Change Your Image
MaverickV
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The World Before Your Feet (2018)
No need
This is the irony of human life. Bored, looking for something new, something different all the time and now that has lead us, specifically in the western culture, to a place where people trying to be different and authentic but in reality are creating another selling material to the masses!
If you have walked and seen things in whatever place and you are a true Warrior who has observed and learned from life you want make a doc out of it! You will cherish and live those moments as they come. But under the disguise of artistic fervor you are only creating another consumeristic product for the ever lost souls to sit and consume and feel classy! And that clearly defeats the purpose.
So look within and try again. My two cents to the director, don't try to act smart and document everything which is the new age norm. Live those moments, observe and be aware and keep to yourself.
Poker Face (2023)
An overrated series
Just an overrated series. Tho I like Natasha, but here the episodes are made just too easy ,notwithstanding Miss Lyonne ability of being a walking lie detector! ... they dont seem authentic or gritty.
I mean it's one thing to figure out when someone is lying, it's another when you become a full blown detective, analyzing situations and getting into the weeds without any prior experience or exposure!! And that too while you are being chased by the biggest goon in the area who is after your blood!!
We should not praise something which just doesn't make sense, just bcz it looks cool or flashy on TV... It's rather cocky to me and not as intelligent as it tries to be.
Not for me...
Drishyam 2 (2022)
A mediocre sequel...wasn't required
I am still not sure the intentions of the makers behind creating this sequel, and then with some clear loopholes in the storyline!!.. there are a few and then there are some weak writing and scenes.
They made it so simple, with another person getting release from the jail, same after 7 years when police again started to look deeper into the investigation and very easily some police detective got hold of an evidence (in terms of some taped convo!!! Again the dumbo wife!)
And I dont know why! I mean why even in the 21st century we show our wives and daughters so weak, confused and stupid!!! There are scenes which just doesnt make sense to me other than that, writers were lazy to come up with something more creative and stronger.
Even after 7 years, the wife and daughter (and I can understand her issue to an extent after the killing episode) just dont seem to understand what has happened. Writers couldn't provide proper character arc for the wife. She doesnt have any depth in the character portrayal and unfortunately writers keep showing her as total dumb, even tho she looks and dresses so smart!!
IThis is a story about a parent trying to save the daughter and family, but in typical bollywoodization they made it a One man hero show! I was expecting more depth, better and detailed scenes with strong and creative dialogues, but it was just a whimper, with usual bollywood masala of style over substance... The ending is underwhelming and we should just accept it because yeah it is gullible Indian audience and they are immature and cant control that the protagonist side can have ANY causalities! I Only watched for Tabu and whatever timeframe she was given on screen she did her best. Akshaye is dependable but he wasnt given much to do except to look serious and spit out some heavy dialogues....
Try some more Bollywood!... OTT has surely made a difference and we know we have writers, directors, and actors that can lit up the screen with more creative scripts! Better luck next time!
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Boring and a waste!!
There are not much we can write about this series as actually nothing interesting happens!!! The writers and director should be penalized for one crucial mishap - they wasted my Michelle Yeoh in a bad and weak scripted role!!!!! I mean among these kid actors, why have they misused a class actor is beyond my fathom!
Story seems to be broken down in chunks and pieces attached with so much stuffed in few scenes! The scenes lack emotions or depth and any kind of building a character arc!
And then, yeah I agree audience can miss having a Geralt like figure, someone who can take the weight of emotions and storyline on his shoulders with both the star power and acting...But I still believe if the writers wd have allowed the characters to breathe and developed the story in some more detail it could have mattered!
All in all, other fantasy series with more meat in Story and character development, this series is a mere dent in the wall! Hopefully the Witcher season 3 will quench the thirst! Don't waste your time!
Glass Onion (2022)
Average murder mystery....
Nothing great. I actually prefer the 1st movie, that had more panache, twists and turns and interesting plot. This one starts out with some initial chutzpah, but later as the movie moves forward, with not much plot to hold on to, fizzled out...
The writing seemed lazy at many instances and Acting also was just okay. After a while it just became tedious to watch. Daniel and couple of others tried to give their best and with a weak plot and character development they couldn't save the movie.
An average thriller for me and is passable or if you have a rainy night to pass the time!
