Change Your Image
martintyler84
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Client List (2010)
Not fair to the clients
While the acting of main character is extremely nice and she is doing it very well, after movie starts coming to conclusion, the very men that paid for the services of the massage parlor are victims.
The men become victims in the list of 69 names, men that brought all that money that main actress used to pay for her house, for her kids, for her husbands bike, because she was so stupid to keep drugs in her bag.
All working girls get on the same boat and it just is making heroine out of a characater which was supposed to not take drugs and bring money home. It is taking a turn for the worse as the 69 names get publicly announced and she fixes her relationship with her family as some kind of a saint...
Twisted Metal (2023)
It is bad
This is not Twisted Metal series.. Very little vehicular combat on screen, too much californian values and talking and just unneeded character interactions. Humor is bad, romance story is bad.
You have bunch of lesbians in the truck convoy.
You have some scavangers bowing down to some dominatrixes.
You have some dumpster old man necrofiliac.
Mr Slam is using his d''k to smash watermellon.
Sweet Tooth is the best.
Very little combat, every eppisode should have had about 15 minutes of car combat. Vehicles lack their special attacks.
Story itself is shallow but that is okay.
Main actor is leading this Quiet female person but she is just making things difficult for him because she is not listening to John. Nevermind John almost died few rimes because of her, John is later making excuses to her... That is just pathetic.
Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse (2012)
Too much drama, too little fighting
The series starts fine, giant mechs fighting against giants bugs called BETA, people are dying there is war going on. That is the first and second episode. After that there is a lot of anime girls in latex suits, bunch of emotional teenage drama, petty conflicts between the anime kids and almost no action.
The combat is not the focus of this series, which is what I have expected. There has been a test of a super weapon which was crazy in effectiveness and has been used only once in one episode.
Literally the whole series is just a bunch of drama, excluding beginning and ending of the series.
I cannot understand this, why would you make a show such as this, so much talking and character development and in the end the humanity struggle against BETA has been completely forgotten, and humans fought against some other humans for some reasons of equality of refugees.
Animation is superb, graphics excellent, but too much talking and needless philosophical battles. In the end I ended up watching the show at 4x speed or just skipping huge dialogue sections..
Could have been so much better if there was less teenage drama and much more combat against BETA.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Bill and Ted face the Wokeness
The actual title should be:
Bill and Ted face the Wokeness
This movie is meant to send some messages to you by woke crowd.
Here are the messages:
1. Women can do whatever they want. Expressed by certain woman which divorced three times at the beginning of the movie.
2. Women are better at leadership. This is expressed by "The Council" consisting only of women that are angry.
3. Women will save the world. Expressed by end of the movie, where two girls take over the show.
4. You should support women no matter what and be at service. Expressed by "Couple Therapy", female therapist, and the end of the movie.
And so on.. Anyway, watch this only if you are okay with Woke ideology.
I wish I did not found out about this title, I had to skip sections of the movie just to reach the end, because these Woke elements ruined it completely.
Keanu, what happened to you man? Why are you supporting this nonsense?
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Black Hawk Down but with robots
You should watch this movie when you feel bored. Do not take it seriously. Movie is full of stupid twists, screaming men, sharp gazing women.. And some robots. There is Megatron, Optimus Prime, Bumblebee but they are not themselves.. They are more of a fillers for human acting sequences.
Political correctness but in both ways... Not sure if that is good or bad.
"You american man, shut up" - "I'm an english, I'm too cool for feelings"...
Christ, the humor is... I cannot explain that.
Total misalignment with all transformers timelines. Things happen in this movie which did not happen anywhere else.
Too much humans talking, half the movie it is all about humans.
Too much interleaving of transformers in human history.
You like WW2? Middle-ages? No problems, here you go.
In G1 transformers there has been an eppisode Atlantis Rise, so this history interleaving may be acceptable.
Too much men screaming and making Californication humor gestures.
This is like watchin Black Hawk Down but with transformers.
SPOILER:
SPOILER:
SPOILER:
Some woman robot named Quintessa transformed Optimus Prime into Nemesis Prime and took command of him... Are you serious? :D
Then came Bumblebee and fought Nemsis Prime mano to mano, and after some serious fisting, Bumblbee said you are my friend and Nemesis Prime reverted to Optimus Prime :D
The guys who directied this never saw Transformers in their life.
Space Cowboys (2000)
Masterpiece
Initially I thought this is going to be some kind of space wild wild west, but as soon as you interaction between two main characters, you know this movie will rock.
It is a story of courage and bravery and loyalty and it will keep you pinned to the end.
Everytime you think that this is it, movie will surprise you with new additons.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Did not watch it.
Neither should you.
From the people that have watched it, I did not hear nothing positive. At one point someone has told me that Agent Smith does omg humor. Leave that californication humour out of this franchise.
Lana Wachowski, do not mess with legends.
