Change Your Image
pieness2
Reviews
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Surprisingly entertaining! Loved it!
I thoroughly enjoyed this film. It is cheesy personified, with a good tint of heart. There is some overacting, but if you look past that and go in without massive expectations, I promise you will like it. The soundtrack is pretty good too. Not heard of the actors before, but that didn't matter either. Lots of action all the way through and a bit in the middle that will make you jump, but that will just keep you on your toes.
There were younger kids, right the way through to pensioners there and I don't think anyone came out with disappointment on their face. Well worth the visit and really glad we went!
Black Bird (2022)
Phenomenal
One of the best series I have ever watched. Absolutely amazing from start to finish. Gripping. Paul Walter Hauser was incredible, so was Taron Egerton. They deserve all the awards. Don't let this slip you by. Awesome.
Dark Money (2019)
Too slow not enough substance.
You could see the end right from the start, so it got a bit tedious. Acting wasn't that great either. It passed some time, but it's not something I would recommend. Try something else.
Secrets & Lies (2014)
Ending made up for the boring bits.
It was ok, I was going to give it a 6, but the ending made it to a 7. The acting is passable, the storyline enough to keep you watching. It's not going to grip
you to your seat, but if you have a few hours spare, give it a go. I've seen worse.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Tries too hard to be funny
It's not even over yet, currently writing this after an hour in. It's awful. Tries too hard to be funny and it really isn't.
Negates against any really story. What a waste of time.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
It's not terrible
After reading the reviews I really didn't want to spend to go to the cinema, but we had promised my daughter, so off we went. It really isn't that bad. It was watchable and was a decent way to spend a Sunday afternoon. I do think that it's good there won't be any more and perhaps they pushed their luck a tad too far, but if you want something that's not boring and will pass the time. Have a look.
Eternals (2021)
Oh dear
Absolutely awful. The only reason I rated it a 3 is because it's pretty in places. Over acting, trying to hard at humour. Walking like carpet fitters, so twee. Please don't waste your money, or time. I googled how long it was whilst I was sat there and only stayed because we paid.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Embarrassingly rubbish
I can not understand what happened! Absolutely loved the first one, this one was atrocious. Bad acting, rubbish storyline and the 'special effects' were shocking.
What a total waste of time. Please do not waste yours, or your money.
Normal People (2020)
There aren't enough words. Superb!
This is incredible viewing. Beautiful. Believable.
I cried so much.
The acting is phenomenal. They should have awards thrown their way.
An absolute must watch. Starts out and you are willing them to do this, or that and then something else happens.
Please do watch it. So very very well done.
The Deceived (2020)
Enjoyable
I don't understand the really bad ratings. I enjoyed this. It was long enough with 4 episodes and had some good twist and turns throughout.
Acting was good for the most part. Well worth a watch.
Flesh and Blood (2020)
Erm....not sure what the point was
Nothing answered, nothing gained?
What a waste of time. If you need background noise, then maybe. This could have been so much better.
Total waste of time.
Semper Fi (2019)
Loved it.
Really good, well worth a watch. Cried my eyes out at the end!
Anne (2017)
Beautiful
Amazing show, beautiful scenery, uplifting and such a nice change to watch something without swearing and violence.
Actors are fab.
It touches on so much, I loved it.
Episode 10 of series 2 is one of the best things I have watched.
Breakdown (1997)
Don't bother
What absolute drivel. Absolutely awful. Plot was obvious and the camera angles made you feel sick. Poorly acted and generally a waste of time. Almost 2 hours of my life I will never get back
Ad Astra (2019)
Oh deary deary me
Please do not bother. No plot, nor story. Couldn't even tell you what was going on. 2 hours of my life I will never ever get back.
Brad Pitt looks nice. That's about it
The Investigator: A British Crime Story (2016)
What a waste of time!
The way he talks and tells the story is awful and if that's doesn't put you off straight away, the rest of the programme will. Awful
Fractured (2019)
Do believe the reviews, it's pants.
Predictable from the beginning, really long winded and quite frankly, boring! Even the synopsis at the beginning gives it away. "Becomes convinced the hospital is hiding something".
Don't waste your time.
Glitch (2015)
Meh
Expected a lot more. Got bored and didn't even bother with season 3. Not enough going on and not enough answers. The acting is brilliant though. I wasn't keen.
Breaking In (2018)
Don't bother
Oh dear. Predictable, corny, really bad acting and you knew exactly what would happen and when. Don't waste your time
Black Summer (2019)
Waste of time!
If you like watching people run and get shot, then the most pointless ending ever, then give it a go. Very disappointed. Story line is stupid too.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Do not believe the hate!
I have never written a review before, just left those star rating things.
However, reading the reviews for this film compelled me to write my own.
It is fab, cheesy, a little bit funny, but a whole lot of girl power. How corny eh? But it is. To all the little girls, the teenage angst girls, the women that struggle and need a lift. Watch this! It is amazing. Brie is fabulous, the effects are incredible and the whole premise for us women is, stand up, take a breath...good. In the era of being offended, being nervous about having an opinion. ..give this your time. I hope you won't be disappointed. I wasn't. At all.