Change Your Image
tr0315
Reviews
Guerrilla Girl (2005)
A well made documentary
I liked this film. It felt "true" to me. I like it when documentaries just document. Often in documentaries it feels as if the creators are determined about how the film is going to be and what the conclusions are going to be, before they start making it (obvious example is Michael Moore).
In this film it felt like the creators just thought "Let us see what life is like for a girl entering the FARC" without having a specific idea of what it is like. And then they just show what they see. This is what we saw, no more, no less.
Apart from that, I really enjoyed the form. No voice overs. Fly-on-the-wall camera. Down tempo moments with beautiful visual pictures. Why not 10? I don't know, it just lacks the final touch, it didn't give me goosebumps :)
Pusher III (2005)
Jebem ti oplukker!
This film is a portrait of a gangster boss. We witness the downfall of the once so cool and untouchable Milo that we got to know in the first Pusher film. Milo is trying to maintain his position in the competitive dopemarket of Copenhagen, but times are changing and younger generations are taking over. On top of this, Milo is trying to quit using dope himself and is attending meetings in Narcotics Anonymous, and he is trying to be a good father to his daughter and make her birthday party a good one.
Nicolas Winding Refn has a way of making my stomach twist and turn like no other director. I can watch gore and splatter films no problem, but the cold and cynical violence in the Pusher gets to me, because it is set in a, for me, very realistic environment. I'm not sure that I like it, but one thing is for sure; it works. The character descriptions are, as always, very believable. The mixing of a lot of the different languages of the different gangs is a funny feature, that I like. Technically, the hand-held camera works okay, but it's not the best. Music and lighting effects are great.
The film is not as good as the first Pusher film, but it has its moments, Zlatko Buric is enjoyable every second, gore is for gore-lovers, the Pusher "mood" is there and it is a fine ending of a remarkable and original trilogy that the danish film scene can be proud of.
One Eight Seven (1997)
Now I work as a "sub" and I watched the film again...
I saw this film a bunch of times years ago, back when I bought it. I liked it a lot. Now I am older and I'm working as a "sub", just like Mr. G. So I came to think of this film again, and now I've just finished watching it again. It is excellent. Even though conditions are not _that_ extreme here in Denmark, there are still a lot of similarities, and I feel with Mr. G. I'm a little bit closer to understanding what is going on in his head. I think this film does an excellent job in portraying its characters. The conflict and the subject of teacher/student relationship are brilliantly described. Furthermore, all of the actors, and Samuel L. Jackson in particular, are doing great jobs. What I also notice watching it again is the absolutely beautiful camera-technical and lighting effects.
Diarios de motocicleta (2004)
An excellent, beautiful and touching film
Diarios de motocicleta is a wonderful film. It doesn't try to be more than it is, which is, an excellent adaption of Che Guevara's diaries. It contains a lot of the details from the diaries and it follows the story rather precisely. The emotionally touching parts of the story (i.e. when Che is enlightened little by little and realizes the terrible living conditions of the poor and lower class peoples of latin America) had even more impact on me when I watched the film than they had when I read the book. The actors are doing a great job, and I especially enjoy Gael Garcia Bernal in the role of Che. He really captures the nature of Che, and portray him very realistic I think. Bernal has become one of my favorite actors since I first discovered him in Amores Perros. On top of all this, the film has a stunning visual side in some beautiful locations. This movie just made my urge to travel in latin America even bigger.
All in all, an excellent and touching film, therefore: 10/10