Change Your Image
jokerman1456
Reviews
Johnny Test (2005)
nothing is original
Cartoon Network really sucks now a days. I remember back when I started school was when I actually started to watch CN. They had some great shows such as (Ed, Edd n Eddy, Dexter's Lab, Courage the Cowardly Dog, Cow and Chicken, Johnny Bravo, Powerpuff Girls) and other shows that I can't remember right now but those were some of my Favorite cartoons of all time and not just on CN. Back in the early 2000's CN had a real charm but sometime in middle to late 2000's, CN lost it and now we have stupid cartoon shows such as (Johnny Test, Flap Jack, TDI, 6Teen, Chowder and others I probably don't know about. they also have live action shows that makes me wonder if anybody watches them because their so boring and pointless. This is probably the worst show on CN because the visuals are ugly and nothing is original, the jokes are boring, stupid and extremely mediocre, so the jokes are there just to have jokes. Even before reading or hearing any body's opinion on this show I suspected it was a Dexter's Lab rip off, I mean just look at Johnny's sisters, there female versions of Dexter! Johnny's house is even a rip off of Dexter's house. This show has nothing to offer us unless if your too young to have seen Dexter's Lab.
Puppet Master vs Demonic Toys (2004)
worst of both series
I'm sorry but anybody who likes this garbage is an idiot. This is the worst entry in both series, not only that but it's the worst movie I have ever seen. People who say Curse of PM is the worst PM film well you either haven't seen this film or you seen this film and you have down syndrome. This film makes Curse of PM look like Child' Play. Both the puppets and toys look down right awful, they look like something i'd see in garage sell. Blade's head looks fat, he has blue lips and his knife and hook look the worst. Pinhead looks like a weak old man with make up. Jester looks like a doll version of Matthew Broderick. Six-Shooter looks like a retarded cowboy who got punched in the face. Now for DT to tell you the truth I found The DT to be scarier then PM in there first movie but now. Baby Oopsie Daisy looks like cheap baby doll, that they could buy any where. Grizzly Teddy looks like a dog and sounds like a monkey. Jack Attack looks like an retarded clown alien who got punched in the face. ENOUGH SAID!!!!!!!!!!!
Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge (1991)
By far the best out of the series
Some PM fans say PM 2 is the best and some say PM 3 is the best, PM 2 was a good entry in the series but it got a little too weird towards the ending. But PM 3 is a great entry in the series for so many reasons. For one thing it's the most serious and emotional, second of all, it actually shows the origins of Blade and Leech Woman, that's right, this is a prequel to the original PM.
Most of the acting is great, Guy Rolfe is perfect for the role as the amazing Andre Toulon. Richard Lynch is bad ass as the main villain Gestapo Major Krauss, one of the best b movie villains ever. The only bad thing about this film is that Blade is barley in it.
Puppet Master II (1990)
A strange and eerie entry in the series
A lot of people consider this to be best out of the series but, I'm gonna haft to disagree with that but it's by far not the worst and you PM fans know what I'm talking about. There's just something really strange about this film, I think it's because towards the end of the film it gets really really far out and creepy.
After mutilating there selfish and evil Puppets Master, The puppets Blade, Pinhead, Jester, Tunneler and Leech Woman are back to resurrect there sweet and kind Puppet Master Andre Toulon but he's no longer sweet and kind, he's a psychopathic, evil, and greedy zombie that wants to kill the investigators of the Bodega Bay Hotel and in Andre's insane mind, he thinks one of the investigator is his wife incarnated.
The film introduces us to a new puppet by the name of Torch, who is a robot puppet that shoots flames out of his right arm, I still think Blade is the best though.
Puppet Master (1989)
This is not a Child's Play rip-off
This is more of a "Dolls (1987)" rip off then a Child's Play, unlike Child's Play there's no kids involved, there's more then one killer toy and they don't talk at all, they just whisper and mumble.
One think I like about this movie I like that, is that it's not just about puppets going around killing people unlike every other cliché'e killer doll movie. The Puppets killing people is the sub-plot but the actual plot is that the owner of the Bodega Bay Hotel and the new Puppet Master Neil Gallager commits suicide just like the original Puppet Master Andre Toulon did in 1939, 4 psychics comes to investigate why he committed suicide.
This is a pretty good film, pretty good special effects and decent acting.
Woman Haters (1934)
Far different from the future episodes
This is one is really unique episode and not to forget this is the very first stooges episode. This stooges episode is mostly about rhyming and being a musical.
You know how none of the stooges are really the main character, well this one actually has a main stooge and it's surprisingly Larry. Usually Larry is in the background while Curly and Moe have most lines and jokes.
The story is about The stooges joining a woman hating club but Larry is about to get married to a woman named Mary but Larry is having problems with breaking up with her.
Down right saying saying it's an okay stooges episode but it's very unique and eccentric episode.
Child's Play (1988)
Child's play is kinda underrated
I can't believe this film has a 6.2 on the ratings, it should be at least 7.2. This is bye far the best of series, it's actually serious even though i do actually enjoy "Bride of Chucky". A serial killer named Charles Lee Ray(brad Dourif) has been shot by detective Mike Noris(Chris Sarandon). Charles uses voodoo to transfer his soul into a good guy doll, which is from there on out The Lake Shore Strangler is now Chucky the killer doll. If your a horror fan that gets bored with horror films that barley has gore then you might not like this film, It does how ever surpasses John Carpenter's Halloween in gore though, but much like Halloween, this film doesn't need gore to be entertaining or scary. When someone says Chucky, you might think of a goofy evil doll that's real jokey but this one Chucky is real bad ass, scary and serious. Even Child's Play 2, Chucky was a real joker. Alex Vincent as Andy Barclay does a pretty good job for his age. You'll be surprised that Andy is far from annoying unlike Tyler from Child's Play 3. I thought Chucky looked a lot more realistic in this one then in the sequels, He looks like a demonic toddler!! Just look at him, when he's trying to transfer his soul into Andy. The Characters that were being killed off could have been in there longer, to make it seem more like a slasher, Maggie was in there for a pretty good time but the rest of the people that Chucky kills need to be in there a little bit longer, Leprechaun 1 also suffers from this But at least this one did it a little bit better. Brad's voice is perfect for Chucky's voice, It was actually a girl who did Chucky's voice but they watched the scenes where Chucky talks and they thought Chucky sounded like he was gay. Brad was supposed to only play Charles Lee Ray but fortunately they also casted him to do Chucky's actual voice. Any Ways this is the best out of the series, check it out.