Change Your Image
planetfifi
Reviews
South Pacific (1958)
An enchanting musical
This movie doesn't disappoint if the watcher loves great songs. Although the film has flaws--the insipid use of filters to muddy the luscious scenery (what were they thinking?!); careless dubbing--the whole of the film is memorable and a tribute to the times in which it was made. After viewing it, if you don't walk around the house humming and singing some of these tunes, then you probably don't like musicals to begin with. My favorites are "Some Enchanted Evening", "Bali Ha'i" "I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair" and "Younger Than Springtime" With an underlying theme of racism, it was a progressive movie for its era and the thoughtful song "Carefully Taught" is memorable for its tune, lyrics and relevance.
A musical that is romantic, makes you think and has a social theme--its hard to ask for more, unless its to wish those filters never were used.
Star Trek: Insurrection (1998)
One of the Best Star Trek movies
This is one of the best star trek movies--it has everything Trek should have: a good plot and storyline, theme, love interest (for the captain, natch), and humor.
This is not as good as First Contact (what is?) but far far superior to Nemesis, which is a downer. Naturally, like any Trek movie, it has its plot holes--but any ST does.
I rate the Star Treks on how often I want to watch them at home, and this one I watch often. Excellent!
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Boring! Boring! oh, and its BORING !
I'm sorry but its true: THIS FILM IS BORING. There. I've said it. Don't bother flaming me and telling me this is one of the greatest films of all time. I know you think so. I know I'm alone in the wilderness, a single voice in the forest. I have tried to like this film, I want to like this film. But I can't. Its so slow, so contrived, so pretentious. And worst of all, a big, gigantic bore.
The Hiding Place (1975)
Great Acting, Great True Story.
This great movie has been largely ignored by the mainstream of Hollywood, possibly because of the hatred that Hollywood seems to want to foist upon anything Christian.
This movie shows Christian love, and furthermore, it is a true story about how a Christian family lost everything to protect Jews who were strangers to them. It shows their strugges, their imperfections, but most of all, their faith as their resource in life, and their spiritual victory over hideous evil.
A great movie. Great lives. Great truth.
Doesn't get better than this.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
The movie that wouldn't end
Ok. It wasn't that bad. In fact, there's a lot to like about this movie. But there was absolutely no reason why this movie needed to go on and on and on and on.
Excellent acting of course: Freeman is always right on target and Tim Robbins is very good (although I happen to dislike his political views and that inhibits my ability to imagine he's anyone else but Robbins up there on the screen).
Its a movie that makes one think about the important things in life, and it does that without being preachy.
However, I don't like the way it uses cliches all the way through, i.e. the bad warden who is a pseudo-Christian. Hollywood has shown much hatred towards Christianity, and this is only one more movie in a long string which tries to make Christians look bad.
****spoilers ahead********
Also, it is simply not believable that (a) the prison would not have moved Andy in 19 years of prison life, and (b) the sound of his rock scraping wouldn't have been heard and (c) he wouldn't have been seen "underneath" the poster, working away at the wall.
I find it hard to believe furthermore, that Andy would go back into the town where he proposed, just to leave money under that rock. An escaped convict would not want to be anywhere near where people may recognize him, if he had any smarts, which Andy did.
But those things alone did not prevent me from enjoying the movie, I just don't think the movie lived up to its hype, and I would feel no need to ever watch it again (and I always watch my favs over and over again!).
What About Bob? (1991)
I laugh out loud every time I watch this movie!
This movie strikes my "funny bone" and I laugh and laugh every time I see it. Bill Murray is great as Bob, a neurotic but good guy who gets the best of his pompous psychiatrist, played by Dreyfuss. Too bad the movie itself has a split personality, and towards the end has some unnecessary violence and malice.
*****spoiler******
I stop watching when Dreyfuss breaks into the gun shop. Its at this point the movie takes on a mean, dark tone and it seems almost like another movie. Its rewind time!
Mission to Mars (2000)
An enjoyable sci-fi flick with romance
I enjoyed the relationship of the characters in this film. Two characters were married and their love for one another is endearing. Another's wife had died and how he and others respond to the loss is incorporated into the movie.
The "scientific" part of this movie is flawed, but it didn't matter to me, as this is one of favorite sci-fi flicks. A moving story of how mankind may have come to be, but more than that, one of hope and inspiration. a 7 out of 10.
The Birds (1963)
Just about perfect
This movie is just about perfect: romance, mystery, horror, suspense. Rod Taylor is visually appealing (i.e. a hunk) but then again, I'm a little biased, since he is my favorite actor, and appears in two of my favorite films of all time (the other is the 1960 version of The Time Machine).
This is one of those films that merits watching over and over for the little details alone.