has been renewed for a 2nd season.
Note: I have no strong opinions on this horrible, horrible show.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Sad decline of a once great show
The show is a shadow of It's former self. The writing is a poor intimation of the original. I did not bother to check who was writing or running the new series. It's just a meme of the original Julia Jones is terrific. Hopefully she will not be toooo damaged by this waste of a show.
The Real Charlie Chaplin (2021)
A not so indepth exploration of Chaplin
Interesting story that fans have heard before. No revelations or new and interesting reveals. No deep dives. The film relies heavily on a single recorded interview Chaplin gave in 1960 and his own autobiography. No real investigation into who Chaplin really was which is ironic giving the title of the film. No examination of contemporary opinions of Chaplin's friends and peers. The most interesting part was the explanation of the circular relationship between the FBI and the media. The way Chaplin was taken down by an incestuous dynamic between the FBI and the Media. It's very analogous to recent events in American politics. The FBI feeds a story to the Media, the media prints it, then the FBI uses the media's story (that the FBI provided) as proof. Recently a sitting US President was taken down the same way. (Can you say dossier? One of the oldest tricks in the book, apparently). One other note it's odd that Chaplin's 4th wife Oona O'Neil is not identified as playwright Eugene O'Neil's daughter. (Which she was). Strangly the film alludes to the daughter of of one of America's greatest playwrights as maybe "just a bimbo". (Are the film makers grinding as ax? Taking a personal sideways shot at Charlie's living descendants?) Also missing is any real examination of Charlie's inappropriate (to say the least) attraction to underage girls. But then again Charlie thought the 'approved thoughts' of today so getting young girls pregnant and back alley abortions are somehow just not that important.
Adrienne (2021)
Sad and unseemly.
Of all the self serving documentaries where a family member makes a film to 'cash in' on their personal connection to a tragedy, this is the most distasteful. I'm very sorry for the family's lost but there is nothing to but one family's grief and their unseemly effort to benefit from their personal tragedy.
Whitmer Thomas: The Golden One (2020)
Astounding!.. That he's not working in a Taco Bell
Shocking lack of humor or laughs of any kind. I watched in a kind of dumbfound sadness as he told his story and sang his songs. The only shots of the audience laughing is cut aways. These "reaction shots" likely aren't associated with the jokes. Basically I saying that it seems as if they used a "laugh track". They rarely show the audience and most of the time they are shot from behind and the audience is (almost) totally motionless as they laugh. Once the disembodied laughter is heard you can't unsee it. Gen Z has found it's spokesperson... confident without cause, whiney, talent free, approved thought "entertainment". You should definitely watch this special, you will appreciate stand up, storytelling and song of other artists sooooooo much more.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Gritty violent entertainment and nonsense
Everyone is a violent POS criminal. It's a nonsense version of reality. Not utter nonsense but TV nonsense. Zero characters with any values and a really dismal view of America. Beside that good show. However just be prepared. So far each episode had included grossly warped "woke' messaging. These "woke" messages are shoehorned with a sledgehammer. Literally prison classroom scenes where ridiculous, negative and totally fabricated stories of American history lessions are taught to viewers". In way you it's good because you can see the American self loathing taught in classrooms across the US and here propagandized totally independent of the story. Anyway The "mayor" has some how achieved unexplainable power to negotiate between and "control" all criminal entities and groups and law enforcement (just another kind of criminal) in the city. He's not a politician or union rep, cop or guard. No one who has seen the show knows what his real job is or how he got it... no one who is involved with the production seems to care. He just shows up at every major crime scene and takes charge. Also dictates what to do and not do to the various gangs of the city. Just accept that for some unknown reason the "mayor" controls all. In the end it doesn't really matter. One last thing on Jeremy Renner (Star and Executive Producer) to take a quote from yhe movie "Walk Hard"... "The wrong kid died".
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Bad to worse
Shocking how off key and out of tune this Star Trek series is. Season 4 seems to have made no improvements. Star Trek officers moonbeam smiling at one another for little or no reason. Then disaster and conflict followed with lessons learned and feelings felt. Big mysterious mysteries. All I know for sure is that more moonbeam smiles are ahead what I don't know is if I will be there to see.
.
The Humans (2021)
Nothing zero empty
I was going to write a scathing review of this nothing movie. But before I did I thought I research the creative team behind it. I was thinking that he was someone son or maybe he had some compromising pictures of some Hollywood nobility with a goat. I was shocked to learn that the play was a Pulitzer Prize nominee and had WON the Tony Award for best play. Now full disclosure the Pulitzer is a parody of its former self. But I had no idea the Tony had sunk so low. This movie is horrible in ot vapid pursuit of nothing. Poor lighting and off screen sound effects do not a movie make. I watched the film because it was distributed by A24. I've lost count how many good movies they have distributed. So I look for their card when picking a film that is unknown to me. Well we all fail sometimes. But some kind of effort would have been appreciated. A good cast got sucked in by group think. It happens especially in the entertainment industry. A surprisingly low number of free thinkers can be found there.
No redeeming value.
Nothing offensive.
Nothing compelling.
A strong cast did what they could with this nothing. But nothing from nothing is still nothing.
JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass (2021)
Lots of assumptions and jumping to conclusions
Just more nonsense. People can't descern the truth as I happens in real time before their eyes. It's just utter nonsense. Amazing level of cherry picking "facts". Amazing levels of assumptions and jumping to conclusions. Reverse logic engineering. Something is mentioned as possible than later called back as fact and the foundation of new assumptions... and so the house of cards is built.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Snappy dialog bot glitched
Obviously the random movie character generator is acting up again. This couldn't have happened at a worst time because at the same time the "snappy dialog bot" is stuck on "quip". The bad luck doesn't end there. The genre "mash-up algorithm is stuck on kitsch. I watched two episodes and as I'm sad and lonely I will watch another episode. As I am of average intelligence after I'm finished watching I expect to be a little dumber.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Go To Plot 10 IF Char Then...
I'm not sure but I think a high school computer club created an AI program then forced it to watch every screenwriting video on YouTube. That A. I. was then installed on the Commodore64 and boom the plot was created. Completely unrelated the acting is also robotic. This review does not contain spoilers as there is nothing in the movie to spoil.
The Appearance (2018)
It was a dark and stupid night
As bad as you think it was... it was actually worse. I didn't know if it was a drama a who done it or a horror movie. It turns out it was none of those things though I think it was supposed to be creepy. No redeeming value.