Change Your Image
bennyboy_360
Reviews
Lo imposible (2012)
Emotional.
Based on the tsunami of 2004, this film offers a look at the devastation and impact of this natural disaster through the eyes of the Belon family.
This film oozes emotion through every scene; not only from the actors but the audience. At the cinema, I heard sniffles, crying and even yelps of sadness. Which shows how this film can affect people! I felt myself connect with the characters and was completely glued to the screen throughout.
Nice performances throughout helped shape the story. In particular, Tom Holland gives a realistic and emotional performance.
A film suitable for all ages and one which everyone should see. Its the kind of film that can invoke inspiration and self-realisation that we are all lucky to be alive.
8/10.
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
A bit too twisted for me..
Gore, gore, gore.
I usually like my fair share of gore in a movie, however in this movie I found it was too much. I've watched Reservoir Dogs and In Bruges and have thoroughly enjoyed these movies. Seven Psychopaths was funny in places however, I found myself feeling awkward; whether I was meant to laugh or not in certain moments during the film.
Despite its negatives, the movie had a superb cast, fine acting and dialogue throughout. In particular, Sam Rockwell displays a fine "psychopathic" performance, which is both hilarious and shocking in places.
As most of characters portrayed were psychopaths, maybe the fact that I found the film was too much proved that I was not a psychopath, which I suppose is a good thing.
Overall, my initial reaction was that it was too torturous and blood orientated when perhaps it didn't need to be. But potentially on a second viewing my opinion might change and upon this my rating and review will change.
Rating: 6/10