Change Your Image
Killer_Romance2
Me and Albert forever 💋
I love my Night Stalker 💋
Reviews
The Infiltrator (1995)
Good,but needs more explanation and improvement
I saw Romper Stomper on that same week. So when I saw a DVD on this true story. I need to watch it due to developing an understanding of Aryan Culture and White Supremacy.
My verdict: I applaud the story line on how one Jewish Man (Oliver Platt) must stay neutral to go beyond his beliefs, tenets and heritage to expose the neo-Nazis, and the reformed National Parties. However the details of the immigrants were non-consistent and the writers were confused. It was Kurds from main land Turkey that migrated to Germany to find work or prosper settlement in Germany. Turkish People were well-off and able to find work in their own Country, and only Turkish Business men travelled to meet Germans for trading purposes. So there was misinformation in the movie.
I also remember Midnight Express, another True Story about depicting Turks all dark-looking played by Greek actors, when in fact Turkish people are actually white, many have blonde hair and blue or green eyes - and as a Turkish Cypriot with pale white Skin and light brown hair, people think I look Irish or American. It is the same stereotyping in this Movie here, by using Greek Actors (again!) to play Turkish Kurds this time, when I can tell a mile off that they are Greek in origin. I am sure there are Kurdish Actors that are willing to play this role to make it more engaging and realistic. Also the Music score cacophonically overrides the actors voices, and ruins the movie, I even tried to adjust the sound ratio without any luck, and that is a pity, because this seemed like a good film. So I give this an average rating since I love True Stories.
Haute tension (2003)
A Serial Killer movie with cutting edge, blood, and a whole lot of love..xx
Haute Tension aka Switchblade Romance, does deserve some credit like other foreign films like Ringu, Obre Los Oros, and Tesis, that are good enough as most Hollywood movies, but the problem is that some of these movies go unrecognised by the majority of the American audience, and it is a shame because they don't know they are missing a real treat, especially this movie, and it is a must see for any Horror movie, or psychological suspense fan. However, I would not be surprised if a Hollywood director is going to accidentally watch it and decide to revamp it as they did to 'Vanilla Sky'. If it does undergo this kind of a treatment, then I urge everyone to watch this original first because it is as good as most commentators accounted it to be.
The outline of the Story is based on two friends, Alex and Marie who planned to go on a field trip to stay with Alex's family in a remote Country farmhouse - a brilliant isolated situation to be in when death comes. And it sure does, an old van pulls up revealing the Killer that looks like Rodney Dangerfield (Mallory's dad from Natural born Killers) with crinkly, crunching clothes, and the murders are so gory that it will not disappoint a horror fan, just take my word for it! Marie begins to resemble her frequent nightmares of being bloody and injured to run away with HERSELF? The Truth starts to unravel at the story moves on.
I do love the direction, the camera placement, and photography is spellbinding, but what spoils it was the darkness of the picture at times and I did adjust my T.V. many times to clarify the contrast. The Music score was chilling as the murders, and is very claustrophobic that also makes you feel like gasping for breath and you do care and feel about all the characters very much. But If Marie's male entity is 'Rodney Dangerfield' then why is she standing with her captive friend as the little boy in a cowboy outfit got shot? Maybe to witness it so we could finally realise that a part of her is shocked at what she is doing and the maleness is enjoying the killing, but why are they driving separated vehicles and he crashes behind her? and how does Marie tie herself up then and become a hostage? And they could have picked a 'Jean Paul Gaulter' look-a-like to resemble her, not a big, fat and ugly guy with bad taste in music! Let alone the 'petite' Marie does not look like a 'killer' type.
I think if that Killer was a separate character and is on a mission to go after all 'naughty' or 'dirty' girls to violate and punish them because 'the Bible, Or god said so' - that would be so much better. Because that reverts why he is after Marie and Alex to give him the impression that they were lady "lovers". That will be an excuse to kill him off.
Despite the parts of the dismal ending, and some of the 'too dark' Photography, it was one of the most well-crafted movies you will ever see so far. It was enjoyable, a work well done.
Nightstalker (2002)
Ricky is up for another Stalking in the CITY!
There are a lot of reviewers that pointed out a lot of things that I would write about on this movie. I noticed a few errors in certain scenes.
Not only Richard's capture was altered, and the outline was supposed to be his story, but instead the story is about a beautiful and smart but strained female cop, Gabriella Martinez (the lovely Roselyn Sanchez), fighting her way to seek approval against deigned Detectives Mayberry (Evan Dexter Parke), and Elliot (Derek Hamilton) who were giving this poor chick hell, whilst minding her two Brothers, with her child-like mother (whom we don't see half way though the film)had lost her mind during her husband's death a year ago was a bit cliché. I also can not understand what happened to her two brothers when the Night Stalker struck out in the Martinez household? Anyone who reads the Philip Carlo book knows that the Night Stalker was a vicious killer with a very short temper if anyone retaliates him, so when Martinez objects to him during a confrontational showdown, you would expect him to lose it to the extreme and beat her to a pulp, but all this Actor (Bret Roberts) does is just hold a knife to her throat and impose threats, especially the hooker; Roxanne Day as Cherry called him a "Pu$$y" earlier. And Richard Ramirez does not have long hair until around 1988, but in the year 1985, he had loose dishevelling curls on his head, but the portrayed appearance and physical characteristics of the plausible Bret Roberts really does look like Ramirez at most angles if not close enough, unlike the laughable, unrelated Gregory Norman Cruz from Manhunt search for the NightStalker - so that was an improvement.
