Change Your Image
rafsilva24
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Swept Away (2002)
If Madonna was not there
This movie is indeed bad, but there are thousands of other movies that are worse than this one and have higher ratings. I think if Madonna was not in the cast, the rating would be a bit higher. But well, I guess that was the whole point of the movie: just to give Madonna a acting opportunity.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Revolutionary,
I have a lot of mixed feelings about this movie.
First of all. I like food for thought and definitely this movie is a rich source of it. I really enjoy philosophical and existential questions, this movies raises them. It was an original, creative and most of all revolutionary representation of these questions adding a lot of value to the industry of cinema, specially to sci-fi genre. The photography is amazing for that time. But I have a problem, I am watching it in 2020 for the first time and I am not that young anymore... I like the space given for ourselves in this movie...i already found many ways to interpret it and many of them can even be interconnected...that's the best part of the movie...many nice philosophical theories. That is the genial part of the movie. The script of the second part (the only part with one in fact) is just very poor... I guess the acting does not help, but the takes are just not good...One can argue that it was on purpose to focus on the main idea of the movie...but for me it was a waste... The part of the machine slowly dying was a really bad scene... the dialogues in general were just so poor... I would almost have preferred an even slower and completely silent movie... (even though in my opinion that would cut some sense of the movie, because the voice is an important part of the second stage of men's evolution in this movie) I am just not satisfied. It's a genial idea, but under-performed. It deserved much more.
How I Met Your Mother: Last Forever: Part Two (2014)
A misunderstood message
After watching this last episode, I was upset like most of the people. I could not believe that this would be the end. But after some time of reflection, I was able to accept it. Eventually I realized this ending makes sense.
Let's put the whole story into perspective. all these years of stories are told from the perspective of someone that had lost the beloved wife 6 years before. And understanding this is essential to understand the purpose of the whole series. It's cruel to lose the person we love. It's also very cruel to lose the mother at such a young age. Why would the last episode show the funeral and the mourn? The kids knew very well what they suffered and so did Ted. That's the reason why he did not focus on telling stuff about the death of their mother. Just imagine yourself as a parent... And guys...It has been 6 years!! 6 years!! 6 years is a lot!!! 6 years of loneliness and mourn...But life goes on... And he deserves to try again, to try to believe in love once again... This just shows how Ted is a hopeless romantic... try to see all these 9 (real) years of stories from the perspective of someone has been sad and lonely for 6 years, because he lost the love of his life.
Regarding the rest of characters, all seems to me very coherent. Marshal pursuing his dreams of fighting for a better world and Lilly always next to him. In my opinion there are countless clues during the series that Barney and Robin would not stay together. At least I never really believed in it. It's actually funny because neither of them wanted to get married, but they did get married. And many people can look at their journey and see a huge progress and indeed there was! But this also shows us that you can be a better person, but some changes cannot be forced...both are independent lone-wolfs! Barney was not able to be happy adjusting to Robin's life. And Robin was not able to give up on her dreams either. And this is the lesson here...when you compare to Marshall and Lilly both accepted to give up on their dreams to pursue their bigger dream of being together. Of course I cant deny it was sad for me to see Barney being a womanizer again, but then again one cannot deny their own essence. Ted was always the hopeless romantic and Barney the womanizer...so both reactions after their "separations" were very natural. And in my opinion it makes all the sense the Barney will be the father he has never had...
We all relate movies and series to our own stories and many times they inspire us and give us more hope. I still think the final of these series can inspire us a lot, but also shows us that there are things we cannot avoid and that is hard to accept. I believe this is the reason why so many people are not able to accept this ending.
Thank you HIMYM for this beautiful story.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Vampires!!! Super random movie!
This is most of all a super random movie...I have to blame myself because I had completely different expectations of the movie. I exptected a let´s say a more realistic movie,I basically never expected any major fantasy! There are scenes absolutely non-sense, which can be appreciated by many people. I acknowledge some talent and creativity, but for me it's a 5.
If you enjoy random stuff and have fun with bloody movies, I recommend this movie to you! Otherwise...
A Lot Like Love (2005)
Well...One of the best romances in my opinion
Something makes this movie really special...Though it has not a complex humor or plot, this very typical love story always catches my attention. If you are a dreamer and pursue spontaneity in your life you will just resemble yourself in this movie. Everyone has dreams and decisions to make throughout lifetime and this story is about it. Very positive and young image of adulthood.
One of the nicest things of this movie is the wonderful soundtrack...it just fits in a smooth and cheesy (not too much) way. The songs just penetrate you on the right moments. If you are a dreamer and left something behind in your life unsolved, just watch this movie...
À bras ouverts (2017)
Solid Comedy
If you like that light french like comedies, this movie will not disappoint you. It has a decent plot, very original scenes, some scenes that don't make much sense as well and are not that funny, but most of the movie will make you laugh or at least smile. In my opinion, this is not the best work of Philippe Chauveron, Bad Serial Weddings was superior. The main theme is similar: the intercultural prejudice. A lot of old cliches that are refreshed with a nice sense of humor. I recommend it. It's a 7/8 for me.
The Trip to Spain (2017)
The slowest paced movie I have ever watched
Trip to Spain has a very unique style and screenplay. It has almost no action and it can really test the patience of those that expect something to happen, but the thing is that 90% of the movie is based on descriptions, mostly of meals and cinema conversation. There are a lot of very specific jokes and that only people that follow cinema can understand. Nevertheless it has an interesting plot and actually i was pretty satisfied by the end of the movie. It's a 7
Padre Pio (2000)
A good portray of an Saint in Catholic Church
Great performance by Sergio Castellitto in this movie. A trustworthy portray of Padre Pio's life from the Catholic point of view and this can be a warning for the non-believers. There can be a lot of senseless episodes from the skeptical point of view, but this is a part of the movie: to understand the power of Christian faith.
I highly recommend this movie!
Madre Teresa (2003)
Inspiring movie
Mother Teresa movie has 2 "versions" ...the long and the short...I highly recommend watching the long one. It shows the life of Mother Teresa from childhood. For me it's a very inspiring life that is portrayed in the brightest side possible. And this is a small warning about the story, especially for those that not big fans of what she did or even those that don't like Christianity. This movie takes only the best of Christianity and devotion of Mother Teresa. However I think the mission of this movie is to inspire people staying alert to injustices and it was extremely well done. I highly recommend it!
Días de fútbol (2003)
Great Comedy
I find Soccer days a great movie. It has first of all a good pace of actions, there are not many passive scenes and there is a good glue between all parts of the movie. The sense of humor is not complex but also not vulgar nor too much random. With some exceptions, the whole movie sounds very natural. It shows very well how football can have an important (even exaggerated) place in Southern European lives. It also shows a bit of how is the life in the suburbs of the main Iberian towns. It's more similar to reality than one could think.
I had a lot of fun with this movie, laughed a lot, I hope you do as well! As a comedy 10 out of 10.
It Happened One Night (1934)
A Classic Romance
It Happened One Night is an inspiring classic romance that have been influencing modern days romances. If you want to chill and enjoy an inspiring story, this is the right movie for you! Though this movie has the classic cliche approach of a spoiled lady with super rich father, you will still be able to get unexpected elements on this story. Very interesting interactions between the 2 main characters. For me it's a 10 for all it entails.