Change Your Image
davidkelly1977
Reviews
'Salem's Lot (2004)
A crying shame.
I was looking forward very much to watching this. I was still living back in England when it was televised so had to rent it. I was a huge fan of the book and of the original series/movie. I had read pretty bad reviews of this but thought, hey, if it more true to the book then it can't be that bad.
OK so it wasn't terrible, but it wasn't \realy any good either.
Now I haven't read the book for many years so I may be wrong, but from what I remember it really didn't really stay loyal to the book or the original.
@POSSIBLE SPOILERS@ I know that in the book Barlow is supposed to be a regular looking guy but to be honest I thought the blue, Nosferatu like "master" was much more effective and pretty much made the original movie. And Barlow really didn't feature much in this remake either - I cant remember how often he was in the book anymore but I thought it was more than this.
Also I know that sometimes more is less and what you don't see can actually be more frightening but I was disappointed with the lack of "vampire action" in this compared to the original. Again in the original some of the vampire scenes - such as the Vampires at the window, Dannys attack from the coffin and 'the Master's" various appearances were the images that have always stuck in my mind.
Some of the characters were unconvincing, particularly Matt Burke - he just didn't seem old or knowledgeable enough to have been Mear's old teacher and mentor.
Personally I also thought that it was kinda scripted like an episode of Dawson's Creek - which was annoying.
On the plus side I liked the scenes where the whole town was overrun with Vampires - and the Marston House was nicely represented.
Could it have been better if it was even longer, running over six episodes or more so that the various characters and the relationships between them could have been built up more?
Starsky & Hutch (2004)
Very Disappointing.
I went along to see this at the cinema today. Although I guess it kept me entertained, I was waiting for the big moment or killer gag but unfortunately it didnt come. It had its funny moments I guess but it wasnt funny enough. I appreciate it is supposed to be a spoof but it didnt take the p*** enough to work as a p*** take for me. The plot was like something from a tired Police Academy sequel and snoop doggy dog was just awful, he just read his lines. Yes he actually looks like a seventies pimp, but David Soul looks like a washed up actor, but would you have cast him in as the lead in Lost in Translation? The two leads were good though, though were nothing like Starsky and Hutch of old in anyway but hair colour.
Matchstick Men (2003)
Didnt liven up my lazy sunday afternoon.
Maybe I was a little impatient with this film. I watched it one sunday afternoon when I was bored out of my skull and there was nothing on television. I am a big Fan of Nicholas Cage and havent really seen a bad Ridley Scott movie but I actually ended up switching this off half way through. Perhaps had I stuck it out Id have got my reward but in the first half this just didnt have anything to excite me, make me think or particularly want to see how it ended up. It just didnt seem to be going anywhere.On the plus side Cage was good if nothing spectacular and his character was brought some humourous moments. The female lead (her name I forgot just now) was refreshing and radiant and definately one to look out for. Though I dont always agree, Robert Mckee claims all films needs something to keep the audience hooked, alas, if this had one I must have missed it or it was too late in coming.
It Runs in the Family (1994)
Not as good as Chrismas Story but entertaining enough.
I am a huge fan of A Christmas Story and was unaware that Bob Clarke had filmed more of Jean Shepherds work until I listened to the commentary track on the Christmas Story DVD. I had read peoples comments here and been a little concerned by its 5/10 score. I still wanted to see it for myself so I picked up a copy on VHS for £1.00. With all our VCRs now replaced with DVD players we only have one VCR in the house so I didnt get to watch this til after midnight one Sunday night. Whilst not brilliant and no where near as good as Christmas Story (but I guess thats because this isnt about Christmas!) I found this film to be a very delightful piece of light-hearted entertainment. Yes the choice of actors dont seem to be as memorable but thats probably because Ive watched Christmas Story hundreds of times. Dont expect any huge moments, but this is a perfect lazy day nostalgic movie. The adults will probably enjoy it more than the kids though.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Believe the hype? Best film ever in 1941 maybe.
I am another person who really couldnt wait to watch this movie. It has been voted best movie ever in so many polls I was waiting to be blown away in some way. Dont get me wrong Im not one of these people who think a film cant be the best in the world unless it stars Arnold Schwartzawhatever, my DVD collection contains many genres from past and present. Except this one! I finally got around to buying the DVD. I thoroughly enjoyed the movie, and yes it is a good film, but best film ever? In my humble opinion this wouldnt even reach the top 50. I know that for its time it was technically brilliant and well ahead of its time. But I can think of other much better films from the 40s and earlier. To Kill A Mockingbird, Cape Fear, Night of the Hunter? This will probably get remade one day, and no doubt ruined. Bizarely enough, the welles character kind of reminds me of Michael Jackson. The success, the scandle, the building of a overstated theme home, the longing for a forgotten childhood, the buying of affection etc.