Change Your Image
EclipseGSX
Reviews
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Why didn't I watch this movie sooner?
I put off watching this movie for a long time... never really seemed like something I'd be interested in. A few weeks ago I downloaded the movie, burned it last night and threw it in my player to check the results. Needless to say, after hitting play, I never hit stop...
Going into this movie, I had no expectations -- not even a clue as to what the movie was about. From what I remembered, the commercials made it seem like Jim Carrey's character got brain damage and forgot everything, only to see the world in a new light. Turns out the movie is nothing like that at all.
I can describe the "Eternal Sunshine" experience in one phrase: painfully magical. For anyone that has ever been in a relationship with someone that truly meant something to them, I have to believe it would affect them in a similar way. At the same time, one with no experience in such matters may walk away from the movie thinking "what was the point of that?" Therein lies the reason why this picture is not in the top 20 of all-time.
Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet put in perfect performances as the main characters. Dialogue is well-scripted and beautifully delivered. Funny moments are intertwined with underlying notions of love, fear, and happiness to create situations where you don't know whether to laugh or cry -- or both. You walk away from the movie reevaluating experiences in your own life... wondering what memories you'd really sacrifice -- and whether anything is so bad that you'd give it all up.
Clementine: I wish you'd stayed.
Joel: I wish I'd stayed, too. NOW I wish I'd stayed. I wish I'd done a lot of things. I wish I'd... I wish I'd stayed... I do.
10 / 10 -- I'm off to buy it tonight, and watch it again.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
I'd see it again
This movie was much better than I thought it would be. Granted, I had seen the performance of the main actor, but I never realized that he could play such a serious role.
All in all, this was a well put together script, and the whole of the movie played out to be quite enjoyable.
Although some of the dialog seemed trite and unnecessary, the scriptwriting was pretty on-par with a motion picture such as this.
I guess I'm just adding lines now to get this to submit... is this enough? Oh, and the fact that you caught "dialogue" as a spelling mistake is just wrong. 7/10.
A Man Apart (2003)
Glad I saw it for free...
If I had paid to get into this movie, I would be a very unhappy camper right now. Luckily, I won advance screening tickets, so I saved myself the years of therapy necessary to reverse losing out on $10 to experience Vin Diesel's gut-wrenching acting performance in "A Man Apart."
Now... my big question is... what were the writers possibly thinking when duct taping the storyline together? It's like they spent the night before watching "Lethal Weapon" and "Collateral Damage" and then gave birth to this gimp child of a film. While delivering on some funny moments, and even a little suspense, the sum total of this movie was pathetic. I advise only HUGE Vin Diesel fans see this movie -- and even then -- highly intoxicated. He should stick to the types of roles that made him famous... and spare the audience of his dreadful attempt at delivering "powerful" dialogue.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Got me thinking...
And got me talking... In the 24 hours since I saw this movie the first time, I've told numerous people about this mysterious journey, hoping to get more people exposed to this wonderful piece of work. I'm an IMDB regular, although I only recently became a member. In my goings about this site, I noticed that a number of people with movie interests similar to mine listed this movie as one of their favorites. Thank you all... as I never would have dreamed a film entitled "Donnie Darko" could be worth watching. So few movies keep me intently watching the entire way through, and even at 3 AM when the movie ended... knowing that I had to be up in 2 and a half hours for work... I spent an hour going through the messageboards trying to answer some of the questions raised by Donnie and his magical journey. I give this a solid 9 out of 10... and if they allowed halves, 9.5 out of 10.
Road Trip (2000)
Mission Accomplished
This movie accomplishes exactly what it sets out to do - entertain its viewers. Although the plotline is quite overdone and predictable (college kids and their misadventures), it's also very refreshing. The characters are all likeable, and very few parts of the movie aren't enjoyable. For me, this is simply a fun movie to watch with friends, and shouldn't be missed for anyone who's a fan of Seann William Scott (better known as Stifler, from American Pie) and a healthy dose of childish humor.
Claws (1982)
Absolute laugh riot
This was the single-most horrible film I have ever been witness to. When I was about 10 years old, I saw this movie on the rack at the video store. Since it was the only PG rated horror movie, I decided to rent it. I sat down that evening and watched this... "movie"... with my parents. Even at age ten, this movie was so bad we were crying from laughter by the end. To this day, we still joke about "Claws" and how disgustingly bad it was.