It was more lively than Manhunt Search for the NightStalker, but also like this one, it is not accurate to the 'real-life' situations of the true-life case, then again neither was Manhunt. Ever heard of a Reporter not caring about her ragging boss on 'T.V. ratings' and keeping her mouth shut about 'rare' shoe prints found at the scene of a crime? And twisting the story to make Mayor Diane Feinstein never mentioned anything about Avia tennis shoes to throw the whole investigation to a disarray? Both movies failed to deliver why the Nightstalker IS the most terrifying Serial Killer of the last century. Not that it's just about satanism, but people in all classes, and racial communities felt terrorised because the victims were sundries of ethical backgrounds and all walks of life, the gender of the victims did not matter either. No Serial Killer with stealth attacked anyone in their sleep before which is the most vulnerable situation than being snatched off the street. The summer heat was unbearable, the panic was insurmountable and many people stayed up late and soon their mind is playing tricks to think every sound or movement was him, even if it was the figment of their imagination, it maybe the Stalker. Slasher movies like 'a Nightmare on Elm Street' on home video was burgeoning in 1985, that made people even in the youth culture to think 'hey! We got a madman out there that also kills people while they are sleeping in our city' - and that is what also fuels the paranoia uproar, and California feeling fear. That is what both movies failed to produce. To take us back to that scary Summer that labelled the Night Stalker as the most Terrifying Serial Killer in US history. The Timing was so right at this era.
In my opinion, the movie gives a predictable plot even if it wants to be a fictionalised tale of the real-life case. I know the darker side of the drug culture was popular in the 80's, but not EVERYONE was a crack head, this particular decade was about some people being health conscious and good well-being like fame, breakin the movie, and flash dance with leg warmers, what happened to that? Including the clothes of the actors looked too modern for that decade, what happened to bat-winged jackets and pixie boots, or Richard's leather jacket? There were many detectives on this nightstalker case. However, this time the original Detectives on the 'real-life case', Frank Salerno, and Gil Carrilo are absent. And Detective Mayberry as a black guy should have cherry curls like in 'coming to America of Eddie Murphy' not a bald head - that was very 1998 and so was Elliot's haircut. Only Danny Trejo is the best underrated actor, whom I recognised back 'from Dusk til Dawn' . In relation to the scenes, Richard did not act like a hunchback, and is a lyrical and articulate communicator and writer, so what's with the misspelled words at the scene of a crime? The dialogue of the Night Stalker was minimised to "DON'T LOOK AT ME" and "DO YOU LOVE Satan? SWEAR TO Satan YOU B1TCH!" which sound's like Mark Walberg's Boogie Nights reminder of 'WHO'S YOUR DADDY?" And Satan looks like the monster from the music drum and bass award winning music video, Come to Daddy from Aphex Twin - do I sense a trend here? If you love a good laugh at what silly movie makers do for cash to make a profit rather than a true story, then go see it. I dare you!
P.S. Look out for deleted scene on DVD "the Berry on the Vine" with z-rated Tarantino-style story of Det. Elliot's philosophy "there was this guy and he was walking thought the F@CKing jungle...and a tiger chases him...and he picks a berry from a vine as he is hanging there and feels ALIVE (the most magical satanic word), and I feel like that when I get close to that son of a b!tch I feel alive"
- but as I watched the scene I was thinking - HOW DID THE STORY GET OUT? TWO HUNGRY TIGERS AND ONE GUY?!? You decide and explain it to me?
The Crow (1994)
Good Guys do wear Black
I watched this movie in my video collection. For starters, Brandon Lee was about 29 years old when he died on the set, so young and influential like his Father Bruce Lee who is arguably the first Action Hero, because no doubt in my mind if Brandon lived on, he not only would have been the most talented, successful Actor taking over Johnny Depp, but he would be the most independent Actor in his own rite. Plus, I cannot believe this movie is not older than it is!! Made in 1994 and it still looks great, absolutely Timeless, if it was released in the box office beyond the threshold of the year 2K , the sales would hit the roof, and here is why:
The music score is brilliantly composed by Graeme Revell, who also done Child's Play 2 and Bride of Chucky, and the electric Guitar sound during the fighting scenes sores up your adrenal glands and gets them pumping.
The Style of the comic strip super hero is a Mosher; the twisted Gothic look that now inspires trends due to the like of Marilyn Manson, and most black metal bands that are appealing at this particular time even as I speak! That is why I am accounting that this movie is beyond it's time.
Set on Devil's Night 30 October, Hangman's Noose front man musician, Eric Draven suitably played by Brandon Lee, and beautiful fiancée Shelley Webster were ready for their big day on Hallowe'en Night, but tragedy came when Shelley was Raped and beaten by vicious and invective Gang members by the names of Tin Tin, Skank, T-bird etc. Eric walks in unexpectedly and was beaten, shot and thrown from the window as he plummets a 100 feet below to his death. A cool-headed cop wonderfully played by Ernie Hudson of Hand that rocks the Cradle, and Ghostbusters fame is in charge of the case, breaks the news to 12 year old lonely Sarah who narrates the story in the Movie.
Exactly one year later, with a help of a Crow, Eric Draven rose from his grave and become the psychopathic avenger, but he puts his insanity into good use to stalk the Gang one-by-one, turns Tin Tin into a "Voodoo doll", T-bird into a moving flame grilled Whopper burger, and the crack head one that "feels like a worm on a big fvcking hook" known as Skank gets a plunge from the Window and ritualistically leaves an outlined symbol of a Crow at the scene. The head leader of the Gang is Top Dollar (Michael Wincott), his half-Sister who have more than a consanguineous relationship (yep! you guessed it!) along with his comrade Tony Todd (Candyman) as they ploy and find out that a welcomed guest who has come back from the dead to greet them, has a weakness to be human by killing the Crow that guides him and to destroy Eric to allure him by kidnapping Sarah. It is up to Eric to go against all odds to save the captive Sarah and finally rest in peace.
I enjoyed Superhero movies like Batman, Spiderman 1 and 2, but they lacked the witty, dark humor that realistically reflects the heart of the chaotic society where scruples don't apply, and the dialogue resembles Quentin Tarantino Style that is compared to DUSK TIL DAWN, and it is a clever movie about a deceased Victim that becomes a deadly vigilante with a scary presence in an anti-hero sense that irritates the law, unlike a geek that gets bitten by a spider, or an embodiment of a poor little orphan dressed as a bat.
Better than Batman and Spidey, You are damn right!
Manhunt: Search for the Night Stalker (1989)
Night Slumber ? Coming to your home!
Richard Ramirez being convicted as America's most feared Serial Killer since Jack the Ripper and possibly the most popular. Due to gaining myriad Media attention and worldwide fame from Male and Female Groupies than any international Rock Star in the Night Stalker trial and this movie was created to mark this event.
