Change Your Image
mderooij
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pretend It's a City (2021)
Probably funny.. if you have something with NY
Not being from NY nor US, it is quiet boring and the jokes not funny. Probably only funny or witty when you have something with the place or know NYers and their typical behavior. Might as well be about Bemidji in Minnesota.
Lost in Space (2018)
Wasted potential
Such a shame, wasted potential of (borrowed) storyline, scenery and great CGI. The kids are annoying, plot twists are detected almost an episode in advance, illogical and stupid decisions by the intelligent chosen few .. I feel we should apologize to the robot for sending in these clowns. Even the infamous "Danger Will Robinson" can't save this reboot.
Brick (2005)
Zzz..
Disappointing, stopped watching after an hour.
The dialog is hard to understand at some points, sometimes sounded more like mumbling. The slang also doesn't help (but is recognizable and thus understandable).
Mostly with these films the "clou" or "red line" pops up, but not with this one, not in the first hour at least.
Also, contains loose, far sought events, which made it look more like a high school flic than a movie. The fact that little adults take part in this film supports this feeling.
The loose ends start of Mullholland Drive et all intrigated me, kept me watching the movie .. but with this.. after an hour my girlfriend and I looked at each other as we were thinking .. naaah, we're not gonna sit this one out.
Sorry :)
Batman Begins (2005)
Grasshopper ..
First hour or so reminds me very much of Kung Fu (the series) when Qui-Gonn Jin .. eh, Liam Neeson teaches Mr. Wayne martial arts 'n stuff. The plot is very thin, but what else can be expected in this 1,5 hr introduction. Michael Caine (one who doesn't seem to be influenced by aging) does a nice job as Alfred, and Bale is OK as Batman .. not much more to say really; Freeman can do better than this, and it seems that nowadays casting agencies have found the way to Hauer's agent again. But wait, wasn't this supposed to be about Batman .. oh yeah, but we hardly see Batman, nor Bruce "in action" .. Better than Schumacher's "Batman" crap, but not great
Troy (2004)
Boo
Poor attempt to picture epic battle for Troy; seeing 'Legolas' and 'Boromir' makes you think what's keeping the Ents so long. The job of picturing a massive battle scene is not good; too much flaws, too 'bad' animations (with repetitive objects). I expect Das Boot's Wolfgang to do much better. "Pretty boy" Pitt doesn't seem to fit in this rough work. Too much scenes look forced regarding the buildup of drama / tension (like the one where Achilles challenges Hector). And oh yeah, they had to put in a horse (no one seems to bother to examine it .. but hey, it's made after the legend, so why bother.. but it looks stupid anyway), en of course Achilles and his heel thingie .. End looks like a rush job, not good. Well, at least I didn't fall asleep during the movie, so therefor I rated it a 4!
A Brief History of the United States of America (2002)
Great!
Open your eyes, citizens of the US. Other reviewer stated "Moore attempts to equate the NRA to the KKK by saying that the Klan was declared illegal the same year that the NRA was founded", but that is the reviewer's conclusion.. it's surprising how many times conditioned US citizens mistake their own conclusions for 'facts'