Hopefully the next installment will be better and more interesting!
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Good series until....
The concept and story was quite interesting and has a twist showing us a new world of what it could have been if the Allied forces had lost...
Character development and execution is mostly good, but the sentimental decisions the protagonist lady make is just too much for me by the end of 2nd season...under the garb of being a good person, she takes some illogical decisions and killing his sister's father was just plain stupid... I expected better discussion and ways to resolve the conflict/misunderstanding between the Resistance team and the protagonist, but I think writers took a lazy direction here!
Don't know if I will continue watching the remaining seasons...Good concept, average execution!
Ocean's Eight (2018)
An Ensemble of great women!
I don't know why the lukewarm response!! It was an entertaining story and good execution...And what not to like with fav ladies - Sandra, Cate, Anne, Sarah, Helena and Mindy!
I am waiting for Ocean's 9, 10!!! Pls give it a chance.
Guilty Minds (2022)
A much deserved addition to Indian OTT revolution!
A must Watch...this is one of the best series produced in Indian OTT world...
Casting, direction, acting are all of top-notch grade...This series provides mature content to the audience. Each trial probes questions of both morality and legality with a keen sense of drama and emotion.
Though, for season 2, I would suggest, that the directors dont choose new story every episodes...bcz by doing so it leaves a bit of gap in terms of total satisfactory results...maybe a little rushed and easy outcomes at times for the issues at hand. Though I understand that for season 1 it was a good strategy as it showcased solid drama around issues of social import and is consistently engaging!
This is what the new generation deserves!... Pls rake it a notch above the next time. DOn't hesitate to take risks and go deeper...
Inspiration for the next season could be from the well received shows like A good Wife and A good Fight, though customizing it to Indian gentry and in that process Creating a new kind of entertainment for us...(pun intended - watch the Music plagiarism episode :))
All is all a value add to our OTT series space. Pls give it a try!
Jalsa (2022)
An Authentic tale of conflict and human dilemma!
This movie unfolds as a psychological thriller, minus the gimmicks and guilty pleasures that are associated with bollywood crappy directions in general.
Two of the Indian cinema finest female actors joined hands and delivered great and nuanced performances. The conflicts and dilemma as humans we face in our relationships and some unfortunate circumstances that come along which test our moral compass are portrayed with restraint and depth...Many scenes didnt require verbal communication and dialogues. It is the actions, reactions, body language and expressions that let us into a situation and inform us what's happening. I also liked the acting of this newcomer girl Vidhatri Bandi - a trainee journalist who was pitched between the two stalwarts, but still held her own. She isn't a malayali, but she acted well with a good accent!
We all should support and cherish such mature and character driven cinema.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Overhyped Masala film!
Again, another masala movie for the corrupt masses...not much in terms of storyline or drama. Mindless and over-the-top action sequences which are only possible in Indian cinema, and where the movie can also be a blockbuster from market viewpoint!!!
Nothing much here, dont waste your time.
A Thursday (2022)
A topical story...needed more hard-hitting and sincere portrayal.
Yami tried her best, but we needed a more nuanced actor who could have brought the true emotions, turmoil and real frustrations of a person who has gone through such trauma.
SOme over-actings and flawed portrayal and weak writing. Though mostly dependable actors did what they could here. Still I will applaud the director for trying and bringing this topic in such light...
This issue is plaguing the society today and similar to what Dimple says in the end...right and wrong about acting or story can be kept aside for a while, but we as a society need to have an honest discussion and debate and some fitting solution for such an issue.
Watch it for all such women.
The 355 (2022)
An average movie, but NOT bad!
I dm not sure why such harsh comments. Acting was good, nothing new in the story...but good fight scenes and decent development of characters as part of women ensemble.
I believe we should give more such chances to women lead movies and be a lil more patient with the critique. I am hoping they may develop the story further in a sequel.
I have seen lot of half-baked and mediocre stories with men led action thrillers and people giving better ratings.
A decent one time watch.
Pushpa: The Rise - Part 1 (2021)
One of the worst movies!
Over the top acting, mediocre storyline, and fake action sequences...Indians in this era deserve much more sincere and reasonable movies.
Nothing here, dont waste your time.
RejctX (2019)
cliched.....
