Change Your Image
acmehome
Reviews
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
I cried
I'm not prone to it, but I cried. I cried because we need people like this in the world, and we don't have them. Fred was so disillusioned and frustrated by the way we use media. He offered us hope and gentleness but we wanted The Three Stooges. The fact that he said what he said, acted like he acted, and for a while, just a moment, people responded, children felt safe... It's his legacy. There's nothing else like that out there.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Stylistically very good - incompatible Stephen King dialogue
Not scary, watchable, but cringy. You could be watching one of those 1980s Stephen King movies. Salem's Lot. It was a lot like Salem's Lot. If you love Stephen King I guess you'll be happy. If you loved The Shining you'll quickly realize there's too damn much dialogue.
Grandpa Joe's Magical Playground (2015)
Engaging for a 2 year old, weird for adults
Extremely predictable and repetitive, this show is captivating for the little person. As an adult it screams weird.
Grandpa Joe builds a world from magical parts, including (apparently) a helper who can't talk, a dog, and two grandchildren. None of them know they are his creations, they think they're alive.
None of that comes out in the show, they all just build something and play with it. Kids love it.
One of the most repetitive shows but toddlers like to know things so it really pushes that button for them. My little guy announces "Here comes the dog!" every episode we watch. Good times.
Barbie: Life in the Dreamhouse (2012)
Watch it with your kids. Don't miss the opportunity to laugh your adult head off!
This is a good -> great show. Very tongue in cheek humor, doesn't take itself seriously, but the writing stays intelligent every episode. Highly recommend..