Change Your Image
Profaine_Angel
Reviews
Reckless (1935)
I enjoyed every moment.
It was one of the first Harlow movies I saw. Don't laugh, but I actually cried towards the end. But that's just me, I cried when I saw Saratoga too. I watch them again and again and I never get tired of them. I'm only 20 and I feel like I've been watching these movies forever.
We're Not Dressing (1934)
May I?
I loved it! Bing and Carole were great together. The whole cast was terrific! George and Gracie kinda stole the show, but that just proves how funny they are. One of my favorite scenes is when Bing Crosby is singing "May I" to Carole Lomabard. She pretends to dislike him, but smiles at him when he's not looking , but stops when he looks at her. The whole time she's trying to keep up with it, but starts to smile when he looks at her and frown when he turns away. It's difficult to describe, but when you see the movie you'll understand. Some of the plot doesn't make much sense, and is just plain silly at times, but that just makes it the screwball that it is. The bear seems to be very well trained, it's not suppose to be cruel, though you can't help but be worried, and when it's a guy in a suit, it's funny and suppose to look unreal. My opinion may be great because I'm such a huge fan of Carole, but even if you have no idea who she is, watch it anyways.