Resident Evil: Vendetta (2017)
A lot of impossible combat action
It this installment of the animated series, you have Leon, Chris and Rebecca Chambers. The movie start with good development until you hear reason why bad guy is doing what he is doing, and at that moment, you kinda support him.
You have all your classical RE characters here: attractive female fighter, big brute nemesis guy and pretty bad boss. These guys should have won this movie, they are so powerful it is not possible to lose.
Someone in the production cast was really afraid to experiment with new character. Leon and Chris. Enough. Add some new characters, these guys have seen and did so much already. Here they are doing some really crazy Matrix moves. Not really sure why Chris and Lean had to stick to his default weapons, when situation with hundred zombies demanded heavy machine guns and bombs. No they went in with assault rifle and handgun and Matrix moves.
One character getting infected and cured is enough for whole game, but here, it happens.. twice. Even worse, you can cure hundreds of people with gas.
This is kinda like new Star Wars, it is breaking the laws of Resident Evil.
Last boss is shapechanging with so much speed it is imitating spider man with some moves...
There are attempts to invoke some drama, but it kinda fails when confronted with common sense. Oh and these zombies run... Which is wrong.
They should have introduced some characters from Umbrella Biohazard Countermeasure Service to work with Chris/Leon, only one curable infection per movie/game, leave out action movie effects all together, let the bad guy have a limited win, he had valid reason. The nemesis guy should kill you when he hit you, he is that big or break your ribs.
What is bothering me the most, the Virus here is like magic. It is not slow, it is fast, really fast, like it takes 30 seconds to make a zombie from a human, and it is curable.
Jarhead 2: Field of Fire (2014)
Political correctness overload
Not sure what, but something is wrong with this movie..
We have white guy who thinks he is not good.
We have black guy that is bloodthirsty.
We have lesbian female marine which has daughter and behaves like straight girl.
We have Mujahedin which kills his own.
While action is good, the messages that movie sends are just wrong.
Better Call Saul (2015)
A story about overcoming failure
There is a story here about not giving up while failing miserably.
Jimmy failed so many times it is not even funny but managed to overcome difficulties and survive and succeed.
The only thing I did not like is overpowered Kim Wexler, whose female character defies and confronts everyone with firm gazes and serious face. After finishing season five I have realized how annoying she is. Where Jimmy is nice and soft and talkative and approval seeking, she is just unstoppable, firm, direct, which is not funny.
Kim excluded, you will find nice story about persistence and cunning.
Near Dark (1987)
The Vampire movie
If you thought that Carpenter's Vampires are the movie, then this title will surprise you. This is the vampire movie where nobody said "vampire" once, no silver, no crosses, nothing. A love story mixed with displays of superiority. All is wrapped up with excellent plot twists. You must watch this.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Good until 50% of the movie
This movie started well and proceeded well. Then at some point, this guy appears. The director made him so that he will annoy. And he does annoy me. I have literally waited half of the movie to end..
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Nice action, weak men
A lot of strong angry women and bunch of apologetic men, all asking permissions to do stuff around....
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Slow start with strong finish
This movie is not for children, eventhough it looks like it is. The Maleficant is apparently an evil witch but is now grew to know compassion. There is character transformation there. Her daughter is kinda annoying with her purity and innocence. I did not manage to figure out the ending, and the ending is excellent with a twist.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Driven by strong feminism. Value privacy before safety.
In this movie you have several men with anger and self-worth issues. Two of the most powerful good guys, Harvey and Batman are in "good guy" love with Rachel.
Batmen is the most powerful man in the world and Harvey is very successful. Both of them are awaiting to be selected for a partner from a Rachel, some woman. The whole movie is driven by Rachel and her death. Batmen wanted to give up being a batman, which is strong male figure, to receive her appreciation and approval.
I think that name "Rachel" was mentioned at least twenty times.
This is wrong on so many levels.
In reality, almost any woman would fall in love for any of these two men, because of their status and power. This one woman has so many power over these figures, and she even rejects batman, who risked his life to save hers.
Men can be broken by other ways, not just by loosing a girl who is indecisive about both of them.
Privacy issue with using sonar to track Joker. If we need to invade privacy of peoples lives to protect their lives, what is more important? Saving your mom and dad or your phone calls? Morgan resigning because of this is not grown up thing to do. The same issue British had during WW2 when they captured enigma machine.
I was watching this movie with my wife. Too much needless drama happens. Even for her. Every man is either raging, or making a scene. Not one stable man, containing his composure and not giving into emotion.
The only bright spot in this movie is Joker.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Strong Female Character!
Avoid this Title. There is Strong Female Character starring and all males are emotionally disturbed and she needs to tell them what to do. Star Wars cannon is disturbed by the force by this Title.
Narrative of the importance of Love, is more important than Reason, and this is hammered into the movie in most blatant way, at the end of the movie.
Lightsabers are dehumanized with no experience, main character with no sense of purpose and lightsaber combat logic with emotional story.
There is lot of unexplained things.
Just go and buy some old Star Wars comics and avoid this.