There are T.V. True Crime movies that can be intriguing like Ted Bundy; The Deliberate Stranger, or John Wayne Gacy; To catch a Killer.
However, this T.V. movie of Manhunt: Search for the Night Stalker is very dull. It is trying too hard to be a "Chiller-Thriller" trying its best to exude feeling of suspense, but it fails to do that because of hammy performances and lack of reality in the script.
This is suppose to be a Chiller of a Thriller- it's really trying to be, but the suspense is subdued due to certain scenes of some tedious moments that are unnecessary to be shown, like the cop's private lives, comprised with hammy performances and bad music score with a rip-off of Night Prowler by AC/DC.
The black-clad Killer in the movie made so much noise, used too much flashlights in the dark, you would think people would wake up when he enters in their residence, when in the actual trial, the Killer is suppose to be militant and work in darkness, hence the moniker; "The Night Stalker".
The TRUE shadowed actions of the Night Stalker was that he never made a sound of slamming car doors nor using flashlights in the dark; he adjusted to work in remote darkness. As for the rare Avia tennis shoes, he suppose to have dumped them in the San Francisco river and opt for combat boots later on due to Diane Feinstein's elocution slip up, that's why cops can't see them on his feet. However the movie writers claimed Diane mentioned 'ballistics in San Francisco were the same compared to the L.A. Murders' but that was NOT the evidence that "damaged" the investigation, she was supposed to have mentioned the Avia footprints that the Night Stalker did notify to choose a more common footwear and that was not included in the film, so there was loose accounts to this movie.
The dialogue was full of terrible lines and careless errata too. One of Gil Carrillo's daughters was called "Rene" in the beginning, so why was his wife, Pearl, called the same girl "Mica" after 43 minutes into the film? Richard Jordan as an experienced detective, Frank Salerno, also in charge of the Hillside Strangler case in the 1970's but in the 1980's he relies on "his gut" now than anything else!
The script was terribly careless, for example, one of Gil Carrillo's Daughters was called Rene, but 43 minutes into the movie, Gil's Wife, Pearl, called the same girl "Mica"- this erratum could have been corrected. The worst part is the rest of the dialogue, which is not convincing to match the original True Crime characters, their personal experiences and personality backgrounds from this movie, it fails to represent their personalities altogether.
Richard Jordan, who plays a "seasoned" Detective, Frank Salerno always "feels things" in this case, he tells Sheriff Grimm as he proves one Serial Killer is operating the crimes "This is one Guy doing this - I can feel it" and to his Partner, Gil, "I have a funny feeling about tonight - he is going out again" and when they pursue Ramirez prior to I.D. him in the Newspapers, Jordan says " I can feel it Gill it is all over".
Also Frank goes on about how "great" things are. There is a scene where Gill solemnly says "oh no! He switched guns on us! He used a .25 instead of a .22" Salerno replies "that's Great! Phil (the Forensic Scientist) can give us a positive make on the 25, if we get him with this Gun, he is nailed!" and another ridiculous scene is when a cop goes "Hey Frank! We found the shoe, it is a special shoe made by Avia and there are thirteen thousand and fifty-six distributed" and Salerno's response is "that is Great Washington! It is going to be that much easier for you to trace every bit of sale today" and Washington laughs "How do I know you are going to say that!" - this was suppose to be an amusing line, but there is no ring of truth to it. Why did Washington NOT mention there is ONLY one pair of Avia 440 modal that is size 11 and a half twelve; which is the same one at the scenes from the series of murders and just 'one' man is wearing this 'rare' shoe?
The Movie Writers did miss out conspicuous details of not illustrating Diane Feinstein's elocution slip up of mentioning the rare Avia shoes of a "particular size" that made the Killer change his footwear. So there was loose research to these "True Crime" accounts of what actually happened, and lack of realism in the script.
The writers probably never put their heads together to think about the "real" lives of these Detectives because when Richard was caught and put into custody, Jordan turns to Gill and says "we will be living with this for a long time!" For an experienced Detective who also worked on the Hillside Strangler case, mentions an unrealistic line - I am sure other viewers will find all lines of the script quite false in real situations.
All the Actors were given unrealistic lines, the acting was bad too, especially some that Phil the Forensic Scientist stated that makes me lose that suspense, and how can he be so angry after living around the case of Charles Manson and his Cult?
He was meant to be a professional mannered person.
The visage of the killer was dramatically revealed near the end. Richard Ramirez should be portrayed by a talented actor but NOT Gregory Norman Cruz, he was equally bad, and he does not resemble Ramirez. Greg had a wicked expression throughout his scenes and looked ropey. The Real Richard was Handsome as a Movie Star and worthy as a Male Supermodel; possessing a dangerously seductive streak and the combination of looking Angelic with a mysterious plutonian air - Guys and Girls flock to him. Picking Cruz was too politically correct for my taste.
A better looking American Native Lakota Actor with talent could have been selected no matter how sensitive the audience may seemed at the time.
The Real Richard was slovenly in appearance when caught but scary and panther-like with certain magnetism when he was apprehended by the police and was in fact seraphic looking during the trial blessed with devilishly fierce good looks and moody hypnotic charm. Gregory Norman Cruz did NOT have magnetism and kept looking at a certain angle of the camera to appear sinister whereas the real Richard was an unknown person, a tall Grand Turk due to his very high cheekboned and protruding chinned features, and a Cambodian actor who are Lakota could closely fit Richard's visage and athletic slenderman build.
It is a predictable movie with bad enactment, terrible humor and bad music score with a song that is a rip off of Night Prowler by AC/DC.
Bruce Seth Green should instead produce the feel of Los Angeles in 1985, like show statistics of guns and burglar alarms sold by the hour or vast amount of people being alarmed when staying up at night and being jumpy to every a nuance of sound thinking the Stalker is there because the minds plays tricks on the people and the brutal heat did not help much that summer.
The paranoia was insurmountable, the scary aura of the city at that time was absent in this film, it is not a convincing Thriller. I read Philip Carlo's book and that is miles better of accounted pulsating events and situations.
