Change Your Image
james6677
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Really a Great edition, keep it up!
Look let me go over the negatives people mention:
1. Not much Screen Time for main ghost? If I recall Gozar only got under 10 minutes in the original. Both good movies.
2. Not much storyline closure. I sorta agree, but this wasn't as big an issue for me. I felt like the movie went all over the place following 3 or 4 areas rather than having it be all about the maun characters. Well I don't have much love yet for the new crew so it didn't bother me as much, but it would have been nice to see Dan mentor them more to do a better transition to them in the future.
I really enjoyed it, and had alot of fun seeing the shots toward the old movies, and its awesome to see the old gang still involved. Overall its still my 4th fav of the series, but its a great series so i won't complain. I do hope to see more, and I'd love to see the main cast get more time and keep the focus on the main storyline more.
I'd give it a 7 if i felt people weren't just complaining for the sake of it. Its an above average movie, but not perfect.
Scream VI (2023)
Gore is the way of horror these days.
No wonder the country has a murder problem that is on the rise. Showing gruesome deaths only intrigues those who already have mental illness. Besides the fact that its not a scary movie just disgusting, it does take some interesting twists.
It's good to see the old characters brought in, but in the end the plot was ok, i think the movie would have benefited more from a little more plot twists and less gruesome death scenes.
Did we really need to see the ladies face after falling from the ladder trying to cross to safety? No our minds imagine it in its own way. You're taking away the imagination.
Watch if you want obviously, but watch the better 90s ones more.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Not what ypu expect
It's not what you expect from a MKS movie, and i think that's why many don't like it. But it truly is a thought provoking movie. The end wasn't great which is why it got a 9, but overall it can really make you wonder.
The one dad is clearly not a big thinker. Anyone who thinks people came to torcher you by killing themselves off really isn't a big thinker and full of themselves, but I get someone needs that type of attitude in a movie like this, even if it's clearly wrong.
It's a great thriller that I'd watch again sometime. It's fun to watch and think along the way what would I do? How would this affect my decisions.
Bel-Air (2022)
Terrible adaptation of a great 90s show
This is a very dumb liberal adaptation of a wonderfully hilarious 90s show that had some very real moments back then. Now it's all about BLM and nonsense from a privileged family in Bel Air. While the show has some valid points most is just over the top nonsense. If you came here to watch a nice refresh of a great 90s show forget it.
Without spoilers I'll tell you most of the family is now dark and brooding, rather than a fun loving family. Is Will a fun loving relaxed teenager just trying to best himself and others? No he's a spoiled brat that tries to make everyone else miserable while trying to "save" people that wouldn't really be in real trouble just over the top liberal exaggerated problems.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Well this is what happens when....
You end a movie with no real way to finish a trilogy. I mean #2 made Meyers IMPOSSIBLE to defeat at the end, then somehow he becomes a hermit that is weak. So what do you do?
Well you bring in a random couple to give him a "power up" to start the killing again. How do you get from A to B back to A? No one really knows so the movie gets ridiculous, and becomes an unnecessary tag team that was never a Michael talking point.
Anyway Michael is now some young man who accidentally killed a kid, and was sent down a dark path, yet Michael is also wondering around helping him. Sure it still is creepy and has some stupid gore that new horror movies have to have, but overall this is not Halloween its lost a ton of it's core.
Blue Bloods: More Than Meets the Eye (2021)
Such a great show.
One of the few shows showing the many errors and issues the far left liberals have created. Life is more dangerous when every idiot with a camera can do whatever they want, and a dumb DA who messes up everything.
Blue Bloods: The New Normal (2021)
This episode was...
Off. For sure but better than some are saying. They are shining a light on the issues the woke have created, and yet are factual in the sense some of their decisions are good ideas in some ways.
Frank though wtf was up with that with the teansferring guy? That's not like him at all imo.
Candyman (2021)
What a garbage political take on an urban legend
The movies about an artist that mostly works on leftist type art that brings out his pain of "racism" as he makes a good living off of it and claims oppression.. Candyman almost only kills white people. They say his name 5 times and then die, just like legend.... EXCEPT the end when a black woman is given an ultimatum by crooked cops, go figure right ACAB according to extremist, then when she says it, all the cops, all white of course in Chicago lol bull..., around her get murdered and she was spared. Dumbest biased take I've ever seen.
Les Misérables (2012)
Star studded yet...
