Change Your Image
swtnria
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Petite Solange (2021)
A "petit" diamond
If the trailer didn't bring tears to your eyes or at least give you goosebumps, then this movie is not for you. It is true that not much more than what you see in the trailer happens during the 85 minutes. The movie is just an extended version of the trailer, but the plot and the events are not the main features of this film. The predominant feature of this film is sentiment. The sentiment of a girl in adolescence that has her whole world shattered to pieces. The desperate sadness she feels when her parents decide to divorce and sell the house petite Solange grew up in. She is forced to grow up fast, through extreme amounts of pain, to the realization that life is not easy, nor pleasant, and nobody had ever prepared her for that. In the end, petite Solange reaches a high level of maturity and speaks out words of wisdom that even adults are in many cases unable to think and say. The epimyth of the film is that "Life goes on..."
The film is appropriate only for people with a high level of sensitivity, that have been through extremely rough phases in life. The rest might not be able to understand or appreciate it.
I loved it truly and wholeheartedly and I'm glad this piece of cinematography existed.
King Kong (2005)
Definitely not for me! (Beware it's a 3h 7 min long movie. You've been warned...)
About 2 hours into the movie I started thinking out loud, wondering how old King Kong must be at that moment and whether there is any chance he dies from old age any time soon and he spares us the torture of watching more of this movie. Don't remember if my comment was appreciated by the company but this is the most vivid recollection I have from that night. The rest is some hazy memory of king kong trying to repel attacks coming relentlessly from all around him, again and again, and -to my disappointment- always managing to stay alive.
I would end my review here but imdb has a different opinion and wants me to write more. So here's a king kong related joke coming from a greek cartoonist. There's a huge ape drawn on paper and a tiny mouse right at his feet. The mouse despite its tremendously tiny size is full of audacity and asks the ape: "Aren't you ashamed, being a twenty-meter as...le and being called ping pong?? And the ape replies "It's King Kong". That's the only king kong reference I found enjoyable.
Happy now imdb?
I hope you are :-)
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Glad this film existed.
This is one of those films that require a certain type of psychological profile and mentality of the viewer in order to be able to understand and appreciate every single thing it has to offer.
For me it was an absolutely stunning film, one that raised my serotonin levels so much that I felt happy and kept thinking about it for a whole week after stepping out of the theater. And that is a great achievement for any work of art.
For the people that did not understand the movie, or think it's highly overrated or did not feel one single thing watching it, I don't know what's wrong with you people, but I don't think it's repairable. I guess you'll just have to live with it. Sorry about that.
P. S. Even the colors of the movie, the green-red combination that is prevalent in many scenes, add a whole lot to the watching experience. Not to mention the magnificent music. Overall a 10/10.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
It's ok, but read the book first.
It was not a bad take on the book, but as it always happens with movies whose script is based on a novel you inevitably lose a whole bunch of emotions, during the transformation process, emotions that you would be able to feel in the original form of art. Literature is a multi-dimensional form while films are to the best lesser than this.
I actually thought it would be a lot worse, I had low expectations, but I have to admit they did a fairly decent job.
However you definitely need to read the book first -which is a masterpiece- or it will be ruined for you forever if you choose to do it the other way around.
Intouchables (2011)
A great movie to let the people who suggested it out of your life.
Some friends suggested this is a great movie to watch, a definite must-see. I am no longer friends with those people.
Well, I suppose if you are a superficial kind of person, without profound thinking or the ability to feel real emotions then you might think this is really something great. In any other case you will find this to be a childish, shallow, naive approach of the subject.
A waste of time. I truly cannot understand anyone who liked this piece, felt moved or shed a tear while watching it. For God's shake people, familiarize yourselves with true quality and don't praise "art" that is not actually art. You can do better than this, I promise.
P. S. Shouldn't forget to mention how horribly unrealistic was at many points.
BoJack Horseman: Thoughts and Prayers (2017)
Now I know why I love this show so much
I think I have encountered way too many Beatrices in life. More than one actually needs :-) I guess they run in every family. Well...except for those families where they are the predominant type of person. Growing up anywhere near them means you will have to deal with a great amount of masked cruelty, insult, frustration, depression and generally speaking you're in deep sea, you just don't know how deep yet.
