Change Your Image
fairytale1776
Reviews
LAX (2004)
I love LAX for the complex interaction between Heather Locklear and Bryan Underwood's characters.
LAX is different, bold. The romantic tension is realistic, as in messy, like life. I liked the triangle situation, and the way the writers handled it. I appreciated that the main characters have weaknesses, that they may or may not confront during the first few episodes. I loved the impromptu cello concert.
My favorite secondary plot was when the class designed to lessen fear of flying got a chance to help in rescuing a risky landing. It was funny and touching. The airport is a good setting for many side plots, and I was looking forward to new episodes. I got hooked when the native American brought a hawk to control pigeons on the airport property, in the very first episode.
The only critique I have is that there were some missteps in the side stories rhythm. The series could use tighter direction to keep the pace evenly interesting.
Flap (1970)
nostalgic notes
Tears and laughs, this is what I remember about seeing this
movie in the late 70's. The Last Warrior was the title I knew it under, turns out, this was
the title they used in Europe for it, and it's a much better title than
Flap. I read the book, in it's German translation. I still like it. Wish I could see it again, my memory is a little fuzzy on it, but in my
mind, it was a great movie, tearing at my emotional strings. At that time, I would have considered it racially progressive, as it
employed Native American actors and spotlighted the plight of life
on reservations. I don't know how I would judge it today, but 20+ years ago, I gave it an A++ rating.