Change Your Image
Remingtontr
Reviews
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
What a mess
This maybe had 45-50 minutes worth of content and it made 84 minutes feel long. The script needed a lot of work and I'm shocked Ethan Coen released something this half baked.
There are a few moments of enjoyment but, they are few and far between. They went for a campy feel but I never found Qualley's performance convincing and Viswanathan came off more wooden than intended. The side characters had more funny moments and funny performances than the leads.
On the plus side, the last 10-15 minutes were thoroughly entertaining. It's like they had an ending in mind and worked backwards from there. It failed miserably to build something worthy of the idea and had some unintentional cringeworthy moments.
Outlast (2023)
Disgusting, Immoral and Infuriating
I came into this expecting a typical survival show, but instead I was given an insight into 3 subhumans. Jill, Amber and Justin are lucky that there were cameras because if it was truly a survival situation, they'd be 6 feet under.
The game itself was utterly stupid with absolutely 0 structure and was clearly just a production-made drama. The fact that production even allowed Alpha to do what they did removed all credibility from the "game".
I was beside myself with anger the entire watch but at least the sociopaths didn't win. Social media has already found alpha team and it seems they're facing real world repercussions. I'm a believer in karma and all 3 are (deservedly) about to feel the wrath of a united internet.
I will absolutely not watch another season of this garbage regardless of what changes production makes.
An Evening with Tim Heidecker (2020)
Kaufman-esque satire of stand-up that falls flat in almost every conceivable way
Anti-comedy can be some of the funniest stuff out there (a la Norm Macdonald), but it takes a special comedic voice, delivery and material to pull it off. Unfortunately, Tim fell very short of meeting the threshold to make the unfunny "funny". I got what he was going for in the first 5 minutes and adjusted my expectations accordingly. Even after doing so, I thought I was unironically watching a Brendan Schaub special.
There's a reason no one picked this up and he released it on his own YT channel. If you're already a fan, you'll get a few chuckles but I could never recommend this to anyone.
Deadliest Warrior (2009)
Corny but entertaining
I remember watching this in high school and ended up buying all of the seasons because it was a nerd's wet dream. I'd completely forgot I owned it and I decided to rewatch after stumbling across them. After going through the series again, I still enjoyed it but felt the cringe at the forced rivalries and some of the reenactments. The weapons testing was always why I watched and still holds up, but any statistician would disregard the "advantage" without numerous tests on each weapon (admittedly they may do further testing that doesn't make the show). The concept was always going to be impossible to get 100% realistic/accurate. At the end of the day, a tool is only as good as the person using it.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Peele is looking like a one hit wonder
Very disappointed in what we got here. Us was mediocre and I'm starting to think that Jordan Peele has been massively overhyped
The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (2017)
Was Never Going to Work
Part of the sad genius of Alex Jones is that he's so crazy that parodies simply don't work. Anything that you try to emulate or make seem like no person could possibly ever think of such a thing, there's a video of Alex saying something more ridiculous (only with much more charisma and raw moments of insanity). When it comes to the type of character Kleppeer is portraying, it just doesn't have the authentic feel of someone who is truly unhinged like Jones.
24: Legacy (2016)
Destined to be mediocre
My first experience with Corey was through the Walking Dead and I was certainly impressed with what he gave us during his short screen time. Unfortunately, I think he made a mistake of taking the lead role in a spin off that was never going to work. My mom and I watched every episode of the original 24 and when it came to the end, there was no doubting that the show had run its course. Hate to break it to you, but Eric is no Jack Bauer even though we're only a few episodes in. It's boring, predictable and uninteresting.
Admittedly, I am a bit of a walking dead fanboy. In my humble opinion, Corey went for the short-term gain instead of looking at the long-term. Needless to say, I don't see this lasting very long as a fan of the original and after watching the first few episodes.
Inside Amy Schumer (2013)
Painfully Unfunny
She's a one trick pony relying on sex jokes to get by, which would be fine if they were actually funny. Every episode uses the same exact jokes and the situations only get worse with each passing episode. Now don't get me wrong, I love raunchy humor as much as the next guy but only if it's clever and hasn't been done a million times before. There are countless female stand up comics that are much funnier than Schumer and would put out much more original, funny sketches. Comedy Central has gone downhill the past few years and this and Brickleberry show that beyond a doubt. At least CC finally had mercy on us and cancelled Brickleberry. Here's to hoping they do the same with this and finally (fingers crossed) put out another Sketch show near the level of Chappelle.