Most probably you will not understand all of what's going on around you nor why this is happening to you. You'll find yourself struggling to reach adult life. And when you're finally there, you will at some point realize you're just a ship wreck. A person that has low chance of reaching happiness, a dysfunctional adult, a person who cares for others but doesn't know how to take care of its own self (as princess Carolyn stated in a previous episode).
On the positive side if you are lucky and smart you will acquire a cynical sense of humor which is priceless and will give you the ability to deeply enjoy series like this masterpiece.
The gun and shooting stuff seemed a bit like a filler for the episode to me. It was not bad -don't get me wrong- not at all bad, but it just got overshadowed by the rest of the plot.
The true episode lays at the interaction of Bojack, his dementive mother and the newly found grand-daughter.
Spoilers: I found sooooo hilarious Bojack's phone calls to princess Carolyn to ask the name of the facility his mother is in, as well as his response to the doctor when he suggested it would be better for Beatrice to spend her last days around people who love her. Priceless. Both.
It was a great episode. I laughed out loud so hard.
Thank you.
P.s. For me this might be the best episode of Bojack Horseman. It was great on so many levels.
BoJack Horseman: Stop the Presses (2016)
Another great episode in an amazing series
Excellent script and a wonderful episode.
Too many therapy sessions all enclosed in a 25 min episode.
Funny at many points, insightful at so many others.
Absolutely enjoyable.
There is also a classic joke about psychiatrists and patients that you'll find very interesting if you've never heard it before.
"You know that old joke about how many psychiatrists does it take to screw in a light bulb? The answer is just one, but the light bulb has to want to change"
On a side note I really loved the voice and acting of "the closer". A great choice for the role.
I love Bojack Horseman. It's a fact.
BoJack Horseman: Fish Out of Water (2016)
A very different episode...
I can handle dark, cynical, depression related script very well, I actually enjoy it a lot, but this... I don't know... it was not my favorite, even though it appears to be many other's.
A non verbal episode. No speech, no real communication, no nothing. Just sign and body language and some weird, irritating sounds from the sea creatures' language. Thus (for me) boring.
To make matters worse everything takes place in an underwater city. This creates an intense claustrophobic feeling accompanied by a sentiment of complete solitude (due to lack of speech), which I found pretty unbearable. The episode had the atmosphere of a very bad nightmare. A suffocating nightmare.
On the bright side Bojack the cold, cynical guy that can't take care of himself and is afraid of commitment, manages to develop an affectionate relationship with a baby seahorse. He cares for him, saves him at many times, goes into crime in order to get milk to feed him and finally feels pain when he has to say goodbye. (Maybe he sees his younger self in this abandoned baby. It's a sea-HORSE after all :-) )
And there's a good joke at the very end of the episode.
That's it.
BoJack Horseman: BoJack Kills (2016)
A great episode with a superb ending
I don't know how an episode with such an ending can be considered lesser than the others. I found it superb.
" -I wrote a bunch of hit movies, I made a ton of money, but it wasn't fulfilling.
I remember when I won my Oscar, standing up on that stage, looking at the statue and thought, "This is supposed to be the happiest moment of my life." And I never felt more miserable.
-Everyone was worried about you, you know. You can't just disappear. You really hurt a lot of people.
-Sometimes you need to take responsibility for your own happiness.
-You don't think that's a little selfish?
-I don't know what to tell you. I'm happy, for the first time in my life. I'm not gonna feel bad about it. "
BoJack Horseman: Out to Sea (2015)
What an outstanding episode!!!
This one was merely epic.
Bojack's orphanage speech that was full of magnificent and redempting sincerity.
Princess Carolyn's hilariously cynical joke on orphans that grow up to be serial killers.
The rabbit's outrageous behavior, deceiving Princess Carolyn without any remorse, lying about getting a divorce from his wife and then even having the audacity to grossly insult her and deliberately try to make her feel sad in an attempt to gain power over her...
And above all, Princess Carolyn's blunt admission that she compulsively takes care of other people when she doesn't know how to take care of herself.
Oh God, this was not an episode, it was pure psychological and philosophical apocalypsis.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
Actually a healing series.
It started off lukewarm and I was about to drop it off but then I watched a bit more and booom!!! It was an explosive surprise. Malfunctioning adults, a profound script and psychological truths being revealed. An insight into many kinds of broken humans. It's a series that has a reason to exist. Thank you.