Most of all, There should be movie scenes that Habitants all over the State that stay up late in the brutal heat of the Californian Summer had their mind playing tricks on them thinking every nuance of sound IS the Stalker - this should meticulously create the convincing fearful atmosphere which the movie did not represent. The movie should be leaning to THE BOSTON STRANGLER (1968); showing the statistics demonstration of locks and guns being sold by the hour in the city to provide an epitome of the aura of Los Angeles in 1985. Unfortunately, it was vacantly provided to be unconvincing. Instead Bruce Seth Green done laconic scenes especially of Richard being a fugitive, falling on his face so audience can laugh at him like a pantomime villain, also skidding up some dust, and taking a Mustang with some mooning full figured guy hanging out the car window then being knocked unconscious and suddenly people of East L.A. came out of nowhere chasing Richard, pounced on him, and the SAME full figured guy with the Mustang was at the scene! How did he get there so fast despite his quick sleep?
This is an average sleeper; I suggest Philip Carlo's book is a better project than this fine old mess.
Ted Bundy (2002)
Hi I'm Ted...No Introduction Necessary
This movie is based on one of the most well-known Serial Killers in America, and world-wide. I first heard about this guy at Thirteen years old, and seen pictures. I can't believe it, nice-looking and appeared normal; he can fool practically anybody about his 'true-self'. Ted is also the most manipulative Serial Killer, and that is why this movie is made.
If you see Ted (Burke) vocalising like an 'ape' in front of the three-way mirror, don't worry! It is because the guy is practising is 'normacy' sounding perfect to catch is victims, and since he doesn't have deep-seated feelings, he adapts by 'mimicking' them due to his high intelligence and focuses on his appearance. Bundy begins to be a kleptomaniac; to steal things for a thrill, and watch girls undress at the windows with a girlfriend at the side, Lee, played by Boti Bliss. Serial Killers start off as small-time petty crooks to see 'how much' they can get away with and move on to do worser things. Then it is murder by the numbers of young beautiful women across the north-western states and Florida.
There are some real archive footage of Ted in this movie, but I am afraid that the acting is appalling, who are these thespians? Michael Reilly Burke as Ted is quite aggressive as a predator I think the late Rob Lowe should have played Bundy. Burke is cool but doesn't look like Ted and lacks the icy demeanour that brilliant Mark Harmon delivers in "the Deliberate Stranger' which focuses on the crimes but does not show what makes Bundy tick.
This Movie does focuses more of Theodore's behaviour but not about why he killed?. That is the fatal flaw that Movie Makers forget every time they make a real life Serial Killer movie, WHY DID HE DO IT?.
They did not show that Bundy had a wealthy girl friend that is the optimum aim of his hatred- his victims resemble her in appearance, slender, dark long hair with a center parting, smart and educated. After he met his second girl friend; a divorcée with a daughter.
All and all the script is good but the actors can't propagate their characters, the plot is jumping from one scene to the next, it is like a unfinished forensic students film. Is it also trying to be funny? because there are 'jester-performances'in places, I wanted to be scared out of my wits and I find myself laughing like a 'sociopath'.
At the end of the film had a message 'If one Serial Killer dies, 3 or 4 more will emerge'. how cheerful is that.
Rating 4 out of 10
Dog Soldiers (2002)
This Freaking B*tching Movie Bites !!
There are great classics related to werewolves, The Howling, Wolfen, and the superior American Werewolf in London.
The Movie makers produce a lot of Vampire movies like Blade 1 and 2, Queen of the Damned etc! It is about time we see Lycanthropes for a change.
A Group of six British Soldiers spend time on the Scottish highlands to do a special training but one Soldier is whining about missing a soccer game between England versus Germany, a little like the tension you get when America versus Canada or something!
Apparently Story goes that where the soldiers are standing, they hear about gruesome "true" tales of people go missing but savage and gory murder scenes are simultaneously found as potential evidence. A leader, Captain Ryan happens to be the sole survivor of another team that becomes a 'dog's breakfast'! Is he hiding a secret that the remaining team should know about?
That is when Luna-loving furry doggies with rabies come into view, and they look like muscular, mutant gerbils in mink coats, with Freddy Claws. The Team have to drop their blank bullets for real ones as a locally rural girl, Megan, comes in as GI Jane to save them by escaping out of the woods by a Jeep, taking the remaining Soldiers with her, and sheltered into a remote Country Farm House. Trouble starts brewing because the Soldiers are running out of Ammunition, Howlings are drawing nearer, and how long will sunlight come before people die like flies?
It is like a British 'From Dusk til Dawn' but darker with a 'Evil Dead' edge to it, and the Humor is wicked with one soldier spat at the Werewolves face calling it a pu$$y before he dies, and Megan says she is the real B*tch of the F*Cked up family; then she turns into a DOG.
I also give credit to the gory scenes where the Sergent's guts was exposed and the sheep dog was toying with it; thinking they were sausages, and Captain Ryan wanted to shoot the Dog when a Private Vomited over him.
This Movie is a bit predictable; I knew the Captain was one of them all along!!!it also had a slow start with accents like 'Eye will have yer B*llocks fur break fast if yer don't shot op mate!!' but in ten minutes the action consumes you.
The best part is when the Sergent shares a chilling camp fire story about "Eddie Oswald"; a private he once knew in Kuwait 1991, then raised a toast for him!! One Private tells a joke about a man and his dog, suddenly on that 'cue' a dead stuffed Cow drops from the sky to join them, Literally!
If you like Movies with a hardcore script, Dark Humor, and action then Go See it!!
Ravenous (1999)
Eat 2 LIVE....not LIVE 2 Eat
I was eating meat Cantaloni while watching this movie-BIG MISTAKE, I seen a lot of gory violent movies that does not bother my popcorn biting habit but WOW!
Set in the Mexican-American war in 1847, Guy Pearce plays a squeamish Solider who's next mission involves a stay with David Arquette et al then found Robert Carlyle who tells a story of his Survival involved a 'I HAVE NO CHOICE BUT TO EAT PEOPLE BECAUSE EVERYTHING WAS GONE' explanation. Therefore the Group of eight plus the sympathised Cannibal checked out the cave where Robert mensioned the storm took place, BUT the story was far from the truth when Pearce discovered-HE KILLED AND ATE soliders for the hell of it.
