Change Your Image
fusionarena
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Intense Action
This is by far the best action movie of the summer. Arnold is back and he is better than ever. I went into this movie not expecting much because of some bad reviews, but I was pleasantly surprised.
The story is kind of weak, but the action and even the acting and dialogue make up for it all. Clarie Danes is very convincing in her role, as is Nick Stall. Arnold is intense, especially at the end, where I think he displays some of his best acting in a decade, even though he is merely a machine. Loken is also convincing and quite scary as the Terminatrix, something I didn't really expect.
The reason why I enjoyed the action of this film much better than the Matrix Reloaded is because it just seemed more real. The fights and punches are so much more hard hitting and powerful than the limp wristed, fluffy action scenes of the Matrix Reloaded.
Not really a movie that makes you think, but enjoyable nonetheless.
Trainspotting (1996)
Unforgettable
Never has a film captured so clearly the painful and destructive lifestyle of drug addicts. This movie is so real, so well acted, so well shot, so well edited and directed that I have to place it in my top 10.
Ewan McGregor as Renton is perfect for this role. All you have to do is look at him and you realize he is a heroine addict. Everything from his demeanor down to his wardrobe shout "junkie". Begbie is a brilliant madman. Spud is incoherant, but it doesn't matter - he is simply interesting to watch on screen.
This film makes you feel like your a heroine addict. When watching the scenes, you feel their cycle of pain, euphoria, withdrawl, and pain again. When the characters were sick, I felt sick. The music is also wonderful and nostalgic, and works wonderfully with every scene. This is truly a film I will never forget.
Giant (1956)
Three Hours of Torture
Boring boring and boring are the only words that can describe this film. The script is unexciting with racist undertones throughout. The first 30 minutes is perhaps the most painful. When James Dean gets involved, the film shows signs of promise. Unfortunatley he doesn't make up for the bland character of Hudson and the annoying naivity of Elizabeth Taylor.
The reason I sat through this film was because I was too lazy to pick up the remote and flip the channel - plus I wanted to see Dennis Hopper in his early days. It wasn't worth it.
About Schmidt (2002)
This film went nowhere - very slowly.
This film has great acting from the entire cast. The problem is, the story doesn't go anywhere. The film is a series of scenes that look promising, but lead to nothing. I actually enjoyed the movie until the final scene, because I was really expecting something better to happen, something more profound, something that would explain and make up for the open ended and pointless scenes.
Jack Nicholson turns in a steller performance as usual. Perhaps one of his best, and the dialogue is good. It's the story that is the problem. It's just unfortunate the plot of the film couldn't hold it's own weight. His character goes nowhere, does nothing, and most importantly - doesn't change.
Narc (2002)
ROBBED by the Academy
I was spellbound by this movie from the very opening scene to the final shot. The film is very gritty, very harsh, very real. Shot for a little over 7 million dollars, this movie is a major accomplishment for all those involved, especially Joe Carnahan, who directs the film perfectly.
The film has almost a documentary feel to it in some scenes. Mainly because there is a lot of handheld camera work, but in no way does it distract from the story like "Dancer in the Dark". The camera work adds to the realness of the film, and gets you right into the story.
This is Ray Liotta's best performance to date besides his character Henry Hill in Goodfellas, and he was basically robbed by the academy without even a nomination. Jason Patrick plays his role perfectly as well, and is able to remain low key opposite the intensity of Ray Liotta's character.
The reason I like this movie so much is that it deals in that grey area of good and evil. The main characters are neither good nor evil, but a little bit of both, especially Ray Liotta's character...and we see that in the end. These characters are not stereotypical cardboard cutouts and it is refreshing to see something like that.
They Came to Attack Us (2001)
Fantastic Short
This short is so funny. I've seen it dozens of times and it gets better every time. It's edited so well and it's so simply done, yet so effective. The most hilarious thing is the main character's indifference at being invaded by Aliens.
Great short from the Project Greenlight winners.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Great Special Effects, No so great script
My title pretty much sums it up. Some of the effects were jaw-dropping. The most impressive was probably when the multiple agent Smiths were fighting Neo. They were simply amazing and ground breaking visual effects.
The script however was very weak and the acting sub-standard. Morpheus is annoying and speaks in such an annoying ambiguity. They way he walks with his arms folded behind his back is equally annoying.
Can someone please explain why the characters constantly have to wear sunglasses,even in the most dark areas? Is it really just so they can "look cool" around each other? How retarded. Also, why is it the Neo can get hit in the face 47 million times, and his glasses don't get a single crack?
Some of the fighting is obviously choreographed, and just not that interesting to watch. There was a period in the film, about 20 minutes in, which lasted about 25 minutes, which was utterly boring, and very out of place.
The sad thing about the Matrix Reloaded is that there really aren't any memorable lines. You just have Morpheus blabbing on and on, and Keanu acting like Ted from "Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure" - his only realistic performance to date.
The Godfather (1972)
An Amazing Film
The Godfather is probably the most well crafted film ever made. No true fan of film will deny this piece of art. Marlon Brando and Al Pacino turn in amazing performances. James Caan and Robert Duvall are equally brilliant. The cinematography is among the best I've seen and the lighting is nearly perfect.
Watch this movie. Then watch it again.
Identity (2003)
Utter Tripe
Absolutley Horrendous.
Honestly? I thought it was the biggest PILE I'd seen in quite awhile. I really wanted to like this movie, but there simply wasn't anything original in the film at all. Completely rehashed, typical slasher flick where the characters die one by one.
The constant whining about over petty things between all the characters really got on my nerves after about 30 minuts.
Everyone in the audience was laughing at the end, because it was so stupid it was funny. I'm sure that's not what the filmmakers intended. It got really bad towards the end, like the last ten minutes, with all those cheesy dissolves, I almost felt embarrased watching it.