Change Your Image
machiel_de_man
Reviews
Next of Kin (1995)
High quality british humor
This series is about a couple that give up their wealthy life to take care of their three parentless grandchildren. The sacrifice of their former rich life frustrates them, they can't enjoy life as they wanted to. Lack of money and the age-difference frustrates them but still they remain positive.
Different is the lack of laughing in the background. Popular american comedy shows use the laugh button too much. This is something to get used to, but definitely an asset.
Both the acting and scenario are excellent.
De tweeling (2002)
Touching
De tweeling is the best dutch film up until this point. It was surprisingly well made for a dutch production. With more votes it would become a top 250 movie and I think it deserves to be. A few years ago I almost cried because of the Green Mile. This movie almost brought to tears too. It takes very much for my cold hart to be touched. Not only was I touched by the story but also the quality of this production.
Unfortunately the government wants to stop funding the dutch movieindustry. That'll be the end great dutch movies like de tweeling.