Change Your Image
mgkelly-793-415267
Reviews
The Twilight Zone: A Passage for Trumpet (1960)
What a beautiful episode
I've just watched this extremely heartwarming episode of the Twilight Zone. It's a series I dearly love. Never got to see, until recently became available via Talking Pictures TV in the UK.
I really love Jack Klugman. A very versatile actor. I remember him mostly in Quincy ME. Still love it. But delivers a lovely parabalaic story with redemption at the hands of 'Gabe' - and you can imagine who that is code for!
The music is so sweet! I'm such a big fan of trumpet music at the best of times. And back when this was filmed, the trumpet and associated instruments were in their prime, with Miles Davis, John Coltrane, Ornette Coleman producing exquisite sounds. What a time to be alive!
A beautiful episode. Thank you!
Land (2021)
Well, wow...
As another reviewer describes this movie, "harrowing & exhilarating" probably sums it up very well. I set out to watch this, knowing little about it. Trailer looked good, landscape gorgeous & premise was enticing.
The tale is told in a lovely manner. Nice, gradual, it takes you through the plot, and you earn the info/back story as you go along. I really liked that.
The relationship between what was clearly two "broken" characters was central to the movie. Again, they portrayed their individual stories in a subtle, understated manner. It came to the fore gradually as needed.
The last 15 minutes or so were truly harrowing. But, beautiful. This bit 'broke' me, I have to say. A wonderful end to the tale.
And God, the cinematography. Such beautiful landscape.
Thank you, Robin Wright. A gift to us all.
This had to get maximum points from me.
Krigsseileren (2023)
Superb!
So, I very rarely write reviews on here. Lots of more eloquent people than I! However, like the reviews to date, I sat to watch, knowing little about the title. Tend to be drawn to WW2 drama.
This was truly compelling viewing from start to finish. Like others, I watched all the way through in one sitting.
The story is compelling and one that I wasn't too familiar with.
The characters were well developed and one could empathise easily. Cinematography was stunning. Big fan of Scandinavia & it portrayed well.
The depiction of war here felt "real" i.e. The random cruelty, injustice, coincidences, 'the way things work out'.
Well done. So good, I felt obligated to review!
The Collapsed (2011)
Not as bad as is alleged here!
So, I rarely take the bother to review movies , but after watching this, feel I "owe it one".
So, this was nowhere near as bad as I feared!
I saw it advertised as a new movie on Netflix. Obviously, targeted at me as they know what I like.
Sometimes I come on here and read, out of interest, before seeing the movie. So, it was with great trepidation that I embarked on the viewing!
I do see what people are alluding to. But, it really isn't that bad!
I know I'm easy to please, but guys, the acting isn't that bad!! Saw stuff on the Horror Channel at weekend that was much worse! The Land that Time Forgot - the one with truly woeful CGI dinosaurs! That was way worse! Then, the one about Ice Twisters! This was Cannes material in comparison!
Pilgrim Hill (2013)
Heart rending & beautiful
Never reviewed on here before, but just watched this movie on RTE. It is really beautiful. I find it hard to see how anyone can see it as boring or such like. Yes, it moves slowly, but that's the point, people.
It captures a world out there that is so real in rural Ireland, & captures it beautifully. As someone has already stated, it is shot beautifully (I know, I keep using the same adjective, but appropriate!) - the cinematography is top notch - something I always appreciate.
This movie is extremely reminiscent of the wonderful Lenny Abrahamson movie 'Garage' with Pat Shortt - similar themes, similar bleakness & oh so brilliant! Also reminds me of a Scottish movie I saw recently called 'Shell', with similar themes.
Thank you for this movie.