There are some Gory moments, but the movie was not what I had in mind, I thought it was about people setting out to California on a Gold rush, dying one by one without food then Cannibalism takes place, but I am glad I was proven wrong.
Carlyle performs well as the Evil Ives, Pearce is great as Boyd- a desensitized Army Officer, but the stabbing-in-the-stomach fights make my abdominals hurt. It is 'Dances with Wolves' and 'Hannibal' mixed together, the banjo Hilly Billy music composed by Damon Albarn was striking. I know I sound sick but the Ending was funny though, was it suppose to be?? At least my favorite Italian stayed in my digestive system.
Summer of Sam (1999)
Disco Balls and Bullets (Possible Spoiler)
I was wondering to rent Summer of Sam on Video, and if it is any good since I enjoyed watching True Crime; Serial Killer Thillers. Even though the victims relatives are uneasy about it's production if it would lionise David Berkowitz-the actual Killer, even Berkowitz who wants to be called the 'Son Of Hope' did not want it made. So why was this still a project? Well it provides the atmosphere of the time and place where the Serial Killings happened without glamorising David in that particular idolising way, even though the movie can be flashy by illustrating a 'Natural Born Killers' touch to the photography, also Spike Lee Claimed "no movie maker has done a film about the 'Son of Sam'", well maybe he did not do any research because there was the 1985 Movie, Out of the Darkness about David Berkowitz.
Set in the late 70's, in the days of disco. Leguizumo, and Sorvino play a married couple who are caught up on being the next target of the 'Sam's' hit list. This Movie focuses on them, and the Italian background too much-it is almost like watching 'Goodfellas' mating with 'Satuday Night Fever' and S.O.S is the OFFSPRING, but Oscar winner; the Beautiful Sorvino does an outstanding performance, Leguizumo is irritating as a lying' cheater which the scriptwriters are planning to make him a pantomine villain-to 'hiss' and 'boo' at for being a dirty dawg. The Talking Laborador reminds me of "babe" or "Eddie Murphy's Dr Doolittle" - it was laughable.
(Spoiler starts here) Like 'HUNT OF THE NIGHT STALKER' you only see the GUN and the outlined silhouette, but you don't see the Killer's face or his psychological profile through out the entire film and WHY HE DID IT? albeit it is about their crimes and life of the suffers i.e. the survivors and detectives, but it should give us a much clearer picture to a Serial Killer's mind since we are on this sensitive subject.
Overall a mediocre Movie loosely based on TRUE LIFE accounts, some may like it, some might not, but this is worth a look.
Blade II (2002)
Sharp like a Razor..cuts like a Knife (possible spoiler)
I saw Queen of the Damned and Blade 2 at the theatre, I have to say Blade 2 that shares the same coolness as 'From Dusk til Dawn' blasts Queenie out of the box office charts in my opinion.
Matt Gloss plays a whole new breed of Blood Sucker who not only feeds on Vampires, but on Humans- we are all bloody doomed!! so the Vampire nation needs help, so they call upon Blade(Snipes)-who was their enemy from the first movie. With the New Breed growing in vast numbers, Blade and the Night posse prepare to dice 'em.
This Dark Movie over shadows it's predecessor, the stunning special effects are meticulous to detail that is a feast for your eyes, Stephen Dorff is sorely missed as the original villain Frost, but Luke Gloss has a good chance of a movie career. (Spoiler starts here) Wesley Snipes is still sharp as a Half-human, Half Vampire nemesis, which makes other superheroes like Batman as lethargic Geriatics. People that hate this movie are either mad or old biddies because Black vampires are the coolest thing since Shaft.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Sweet Bloody Kisses..xx
I absolutely love this film, every time it comes on T.V. It never tires me, it's always a joy to watch.
This is a Vampire movie with an attitude, and humorous dialogue. George Clooney is not my favorite actor, but his performance is good in this one. Robert Roderiguez of the SPYkids movies directs this Horror Adventure.
Seth Gecko (Clooney), and Richard Gecko (Tarantino) play Two Murderous Criminal Brothers on the run from the law, and their only chance of escape is moving to Mexico (a place that is now full of wanted people in the Movie world). To devise a quick route to their destination, they take hostages, a Trailer-travelling Family- Jacob Fuller (Keitel)as a preacher who lost his faith, his Son Scott Fuller (Liu), and his Daughter Kate (Lewis).
The delusional Richard takes an obsessive interest in Kate and this distracts him from his duties. By luck they reach the Mexican border and force the Fuller family to go into a Strip bar called the TITTY TWISTER for a meeting of a crime boss.
Santanico Pandemonium played by the sexy Salma Hayek (who is now playing Frida) does a belly dance and shows off her curves, I don't fancy girls, but somehow Salma doing that serpent dance made me twist my sexuality for 2 minutes. That is the most seductive scene in movie history, or of my History!!! And I don't mind watching it all over again.....and again.
It's not long before the Gecko Brothers got themselves into trouble, as a result Richard's hand was shot and bloody, turning frenzied Salma into a lizard-like blood Sucker and attacked and bitten Richard, who becomes a vampire; Seth had to end his brother's life.
Seth is angered and retailiates, by begging the survivors including the Fullers to fight for their lives, and the blood bath begins.
They are fantastic one-lines coming from the Actors that flow more than the River Nile, for example Vampire Musicians were on stage, Sex machine (Savini) said to Frost (Williamson) 'let's kill that F****** Band' and the blood Sucking singer sticks a finger gesture 'F*** you and Good Night' *Kaboom* the band blows up. Kietel becomes a Preacher with attitude using a Crucifix-style Gun. Salma tells Seth that he will be her slave and pet dog, Seth replies with a gun 'No Thanks, I already had a Wife'. and the ending is bloody good. Pure Classic.
American Psycho (2000)
Drives you insane...one way or another!! (Some Spoilers)
I only read the Book half way through-I left it because the gory parts are in the latter chapters - Patience is not one of my virtues.
