Change Your Image
will-barrows
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Dull and unmoving
An extraordinary waste. There were some good actors in this, but their talents were wasted. Story was dull. Could only give it three stars because of the effects work. Move along-nothing to see here.
Red Notice (2021)
Brings nothing new to the genre
Tries hard to be a Bond film, an Indiana Jones adventure, a heist caper, and a comedy with buff budget and top notch special effects but misses the mark.
You Are My Home (2020)
Tough issues explored with tenderness
For Hallmark, this is a great movie. Three deeply hurt individuals learn to trust and love and become a family. Sometimes the acting is a little wooden but the story does not shy away from dealing with traumatic events that happen for real every day to illegal immigrants and their families. I was deeply mooved.
Killing Jesus (2015)
Don't expect this to be gospel and you might enjoy it.
I was intrigued that Ridley Scott would produce a re-telling of the Christ story written by a conservative catholic TV commentator for National Geographic. I watched it guardedly, but was moved by it in the end. Bill O'Reilly's focus is the political situation in Palestine at the time, and although Jesus is the central character, the story really focuses on other people's reaction to -and expectations of- Jesus. It's not surprising that none of the miracles are shown on screen as the authorities had not seen them and would most likely be dismissive of them anyway. The result is high drama and tension as the authorities keep arguing over jurisdictional issues.