It's still a musical. I love the premise and acting, and had they taken the same path as the Liam Nielsen version years back I would have loved it I believe. Not a musical fan! Coulda been 8 or 9 if they could just talk like normal.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Guardians and Gladiators (2020)
Well.
If you didn't realize how stupid the leftist acted before this episode hopefully you realize how bad it is after. If you thought this craziness was OK you are the problem.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Watching while i write this!
So starts out cool showing some backstory in case you didn't know. Then you watch Myers escape and proceed to become a junk story. He attacks an old couple in their home, which isn't unusual for him, however they never run or make any effort to fight AND THEN he shoves 5 knives into a dead body!!! ARE YOU KIDDING ME!!! The guys dead that was never his MO once dead he moves on without care.
Later a women with a gun jumps out of a car to do what i thought was help friends, but she ran away with the gun just to come back AFTER they all died to die with them, i mean is this a joke? I started at 8/10 now down to 4/10 lets see if it gets better again.
Tommy storyline has been amazing so far 6/10 up from 4.
Another grewsome death which is not MM usual, they've moved on from spooky to gore too much these days in horror and its definitely not a good thing imo. 5/10.
Another unnecessary grewsome death scene 4/10 again this is really ridiculous that all they do is add "guts" to every scene.
I won't spoil the ending, but its not great. Will this end?
Scorpion: Who Let the Dog Out ('Cause Now It's Stuck in a Cistern) (2017)
Great episode until.....
I really enjoyed the primary storyline of the trial here, however having the rest of the group save a dog from a small hole was pointless and dumb. 4/10 dog storyline 9/10 for trial.
House M.D.: Whac-A-Mole (2006)
A decent episode but....
NEVER, and I mean NEVER nake your restaurant mascot anything that has to do with Ralph, Ralphie, etc! I would never eat there. That is all. The episode was OK otherwise.
The Night They Saved Christmas (1984)
Wonderful Classic
Sometimes Santa movies should be more about the north pole. This one did that wonderfully! Classic hallmark movie that hits a different spot for me during the holidays!
House M.D.: No Reason (2006)
Good but could be better
Not a bad episode, but ends up being pointless. You could literally watch the first 5 minutes of the episode and last 10 and you got all you need from this episode.
This Is Us: Forty: Part One (2020)
COVID & Floyd... No Thanks!
Last I checked this show was about a broken family coming together. This episode was mostly about political stances on ossues. I feel this episodes air date, Oct 27, 2020 was strategic and biased with information. If I wanted to hear such things I would watch the news. I don't foresee many more seasons for a show I was really enjoying for 4 seasons. Sad really... :-/
Dead Like Me (2003)
Great Show!!!
Would love a reboot with original cast! Great mix of comedy, cast, drama, twist etc!!
Fear the Walking Dead: Good Out Here (2018)
Blah!
Well that was dumb. You have this big buildup to Nick losing himself, and thinking he was going to be something special.... And then he's shot and killed. Not sure there is much payoff for this but you had 3 seasons to build him up and then just killed him off pointlessly. Terrible turn of events.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Beautiful story
A pull you around your emotional rollercoaster 1st season. I wish they were 24 episodes a season. Let's see where it goes from here...
Us (2019)
Illogical and bland script
I'll start off by saying the acting was not bad and probably the only thing going for the movie.
Now let's begin with the bad...
1. Why do all the tethered carry scissors? Where did they get them. This is 1 of many things that doesn't make sense.
2. Why is the girl that was below become the tethered and have the evil kids? Don't the tethered follow the course of the people above? Seems like going down the escalator changed who was in charge yet it's not a magical escalator this area was made by the government of some sort apparently..
3. And here's the worst, she was abducted around the age of 10... don't you think she would remember beging abducted and taken downstairs? Why does she act the whole time like she was never taken? Some sort of magical amnesia that only showed itself during her murder? I could go on but i think you get the point. The story had some major issues in a couple spots that don't add up. Had she explained her abduction when they were sitting on the couch then ok, but even at the end she explains it as if she was the tethered her whole life.
Very bad script writing, and never scary just a few tense points but really odd and confusing the whole time.
The Thinning: New World Order (2018)
Not great, but not terrible.
To put it plainly it's a different spin on Hunger Games. It had me with a few different turns but without spoiling I thought it was pretty good. I'd like to see a 3rd movie finish it off right because this ending was not an ending it was terrible if it stays this way. It does look like it was planned to see a 3rd movie though.