Change Your Image
browncameron2000
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Changeling (1980)
I Love This Movie - A True Classic That Ages Well
The late George C. Scott stars as Dr. John Russell, a music professor living in New York City, who moves cross-country to Washington State after the tragic traffic deaths of his wife and daughter in upstate New York. In suburban Seattle, Russell rents a massive, and eerie-looking Victorian-era mansion and attempts to piece together his life. However, he soon discovers that he's got unexpected company in his new home when the ghost of a long murdered child appears, shattering windows and abruptly opening and shutting doors. Russell investigates and finds that the mystery is linked to a powerful US senator. What starts out as a supernatural mystery soon becomes a murder mystery.
Although set in the US, The Changeling was produced by a Canadian production company and filmed largely in Canada. The interior scenes at the university were filmed at the University of Toronto and the Historical Society scenes at the Flatiron shaped Hotel Europe in Vancouver. The Changeling won the first ever Genie Award (Canada's Oscar) for Best Canadian Film. It also won the 7 other Genie Awards including Best Foreign Actor George C. Scott, Best Foreign Actress Trish Van Devere and Best Adapted Screenplay William Gray and Diana Maddox.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
This is my American Graffiti
A great cast of yet-to-be stars, a great script and a movie that reflects what it was like to grow up in the '70's as a high school kid. Ya, we got baked partied hard and focused on the opposite sex - as they did in decades past, well maybe not baked, but you get the idea.
This is a coming-of-age movie much like American Graffiti. It was one of the first things that came to me after first watching this movie and while it may not have the same mass appeal for anyone who grew up in the mid-70's it brings back memories of parties, friends, school and of course the music. Great soundtrack.
We didn't have the initiation ritual at my school, thank god, but everything else was pretty much the same. If you grew up then, if you didn't but are interested in that time or a fan of 'That 70's Show', this is a definite must-see.
The Rookie (2002)
Quite Surprised!
I wasn't too sure what to expect with this flick, gawd knows I've seen many baseball movies and some are quite impressive (see BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY, FIELD OF DREAMS, THE NATURAL, to name but a few), while others leave much to be desired. THE ROOKIE, based on a true story, wasn't overtly sentimental, too predictable and featured fine performances from the entire cast. While it's not the best film I've seen on the game, the fact that it's as much about finding the strength to resurrect your dreams is definitely refreshing.
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (2002)
A great little gem...
This is one of those coming-of-age movies that's sincere and keeps to the point, rather than going for some Hollywood guffaw or cheap choice to entice you during the trailers. It's a great little gem of a movie that you should watch with a good friend that you grew up with. Kieran Culkin proves where the talent is in his family and the rest of the cast is in fine form as well!
A Little Romance (1979)
What first love is all about!
Forget what the naysayers might tell you, not all films about first love are teen softcore or sappy afterschool special! I still get a kick out of loaning this movie to friends and co-workers when they need something a little romantic. Sure, it's somewhat dated in places, but everything's here, including the excitement you feel for the two lead characters. Oh, and at risk of sounding like some pervert, I was only a tad older than Diane Lane was when I first saw this movie and I knew she was bound to be a knockout, that said, she still can act better than most and delivers a strong one here. That she can pull this off starring in a movie with Sir Larry says quite a lot if you ask me.