Change Your Image
lanaliliya
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againNot all of these movies are good or highly rated, but I add all the movies with food themes that I have watched or plan on watching.
Documentaries and animated movies included.
Reviews
Beetlejuice (1988)
No thanks Beetlejuice
I have had this movie on my watchlist for so long and decided to finally watch it. It was a huge disappointment. What even is this movie?? The beginning was mildly entertaining, but after that it is boring and predictable. Beetlejuice himself is unbearable to watch... I didn't like his persona and inappropriateness. I wish they made him more likable, at least not making him a perv. This is without a doubt the worst Tim Burton movie of all time. The high ratings for this movie surprise me. Maybe people rate this movie higher due to nostalgia or something. I never watched this movie as a kid so that could be why I don't like it.
Bling Empire (2021)
Obviously scripted
It was entertaining so I watched 2 seasons of this show, but its so obviously scripted. The first season was less scripted, but the second was over the top with fake scenarios and drama.
Carnal Knowledge (1971)
Bobbie was the only reason I kept watching
The only reason I gave this movie even 3 stars is because of the realistic scenes of Bobbie's decline as Jonathan mentally and emotionally drained her. The rest of the movie was sleep inducing.
My Fair Lady (1964)
Insufferably long
If you like the movie plot, but don't want to sit through long hours of singing then Pygmalion 1938 is the better option.
The Last Seduction (1994)
Win
There is nothing more beautiful than when a femme fatale wins in the end.
Pygmalion (1938)
A masterpiece
This 1938 masterpiece was so much better than My Fair Lady. I watched My Fair Lady first and was extremely disappointed. This film is what My Fair Lady tried to imitate, but couldn't.
Barefoot in the Park (1967)
Mismatched
This movie dragged on for so long I lost interest by the 1 hour mark. The couple are really mismatched, Paul is super uptight, while his wife is more fun and spontaneous. He seemed irritated by her presence so it was weird they even got married in the first place. It was interesting watching them settle into the new apartment, but the rest of the movie was a bore.
The Heartbreak Kid (1972)
A story about an indecisive man
This is one of those movies where I wasn't rooting for the main character, but instead laughing at how idiotic and indecisive he was. I wish the ending was different, because a man like this deserves no happiness at all.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
The ending
I loved this movie, but I wish the ending was different. After Thelma and Louise tried so hard to escape and start a new life, its baffling they would just decide to end it all in a second.
Canine Intervention (2021)
The host needs a human intervention
In one of the episodes the host kept belittling and speaking rudely to a dog owner. Instead of being understanding and kind, he insulted her in front of her children. The host is disrespectful and the last thing he needs to be doing is dog training. He would be better suited not working around dogs or people.
Miracle Workers (2019)
Unique storyline
Its so rare to find tv shows that are not only absolutely hilarious, but also have a unique storyline. This show is so unique and I binge watched it so fast. After finishing season 1, I was so excited to see what would happen in season 2. To my surprise its a totally different plot with the same characters. I'm quite disappointed, because there are so many mid-evil shows out there and it would've been awesome to see a continuation of the original unique plot.
Wheels of Fortune (2020)
Missed
This movie tried so hard to be funny, but it missed. I usually laugh at dumb jokes and stupid comedies, but wow I didn't laugh once.
Unforgettable (2017)
Dramatic
This movie is overly dramatic for absolutely no reason.
Kajillionaire (2020)
Beginning was enjoyable
The beginning was enjoyable, but the plot started going downhill towards the middle and end of the movie. The ending was the worst part because it seemed unrealistic. If all of my stuff was stolen I would not laugh it off.
Ghost Loop (2019)
Fake
This is the fakest ghost show I have ever seen. The cast members speak in a rehearsed unauthentic way and overreact to everything.
Claws (2017)
Nails were the best part
This show was all over the place. Highly unrealistic scenarios and unanswered plot twists. The nails were the best part of the show.
Savages (2012)
The ending was the worst part
The 3 main characters were so annoying that I was actually happy when I thought they all died in the end (it was the only good part in the movie), but then it cuts to what really happened and they all lived happily ever after... gross!
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Sonic the brat
I grew up playing the Sonic games and I never pictured Sonic being a brat. This movie made Sonic annoying and unlikable. I know this movie is targeted at kids, but why make him sooo unpleasant that it was hard to sympathize with him.
Paradise Hills (2019)
What a mess
After reading the description for this movie I couldn't wait to watch it, but this movie was an absolute mess. Whoever directed this movie should never make movies ever again. The acting was so bad it almost looked intentional. The outfits were outrageous, but not in a good way. The movie made absolutely no sense. I only finished 75% of this movie until my brain couldn't handle it anymore.
Salvation Boulevard (2011)
Hilarious and realistic
As someone who grew up in religion, this movie was spot on. I'm no longer religious, but this movie was a hilarious and realistic look at how some religious people act when covering up a mistake.
The Lobster (2015)
Got boring
Started out interesting, but then got boring very quickly after the main character escaped.
Buried by the Bernards (2021)
So funny
This show is so funny I couldn't stop laughing. The entire family is funnier than a lot of actual comedians, especially Uncle Kevin. Every family member has their own unique personality and sense of humor.
The Owners (2020)
Weird, but not in a good way.
The beginning of the movie was interesting and I was excited to see what would happen next, but then the movie got weird and not in a good way. The ending was the worst part.
The Great North (2021)
Not funny and boring
I was looking forward to watching this show. As someone who watches tons of animated tv shows I can say this show is the least funny show I have watched in a long time. I didn't laugh once and thats very uncommon because it doesn't take much to make me laugh. The show itself is boring and I zoned out watching it. This show could've been great and had so much potential.
Sound of Metal (2019)
Deep meaning
Unique storyline with such a deep meaning behind it. The movie starts off with the main character being a bit rough and hard to sympathize with, but as the movie goes on it's easier to relate to his struggles.