Dream Home Makeover (2020)
Could be better
For the unexperienced eye, her decorating abilities might seem impressive and the final result fabulous, but the truth is that the projects she undertakes have way more potential than what she turns them into. It requires a lot more than this to make a truly elegant yet cozy home. After 4 episodes I feel like there's no point in watching any more of this. She repeats the exact same washed out, modern, naturalistic patterns of decoration again and again.
I liked the husband's humor though.
She is not a bad person either, she means well, I just don't like her end results.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Smart, witty and philosophical. Definitely not for the simple minded.
I don't get the hate and the bad reviews this one gets. It's actually pretty worth watching. The acting is good, the casting is absolutely fabulous, I love Gabriel, Luc, Silvie and of course Pierre Cadeau, they are all marvelously chosen for their roles. The script is smart and witty and at some points it even gets philosophical which is something very rarely found in such kind of series. I actually enjoy a lot watching this and I am not an easy person to please, at all.
P.s. The photography is also stunning. I've been to Paris twice and I wholeheartedly hated it. After watching this I think I may have to give it another try.
August 15th (2008)
A true masterpiece
Watched this many years ago but I don't think I will ever forget it.
A short film, simple, yet majestic.
You want to know all human can be? You will just have to watch this.
The film could actually be an introductory documentary on human nature 101.
Loved the heroine, loved the script, loved everything about it.
I've been searching for this for years, to watch it again, but without any success. I guess I'll have to live with the memory :-)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Shallow, slow and pointless
I watched this mostly at x1.5 speed and it still felt TERRIBLY SLOW and boring. Can't imagine how it would feel to watch the whole movie on normal speed.
Furthermore the movie didn't have almost anything to say, even up until the end there were no significant points made.
The second star is only for the dark atmosphere around the party scene, which in the end of the movie even that falls apart and scatters to pieces. So in conclusion it's a long movie (2 and a half hours!) that is not worth watching.
P.s. I hadn't realized until I watched this, how unattractive and untalented Kidman actually is. It was by far the worse acting I have seen in years. It's beyond me how she even managed to hold a career in this industry.
Just don't watch it. Stare at the ceiling instead and let your thoughts flow. It will be more productive.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Sick and tiring
I have not much to say about it, it would be a waste of time.
Some years ago people read fifty shades of grey thinking it was literature, now they watch this pretending it is cinematography.
They were both made to amuse naives with primitive instincts.
P.s. Do not watch this while eating. Actually do not watch this at all. It's pointless.
Edit : Having been sick with fever and stuck to bed I managed to watch through the whole series. (I guess this was the only way to go through the episodes) Having done so I'll have to change my original 1-star rating to 8-star because some significant points were made later in the series, concerning human nature, which were thought provoking and I actually found interesting. Still believe that it is gross though and not suitable for the faint hearted or those that can't bear the sight of blood or actually any kind of sensitive and/or sensible person. They will feel disgusted. But conclusively I don't regret watching it.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Overall worth watching, but not exceptional
Overall a movie worth watching, nothing close to the masterpiece the reviews suggest it is though.
I found that Day-Lewis exaggerated in his acting. Like struggling to prove he did a great performance.
Real rage is one thing, and pretending rage is another one.
I perceived his acting as being kind of fake.
Other than that the film addresses some classic issues of human species. Poverty, ambition, solitude, hatred and grief.
And of course what a deceptive fraud religion is.
That's all.
Quo vado? (2016)
The most authentic laugh I had in a long time
The movie is a true comedy. Its only drawback is its very limited audience. It's a movie made for Italians and Greeks. Germans, North Europeans and others should not waste their time on this. They will not be able to conceive the majesty of it. They are also kindly requested not to ruin the overall rating of this masterpiece with their votes. :-) Thank you.
Annihilation (2018)
No
Couldn't go through the movie. Stopped watching halfway. Just plain stupid.
Qu'est-ce qu'on a fait au bon Dieu? (2014)
Not worth watching at all
I will never, ever, understand how some people perceive this kind of stupidity as funny.
It's beyond me.
A definite no.
Sideways (2004)
The most realistic depiction of depression I've ever seen on screen
A movie worth watching. Like a documentary. On depression.
For me, it was epic.
The Lobster (2015)
Nothing exceptional
What was only worth was the music choices throughout the movie and one single scene where * spoiler alert * a person was forced to choose between being killed or shooting his own partner with a gun. Chose the latter but the gun wasn't loaded. Good luck now bro :-)