Change Your Image
john-dawson-614-792694
Reviews
Une mère parfaite (2021)
Flawed but a good watch
A lot of reviews here are pretty critical, and they all have a point, but I found the whole package convincing enough. The main weakness was the rather wooden performances of the mother and daughter who are under immense stress; the plot around the son was a bit weak too, I agree that it might have worked better if he was gay; the issues raised (family, parenting, law, guilt and innocence, illegal immigration, the Paris / Berlin connection) held it well. It might have been better as a film. Let's see a few more family dramas set in a wider context, the formula is irresistible if it's done well.
Up the Junction (1968)
Late entrant to classic 1960s "kitchen sink" drama
A portrayal of women's lives in 1960s working class Battersea, through the eyes of a girl from Chelsea, hence an outsider. Based on the better known book by Nell Dunn, from which it departs significantly, making the ill-fated affair with Dennis Waterman's character the central narrative. Beautifully done. Deserves to be better known than it is.
A Taste of Honey (1961)
A taste of cinema honey
One of the so-called kitchen sink dramas. On one level a bit bleak: the post war urban decay, the poverty, the lack of hope, and yet this film somehow expresses an irrepressible love of live. The ever present children, always singing, represent this. Dated obviously, but essential viewing.
I Am Patrick: The Patron Saint of Ireland (2020)
Docudrama of the life of St Patrick
Part documentary, part reconstructionary drama, this film relies mainly on St Patrick's own written account of his life, miraculously preserved. A little ponderous but a creditable attempt to present his life. Interesting if you're interested, otherwise probably not.
La Mante (2017)
Another great French series
Netflix recommended this because I liked Le Chalet, and they do have elements in common. Slow burner with good characterisation and a few twists. A slightly offbeat police drama, which stretches credulity more than slightly. Nethertheless, recommended, especially for Francophiles.
22 July (2018)
Disturbing but compelling
A difficult film to make and a good attempt to do it. I agree with others re language, much better to have made it in Norwegian, with subtitles, which Netflix are doing a lot of, and some good stuff too. Recommended, but not for the faint of heart.
Le chalet (2017)
A great new direction for Netflix
I love the good French stuff and this is it. Good casting, good acting, fabulous locations, sharp directing, good soundtrack; it has it all. Fairly slow moving and quite subtle; you'd really have to be on the ball to catch all the clues; I had to watch it twice to feel I'd appreciated it properly. Keep it coming please Netflix.
Suburbicon (2017)
Flawed but still striking movie
Having read a good few of the critics we went to see this not expecting too much. A lot of the criticism is somewhat justified but overall we feel the film works well. Some say the sub-plot of the deplorable reaction of the townsfolk to the arrival of the black family was disconnected, but we felt the deep irony of the raging mob outside black home while real murder was being committed unremarked a few doors away was very powerful, as was the largely wordless communication between the two boys, one white, one black. Definitely a neo-Coen Brothers movie, and much more than forgettable. Matt Damon delivered a rather conflicted performance but Julianne Moore was perfect as the emotionally crippled 50s American suburbanite.