I must say the movie is better, because the violence starts in 20 minutes. If Anthony Hopkin's Hannibal Lector is voted the most scariest movie Serial Killer, then Christian Bale's Patrick Bateman is the Sexiest-he sure does get my vote on the shower scenes and aerobic routes. Bale is the first choice, and I am glad Leo DiCaprio left the role because imagine a boy with an axe!?! it reminds me of Children of the corn.
Set between October 1987 and February 1988, British-Born Bale gives a bravura performance as a Yuppie working on Wall Street-which was in fashion to have wealth at that time. Patrick Bateman maybe devastatingly handsome, charming, dressed in Valentino Couture, highly intelligent, great career but becomes a Serial Killer - hey! nobody's perfect!?! As Bateman, his wooing technique that Serial Killers undergo to lessen the victim's defences-is scary, his persuasive gibberish to make his victim's unaware of his deliberate actions onto them can give you the shakes.
Reese Withespoon is wonderful and a great-looking actress to play Bateman's fiancée who is not treated well, and Matheson as the Mistress that does not get treated any better - they get cabs to go out with Bateman, but he later rides in a Limo to attract Victims!!
Chole Sevigny kicks ass as a naive Secretary, who later is pardoned by Patrick Bateman.
There are scenes that are wrong about Serial Killers, for example Patrick is running around with a Chainsaw in a public condo-which is too noisy for any Serial Killer to use because they must be stealthy to kill a victim, and avoid getting caught. That also includes being butt naked!
But on the whole, it is a movie to show people what is it like to be a Serial Killer-and it can be a B****, when a lot of fantasies of violence run though your mind at any given time and you gotta allure people into your trap to ease your urge to torture and murder, oh and don't forget a souvenir and dispose the body, visit the scene of crime to get more satisfaction of your urges ...Oh boy! it is not easy huh!?!
(Spoiler starts here) This movie is not half-bad, better than some movies I have seen, especially American Psycho 2-what a waste of negatives!!
You can tell number 2 is crap when somebody who is not 'Christian Bale' is now playing Bateman, and how can a weak little girl kill off a Serial Killer that has a good physique? what I dread is that girl said
"I want to track down other Serial Killers - I can't wait to grow up" Agggggggggghhhhhh! why did I rent this darn film??
Then Yasmin Bleeth look-a-like Mila Kunis from the 70's Show turns up, OK!! she is attractive, but her acting and her vocal narration -Sheeeeeesh let's not go there! and how did she ever get to be a surviving Victim? Chloe Sevigny was the only survivor-it does not make sense. I beg of you, save yourselves and don't watch American Psycho 2, because American Psycho 1 is far better.
Panic Room (2002)
Help!...Help! gimme a refund...NOW! (possible Spoiler)
Warning...a Spoiler is here!!
At the Movie Theater, I thought I was gonna watch a movie that was created by the Genius Fincher, but I was left dissatified - with these fake shocks, and ropey suspense Thiller did not match up to en noir brillance of Se7en.
What happened to the Oscar Winner Jodie Foster? - whatta waste!! and this Rauol guy makes me laugh...'My name's Raaaauuuooooh' and as a robber, he wears a sock over his face.....I pictured him like an Hispanic with dark hair-but he removed the disguise and turned out to look like a professor...what!?!is this Rauol?? he reminded me of a Bernie or Something!!
I like it when Leto turned Freddy Krueger on us to the side of the face, and cool Cainerolls by the way!
I feel sorry for Jodie Foster's Diabetic Daughter, due to a Hyperglycemic attack-she needs a shot of insulin badly as well as shivering, being blue on the lips and Forrest Whittaker tries to soothe her says 'DO YOU NEED THE SHOT??????' God Lawd!!! of course she does...she dying!! If I was Diabetic, I do not want him to be my Doctor. The Audience were howling with laughter at that scene.
There are some silly special effect like looking though the filament of the light bulb inside the flashlight?????? it is like being in High School Physics class, and via the keyhole-do we wanna know what is inside the Keyhole...come now!!
It was a Disappointment, a dismal film...I thought the Matrix was bad!!
Braindead (1992)
This Zombie Movie is bloody good fun.
I saw the Commercial of Braindead on a rented video tape, it was
bi-sectionized on the left it had gory scenes of Braindead, and on the right side, lambs grazing and leaping happily - that was for the squimish people, the sign said ' OK, you can look now' then a Zombie pops up.
Since I love Horror, Violence and Blood, I was attempted to watch it, and to my surprise a few months later - it was on at 2 am So I got an empty tape ready.
OK! it is (Oh my god!!) Dumb, but it is fun and brilliant, the European version that I taped is more X rated - I don't think it is suppose to be taken so seriously, I like the setting of the 1950's and the gore and blood comes on down more faster than Niagra falls.
I kept this movie for nearly four years due to the blood content, and I will not give the plot away, because it is that good!!
I enjoyed it and lapped it up like a cat with cream. If you love Blood- then this is a feast for your eyes, and if you thought Texas ChainSaw Massacre was hardcore, then you have not seen nothing yet Kids!!! Wait and see what these blood-soaked guys (Lionel and Pequita) get up to with a lawn Mower, body parts, and Gastro-viscera flying. Yum.
Bon Appetite...xx
Wise Blood (1979)
Get Clued up and Watch one of Brad's best performances.
Wise Blood is a Drama with a good sense of black humour, it sometimes hits you in the stomach about the D-I-Y religions of the Deep South, or somewhere within the Dixie heartland.
Amy Wright plays a hyper-reilgious weirdo and looks like she is having lots of fun as a female leading role. Brad Dourif is the main character, who is a solider that is honourably discharged from the army and decides to become the man of the world to create a 'Church without Christ, and it does not cost a dime'. This is the first movie I saw with Brad Dourif performing and fell completely in luv with him. With his cool attitude and his Sharp almond-shaped eyes peeping from a fendora hat tilted to one side - you just know that he is gonna be around for a long time, while Actors come and go in Hollywood.
I think he should do more Comedies and leading roles because he does carry movies well and the audience that I have known sits up and pays undivided attention to Brad's spotlight.
