Change Your Image
kokogrillo
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Journal 64 (2018)
The best Department Q movie
This fourth movie in the Department Q series is the best one so far in my opinion. It was also the first of the films I saw without having read the book first. Hence my higher rating? Maybe. Anyway, it's a good and thrilling movie with some unexpected twists and a story inspired by true and horrific events.
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991)
The horror... the horror...
I've had this documentary on my watchlist for as long as I can remember. When I finally got to see it, it was all I'd ever hoped for - and more. A both fascinating and frightening look behind the scenes of a fantastic movie.
"Okay, cut. Do we have a doctor?"
Flaskepost fra P (2016)
Something's rotten in Denmark - and it's from Norway
I love the Department Q books and movies. This is the third one - and when it comes to the movie adaptations, I think this is the best one so far. It's well made and the story is gripping and quite scary. Not so much action going on, but when there is, it looks really good. Also, some really beautiful nature shots.
127 Hours (2010)
127 bpm heart rate
Gripping and terrifying story based on true events. One of those movies where you constantly sit with an awkward facial expression mumbling "No, no, no! Ouch, ouch, ouch!" to yourself.
Ozark (2017)
Best series ever
I just finished watching the first half of season four (why did they have to split it?) and Ozark is still my all-time favorite series. Every season is great, the story never gets boring. A nail-biting thrill ride with lots of twists and turns all the way. Plus a bunch of interesting various characters that alters from one way to another as the story progresses. Top rating, without a doubt.
Better Call Saul (2015)
It's all good, man
Fantastic! Without a doubt one of my all time favorite series. Every season is amazing. There's not even a single boring episode. I love everything about this show - the story, the acting, the photo ... everything. But what I like most of all about it, is that the plot is always so unpredictable.
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Noir nostalgia
Fantastic film in a wonderful film noir style with beautiful photography and a matching tempo. Even the title is as if taken from another era. And Billy Bob Thornton is perfect in the role of Ed Crane.
Kvinden i buret (2013)
Darkness in Denmark
Suspenseful thriller that will keep you on the edge of your seat throughout the movie. I read the book a couple of years ago and as far as I can recall it, this movie does a good job in retelling the story.
Fasandræberne (2014)
Q for quality
Part two about Department Q once again proves to be a film adaptation that gives justice to the book. It's well played and features an exciting plot that's quite true to its original.
After Life (2019)
Brilliant beauty
Such a wonderful series. Every season and every episode is good. Touching without being pathetic, sad without being overly sentimental and funny without being silly.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Greatness of weirdness
Great movie! It's like stepping into an unreal reality that's just ... weird. The artificial kindness, the banal dialogue on top of a tragic story, the apathetic tone, the eerie atmosphere with twisted elements of humor. It all adds up putting the viewer in an awkward position of not knowing whether to laugh or cry.