Change Your Image
filmboitito
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Batman: The Animated Series: Birds of a Feather (1993)
Remarkable sympathy for The Penguin
I'm 53 episodes in now, and while I also see why this is heralded as the greatest television adaptation of the Caped Crusader, it's episodes like this that cement that legacy while also featuring Batman as a supporting character. Not since Danny DeVito took the beak have I felt such sadness and sympathy for Penguin. After being continuously thwarted by Batman, Penguin gives up a life of crime and decides to "resume" his place into high society. But his reputation is so fouled (buh dun tss) up from his criminal life that he can only be seen as a joke when invited to a fancy party. I'm sure this was not the intention, but it reminded me of criminals who no matter how hard they try to leave their life and put their checkered past behind them, they still end up back in the system. Wonderful operatic climax as well.
The Green Mile (1999)
The reason why movies are made
As of Summer 2010, this masterpiece is my favorite film of all time, I'm a movie critic, and not a single film stands up to this creative, passionate and extraordinary movie. I caught on FX a few summers back and I was just enthralled in this epic masterwork. I like Michael Caine, but Duncan deserved the Oscar as a sad, runaway slave accused of raping & killing 2 little girls. Tom Hanks and Sam Rockwell are also great, some of the best performances cinema has to offer. Also, I've yet to see "American Beauty," but it's pretty safe to say I'll like this film better, so I was also sad to hear it lost Best Picture to that film. Long live "The Green Mile," a masterpiece every human being should enjoy!