It is a strange but fantastic little gem of a movie!!! the cast is full of perfect performers, and satirical scenes (I think one of the minor Actors of the cast dressed as a Mascot kept on getting a good ol' kick up the arse by everybody).
I highly recommend this Movie, it is even brilliant to watch on rainy Sundays. Go watch it.
Bride of Chucky (1998)
Chucky and Tiffany 4-Ever!! OK!!!
The Kids of the Eighties like us - who grew up watching Chucky over the years but unfortunately had the same height as 'our star' at that particular time were turned away at the Movie house with a warning of 'don't you even think about it, Kiddo!!' Now these 'Big' kids are excited to have passed the R rating 10 years later to go and finally see him Back in the Big Silver Screen - Yaaaaaay!
The world's favourite Serial Killer doll is cooler than ever to be Fantastically Vocalised as always by Genre Star Brad Dourif, but this time brings a lil' Honey.
Charles Lee Ray's Ex-lover, Tiffany, is wonderfully played and later voiced by Sexy Jennifer Tilly as Chucky's Playmate and Partner-in-crime, better than Chucky's first pal Eddie Caputo and makes Barbie look like a plain Jane which is a great addition to the film.
Tiffany patches up her man from a horrible end to 'Number 3' and brings him back to life with a book, VOODOO FOR DUMMIES, bribes Chucky to animate with teasing comments and manages to bump off a Marilyn Manson- Alex Arquette- which makes people think twice about body piercings.
Tiffany is happy with the result and hopes everything is champaigne and red roses, WRONG!! - because she thought Chucky would pop the question on the night he was killed, she obtained a Diamond ring on his Mantlepiece - but he told her that he took it as a trophy from Vivian Van Pelt (one of his victims on his snuff list)and told Tiffany she was nuts and letted out a mad-capped laugh, she felt humiliated and was enraged, and locked him up in a play pen to provoke him then brought a female Bridal doll for spite, However Chucky had a master plan......
While watching the box and taking a bath, Chucky was on the loose by sawing his way out, Chucky pushes the T.V. into the water and Tiffany dies by being buzzed by a lethal combo of floated entertainment called Bride of Frankenstein (Geddit?!).
Tiffany's spirit was transferred into the bridal doll by that ol' spell and now has the dress she always wanted but she is now pint-sized!!! To be Human again, C&T need the amulet from Chucky's Human body-which was buried in Hackensack, New Jersey.
Enter Teenagers- Jade (Heigl) and Jesse(Stabile), who are the perfect target for the latex duo, but were eloping away from Ritter portrayed as a brilliant Villain in the movie, but Bodies are being left at their trail to be pinned as the blame, and to quickly pick up cash in Hackensack's Cemetary written on Tiffany's note is the only escape route for the sake of their love.
Ok! in my opinion is it the best sequel left from Chucky 2, it has more humour, especially when Tiffany explains that he is 'too eighties' and should be creative, Ritter becomes Pin-head when his face is a pin cushion, and as a dear friend of Jesse and Jade splatters all over the freeway Chucky nudges at her and peeps up 'that works too'. Chucky always had a sick humour, but does not alter his Evil side which is a good thing.
What really made us curled up and die of laughter was the memorable love-making scene between Chucky and Tiffany which is HOT enough to make plastic melt, if my memory serves me correct somebody done a loud wolf whistle in the audience and that made it worse, better than creating scenes ourselves as kids over the years for banging nude Barbie and Ken together at elementary school.
I am not gonna give away too much but Chucky made a protest at his death scene when Jade pointed a gun 'Go ahead Shoot, I will come back, I'll always come back....but dying is such a bitch'- and that made me applaud because due to the habitual ritual of the 'baddie dies at the end of every movie'.
With a great ending, make way for Chucky 5.
Child's Play 3 (1991)
Quick March .....Private Chucky!!
I saw this third sequel before it was witch-hunted and banned from video shops and Markets all over the U.K. in 1993 due to the Murdered toddler of the Jamie Bulger case, it is said that Two 10 year olds were warped by the movie and killed James but there was NO evidence that they had seen it, the Judge only decided to use this excuse turning Chucky into a scapegoat, and a punished figure for the Horror fans but this gave Chucky even more appeal to children and adults as far as the Government and the Movie industry is concerned.
In 2001, it was BACK on DVD at last!!! and because we all remembered Chucky who got bad publicity for the wrong reasons several years ago, we still have a strong liking for him-that is why these movies are favoured so much in Great Britain.
Child's Play 3 should be re-titled 'Chucky goes to millitary school' it is now set eight years later from the 'Chucky 2' Movie but this time he finds a new kid, Tyler, to tell his secret 'but my real name is' ........oh, you know the drill !!!! Chucky greets Andy who is now 16 years old, to tell him that he is old news and is after 'fresh new meat' and so the chase is on to stop Chucky.
Justin Whalin does almost resemble Alex Vincent from the earlier movies in physical appearance but I am sorry to say that his acting abilities are stiff like the corpses that Chucky lives behind. The rest of the cast are o.k., the special effects are the same, there is some humour, and it is very violent that is why it is giving an R rating but the story is getting thin by singing the same old song of Chucky marching quickly in meeting the Grim Reaper at the end of the film, again!!!
This third installment of the Chucky adventures is needless and must be given far more consideration of a better plot.
Child's Play 2 (1990)
Pah! Who needs Jason, or Freddy, when all we need is Chucky coming out to Play!!
This is a Good Sequel, and Chucky had new Wise Cracks, and better animation than the original, creative deaths done by Chucky of course, but please give Chucky a break? Why spank an old witchy teacher Mrs Tiddlewell with a ruler, when all he needs is to spank Kristanna Loken in a School girls uniform, Hey hey!!!
and the psychedelic fun factory was em.....FUN!
One thing that bothers me is the mock shocks ( Andy being startled while bumping into washing machine and he knows it is there anyway!!), and the same old routine of Chucky dying in a horrible death type of ending, whassup with that? Let Chucky live for once (lets see what he could do with Caprice, and a Kahlua Mudslide).
