Change Your Image
quantumwav5
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Si no t'hagués conegut (2018)
Very Moving. Beautiful & heartwrenching.
One of the most emotionally impactful shows I've seen in years.
"Tales from The Loop" hit some similar notes, but in a far more surreal way.
This series' heart is, well, very Catalan.
All of its beauty is on its sleeve,
and passes onto yours as well before long.
This is the kind of story; its heart, smarts and excellent storytelling,
I wish we'd all get to see more.
For those looking for the music, it's on Spotify.
The Forger (2012)
Film about belonging & its impostors
Anyone who's felt out of anyplace safe in their lives will relate to this movie.
Many who have no clue about the subject matter (abandonment, talent with zero outlet or nurturing) will themselves be lost and clueless.
When you're lost most will try and use you for whatever they see of value to them in you. Even those who see something worth helping along will not be perfect; to the lost, any flaw will be magnified. They will see a forgery, as so much of their own lives seems like a bad knockoff.
This film gives you some sense of that, with broken dream being the cracks that's all you see ahead. Maybe between those a true light shines through that's worth believing in.
We should all be so lucky.
Molina, Bacall & Hutscherson are terrific.
Here Be Dragons (2008)
Weak & Pedantic
Dunning takes the most obvious weaknesses of mostly blatant pseudo BS & charlatanism to make a much larger point to denounce,most importantly, very contentious yet not so easily dismissed ideas, fields & disciplines. His bit on 911 alone is worth watching this movie to see just how people like Dunning are themselves the greatest perpetrators of uncritical thinking for their simplistic-at-best familiarity with the material he criticizes, which speaks far more to his ignorance & bad research than his dropping of red herrings & red flags do for basic approach to careful examination of any idea presented in the world, new or old. Real research demands more than relying on the rejection of young fields; Dunning, by dismissing such things as meditation and, say, Chinese meridian medicine, hangs himself with particular embarrassment given the large body evidence regarding both the fact of Meridians running through the body and the effective nature of Meridian medical traditions, of which there are many.
To lump together quick diet pills with Chiropractic therapy or yoga (both widely accepted because they are proved effective; look it up!) is so sloppy that I feel sorry for how big & scary his own personal Dragons are out there in the world that he has to beat them back with such blind, and uncritical, swords of fool's reason.
Watch for a laugh but beware this red herring for biased scientific materialism of the worst kind! A few points for his likability and good production qualities.
3 of 10 K.
Le pacte des loups (2001)
So phat it's sick
This film is incredible. I'd suggest watching it in two bites. It's quite long, but worth every minute. Terrific script, but don't expect it to spoon feed you everything.
A richness of atmosphere comparable to Vidocq, though not the same style; just simply as good that's all.
This movie moved me and wowed me at the same time. Dacascos was amazing.