Change Your Image
synthwiz
Reviews
Barbie: A Fairy Secret (2011)
A good movie for young girls
Wow! Some of the reviews on this flick are freakin' HARSH-CITY! Here's a News Flash to some reviewers: THIS MOVIE WAS NOT MADE FOR YOU!!
I've got two daughters, ages 6 and 9. They both enjoyed it, particularly my 6 year old who was jumping up off the couch because she was totally getting into the movie. The thing I noticed the most was how much they were smiling and giggling throughout the entire film. (Isn't that what these films are all about?
I thought the voice acting was fine, and the computer animation was on par with all the other BARBIE movies we have in our collection.
I asked them what their score would be for this, and they both said "It was AWESOME!" So, I give it TEN STARS for its intended audience.
The bottom line is that NOTHING IS WRONG WITH THIS MOVIE CONSIDERING THE TARGET AUDIENCE, AND BOTH OF MY DAUGHTERS GREATLY ENJOYED THIS FILM!
And that's what really matters the most.
Mars Needs Moms (2011)
An enjoyable film with cool 3D
I don't understand the low score on this film. It's not a "classic", but it certainly is not a bad film. I was very impressed with the animation, as well as the story.
I really enjoyed the movie. My daughters (age 6 and 8) really enjoyed the movie, too. Yes, there are a few intense moments, and there was another moment that brought tears to all of our eyes. But we all had fun with the entire film.
All in all, if this film is considered a flop, then I'd agree that it may have had to do with the timing of it's release. But story-wise, it's pure, fun, enjoyable escapism.
I've read other reviews that say "The martians are FREAKY and STRANGE- LOOKING". Well, HELLOOOOOO!!!!! They're aliens from another planet! How are we really supposed to know how aliens really should appear if they exist?!? Escape from reality for a moment, people! Geez...
Now, back to the animation: There were many times during the film where I caught myself wondering if some of the human characters in the film were really human or if they were animated! It was a trippy vibe to say the least. But that's what makes this film fun!
And the 3D process on the big-screen made me feel like I was watching scenes from "Avatar" at times. I mean, it was a neat 3D effect with the colors and depth.
So, I'd say MARS NEEDS MOMS is worth a view.
Prom Night (1980)
Utterly boring
I remember watching this film back in the 80's on VHS and I remembered it being a little scary. I just watched this again for the first time in more than 20 years and all I can say is that it's UTTERLY BORING!! And that's a serious comment because nothing (and I do mean NOTHING!) happens for the first hour of film! There isn't one kill until we get at the one hour mark! And the wait certainly is NOT worth it. I will NEVER get that 90 minutes back. I completely wasted my time.
I figured Jamie Lee Curtis would be a "saving grace" because of her role in Halloween. Actually, all of the actors did well. It's just that NOTHING HAPPENS FOR AN HOUR! We get treated to one of the LONGEST cheesy-ass disco dances on the school floor that I've ever seen. It did nothing for the film, other than show how "hot" Jamie can look while disco dancing.
And the teens look like they're all in their late twenties, but I have to let that slide because most slasher films from this period have older-looking teens.
There was ONE fairly effective shot regarding a beheading, but THAT WAS IT! It certainly wasn't a saving grace for this waste-of-time.
If you REALLY are a fan of Jamie Lee Curtis, then I suppose I'd recommend this because she does a good job with a boring script. Otherwise, this slasher offers NOTHING.
I'd much rather attend another Prom Night in real life (Heaven Forbid!) than watch this dull flick again.
Home Sick (2007)
Humorous characters and edge-of-your-seat gore
WOW!
This film delivered the goods in every way possible, especially when you consider the fact that it was produced on a low budget. The film has excellent special effects on make up with the "slasher" and the gore factor is enough to make any viewer cringe numerous times!
In all due respect, "Mr. Suitcase" was strange, as was the Militia Chili-cooker dude, but they were fun in a twisted way. And every other character was performed in a way where you'd have a hard time LIKING them.
If you're up for something new and enjoyable, then check out this movie!
Mega-thumbs up to the filmmakers for a job VERY WELL done!
And the bonus features on the DVD release are totally cool, especially the short films. I'd like to see what these guys would do with a bigger budget.
9 out of 10.
Uchûjin Tôkyô ni arawaru (1956)
When you wish upon a star
Well, I just viewed this Japanese film for the first time on the ALPHA VIDEO DVD release and was able to sit through it without being completely bored.
So, all is good with this film. But keep in mind: It's nowhere near as good as "THE MYSTERIONS" (Toho's alien film from the late fifties). There are NO GIANT MONSTERS IN THIS FILM.
I understand it's Japan's FIRST COLOR SCI-FI MOVIE; so that's something to keep in mind. The budget was quite high for this movie.
And here's an open letter to ALPHA VIDEO: What's with the video transfer that looks like it was copied from a VHS tape? It's not as bad as numerous generation dubs of some schlock I've seen because the audio and video are a bit noisy yet passable, but could your company not find a better master copy?? Just curious...
Anyways, the star creatures from some UFOs try to warn Earth that a planet is going to collide with the Earth (or something like that), and they try to help the Earthlings with this by sharing the news. The problem is that most people find human-sized Starfish to be quite shocking and won't be inviting any over for sushi anytime soon. So, the Star creatures realize that "sex sells" and decide to transform one of their own as Japan's version of Celine Dion (or Charro, depending on your preference) and this "woman" tries to warn Earth of what's happening.
If you're into this sort of thing, by all means check it out for its historical film merit.
Richard Jeni: A Big Steaming Pile of Me (2005)
A Big Steaming Pile of HILARITY!
I was fortunate enough to stumble on this DVD at a discount store. I didn't even know it existed (since I don't have HBO).
I laughed out loud throughout most of this video. I've even watched it a couple times with various friends who felt the same way. Richard was freakin' hilarious!! I laughed so hard I think I developed abs! It's just a crying shame that he committed suicide. It's hard to believe that somebody THIS funny could be so disturbed... but at least he left us with a few good videos to laugh at.
This video is good "nearly clean" fun. Performed in front of a huge audience, he makes fun of the sexes and NAILS his topics directly with the truth, which makes it even funnier. If you love to laugh (or need to develop your ab-muscles), you owe it to yourself to get this DVD.
Waking Life (2001)
A unique & boring movie with interesting animation styles
I watched this movie with my wife. It held our interest for a little while... After an hour, both of us were completely bored and it seemed that the film would never end. I made us "hang in there" because, with all the deep conversation in the film and variety of animation, I felt there would be some sort of "pay off".
Apparently, the "payoff" was the fact that the film ended!
I liked the variety of rotoscoping animation styles in this film, but that is not enough to save this movie filled with (in my opinion) boring chatter about living dreams, dreaming while awake, knowing you are dreaming, waking life, etc...
This unique film seems to be great for some people, but not for us.
I prefer my animated films to be a bit more exciting than a Yawning Festival...