Child's Play (1988)
Chucky is made of EXTRA COOL Nightmares on Wax!!
I saw the commercials of the very first Child's play Movie and I remember them completely - the stunning special effects of the doll creeping with the mechanical head turning right around and the isolated kid, was later called Andy hollering for his Mother. I was nine years old at that time.
I saw that movie on tape at 13 (under aged- naughty me!!) but could not wait to see it. Chucky was now the first Boogyman I ever watched.
Brad Dourif whom I known from One Flew Over the Cuckoo's nest, Blue Velvet, Fatal Beauty, Dune and many countless films - he is one of the most finest performers I have ever seen, with his magnetic charisma and those huge wildly intense blue eyes to match. Dourif hits the big time as Charles 'chucky' Lee Ray, the Voodoo practising Serial killer of Chicago who was gunned down in a toy store by bewildered Detective Norris (Sarandon)and betrayed by his partner-in-crime Eddie Caputo.
Charles made a promise that he will get revenge on the ones that 'done him in' and found a Good Guy doll to exchange his soul whispered a Voodoo incantation in the name of 'Damballah Wedo' (a west African, and Haitian Snake God), lighting struck the toy shop and the police found Ray dead - bet they thought it was over and celebrated by munching on Bear claws and donuts collections- RIGHT? Nope Wrong.
In comes along little Andy Barclay - sweet Darling' angel, but he whines about wanting the latest craze - em yes! you guessed it - and you know that he is gonna get what he wants alright! unfortunately Karen Barclay (Hicks) buys the 'special' doll at cheapo bargain from a Homeless Guy. At least she does not have to worry about batteries because the doll is 'more alive' than expected, with a diminutive height and Brad Dourif's inimitable Booming voice. And ratty Auntie Maggie (Peterson) gets it, and takes a dive from the forty storey building. and then it is Eddie's turn to be shish kabab in a exploding House!
The body count's are rising, and the truth about Charles Lee Ray is mounting but more unbelievers are added to the equation. Until they see Chucky 'is alive' and eat their words (or die so to speak).
It is a Scary movie, with great scenes of Chicago, and Chucky has a vehement vengeance and will not stop at nothing with its perished body ashed from flames and blue eyes peering out creeping towards Andy makes you feel like a kid wanting to cry out to your Ma. what a Nightmarish Film, this cool movie deserves praise.
Hail Chucky!
Vanilla Sky (2001)
I'm trying to 'open my eyes' to Vanilla Sky but I keep on falling a.ZZZZzzzzzzzz!
Why is it that Hollywood makes a fine mess out foreign films! especially when they are made by a Genius such as Alejandro Amenabar.
Instead it was americanised, and trying to have more humour but it does not work - It is a bad remake of Abre los Ojos.
Tom Cruise was so annoying and kept on grinning, and acted more like the elephant man, I would not consider him to play a Handsome person, his face was still the same with the scars; what difference does it make? and he raise up his personal case of being approached by a man of LIFE EXTENSION and said "im straight OK!", like do we care about personal issues of the Hollywood stars? We just wanted to be entertained!
Penelope Cruz looked ill, and anaemic, she is not my favorite Actress but she did not shine like the Original, because Tom would be over-shadowed. In the original, Penny was a penniless student (pardon the pun!), but you feel for her, but not as a Dancer in this movie, because Dancers can easily become strippers making a grand a week!-No sympathy vote here. What is worse is that Tom and Penny's love-making scenes are like accidentally walking into you parents- So Cheesy! playing with a mole on her chest???? EVEN THE CAMERA LOOKS AWAY TO THE BED BOARD TO PASS THE TIME! The Movie critics across the Atlantic commented on Tom and Penny's disability to set the scene on fire, like Penny was with the original star, Edwardo Noreiga, as the good-looking playboy - at least they made you feel lonesome.
Kurt Russell was a waste of talent.
Diaz lacks sympathy as a Psycho b**** from hell, who still confuses herself as a Charlie's angel kicking Tom's butt " oh! Sorry I thought you were a vandal?" Why Hollywood must portray people as either the innocent goodies or the neurotic baddies in the plot, or having a moral center?? In Abre los Ojos, Nawja Nimri as Nuria was jilted, and felt used and enraged - so you feel sorry for her! and I cared about all the others in Abre los ojos- it is more Sinister, Violent, intelligent, psychological, and Sexy, even the music is brilliant and I felt like watching it again, so I recommend the SUPERIOR Spanish Original. However Vanilla Sky is a flop, watching it was like torture DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME.
Abre los ojos (1997)
CrAzYSeXyCoOl....1000x better than Vanilla Sky.
When first saw this film, I never expected such a masterpiece was possible...I heard about Alejandro Amenabar and his work, and a Genius....So I check 'Open Your Eyes' out.
OH MY GOD! is this the best film I ever seen in all my 24 years living on this planet? it must be, because it haunted me for months on end- I felt like watching it again, I never fell in love with a movie before. It is a Sci-fi, a Horror, a fantasy, a bit of a love story, some added brilliant humour(Eduardo and Pelayo in a Volkswagen convertible talking about sex, and Pelayo answered like it was food "Im Staved")and it does not lose touch that it is a Dark Psychological Thriller, which Vanilla Sky overdoes its own silly humour and lost the darkness into a moral tale and dissipates into a disappointment. (Hence my Review for VANILLA SKY.)
Most Hollywood Thrillers such as the Game, 8mm, with international Movie stars end up as predictable Mediocrity, but Abre Los Ojos is not like other that at all - it is a cut above the rest, It will keep you guessing. Know matter how intelligent the audience is, even if you have an IQ of 190, this movie will be way ahead of you - the story is smarter than you think....that is ONE reason why I love this movie.
Sexy Eduardo Noriega is HOT! HOT! HOT! and makes Tom Cruise run for his money, which goes to show that a A-list Hollywood Actors should not be relied upon all the time.
Please do not be intimidated by subtitles, even if they are not your thing, I hate reading them too, but you will still understand the movie because it is THAT awesome, the atmosphere, the plot, the music score is wonderful all the way from beginning to the end.
It is a ride and a half, and worth a look.