Pls learn from Western/Hollywood coming-of-age and teen thriller stories. Sex Education series is a great example of fun, sex, thrills, learning, growing and facing the fears!
It is REALLY high time that Indian entertainment industry come up with a great teen show!
Late Night (2019)
Mostly great acting!
Emma and Mindy had a great chemistry and this is mostly a woman show all along...But a good movie with funny jokes or one-liners
Also a story of a middle-aged woman Late night host is not a usual character or story you see in hollywood. A multi-layered character for Emma who always makes her roles look real...though I wished that Mindy's role could have been given a more detailed arc and little ore depth. She pulled off nicely whatever has been written for her...
Kudos to both the women!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Even the big guns can't save it!
I really like Cate, Leo and ofc the Lady Streep!, and rest of the caste is also great, but somehow the story just does NOT come together. At some places they really overact and it all seems just more forced and fake than any kind of real-life concern that IMO needs to be portrayed here...
After a while you don't seem to care for the protagonists and their bogus attempt to create awareness of the gravity of the situation...
Maybe that's what the director wanted to showcase - that as a society we have become so thick-skinned that we want to live in denial even when a disaster is so close to happen (just like the climate change and impact our species has imposed on the nature)...
Anyways, I think it could have been better. You check for yourself!
Charlie's Angels (2019)
A decent movie
This is a slick and action packed movie. There are quite a funny scenes here and the acting is good. I don't know why so much negative reviews. Ofcourse this is not a cerebral drama, but there are much more male-oriented bogus movies with better ratings (coming from a man), and I would say give this a chance...
BTW The new girl is my favorite angel - Naomi Scott! Go girl!
Dix pour cent (2015)
Witty and Warm!
Though I personally don't like the fake and to pompous life of stars and film industry, this series showed some personal moments, gaffe, and self-deprecating behavior and overall felt more genuine.
Mainly liked the acting of Nicolas, Laure, and Liliane. They brought passion, and liveliness to their roles.
Give it a try...
Sex Education (2019)
Started great, had potential...then fizzled out!
Overall 6.5...
Season 1 showed good potential, by the end of season 2 they made decent progress in terms of building character arcs and showcasing different flavors of humans...but season 3 is dull, and just fizzled out.
SOmething which is trying to be different and bold, has TRULY not remained so...writers buck up if you want to have season 4. Else finish this here.
Rising Phoenix (2020)
Inspiring!
Surely it is great, inspirational, and gives you goosebumps. The directors did a commendable job though it would have been amazing if they would have portrayed the stories of more 'not so known' Paralympic Warriors (I choose not to call them just Heroes). And more deeper day-2-day trials and tribulations they face and then how they overcome to reach to the point they are in, surely with the people in their lives who supported them all the way...
Because my fellow humans it is NOT just about winning, success or showcasing to others - it is about conquering your own insecurities and fears and transcending them. It is about living that life of a true Warrior!
But do give this a chance and you (who is in any stage or situation in your life) will be Inspired!
The Chair (2021)
A refreshing change!
A well-crafted show with some great acting, story development and comedy.
Refreshing enough with the story revolving around a university campus and the teachers - and their trials and tribulations in the current fast paced and cynical world where things are blown out of proportion especially with access to social media.
Touches upon gender and race discrimination though would have liked more if some of the story arcs are delved into more depth. But Sandra Oh and all the cast portrayed their characters very well and lifted up the series. Though I am still unsure of the ending and that to me was a bummer. I think it was rushed and kinda gives an ambiguous message...Hopefully they are planning for season 2 to improve upon this.
Overall Rating 7.5/10.
Stillwater (2021)
A bogus film!
This is a mediocre or just unnecessary movie from a good director and main actors...
The story wasn't developed enough to show the motive and situation the protagonist was in leading upto the murder and then near the end of movie and the climax shows the laziness and shortsightedness of the writers and it just is inconsequential in making any kind of impact on the viewer.
There are much better ways things can be handled in real life rather than getting to a stage of getting someone murdered! And no we do NOT want to see such bogus and coward stories of life which rather is full of great stories of courage and compassion.
Resident Alien (2021)
Breath of fresh air!
This is a great dark humor series with a prefect cast. Tudyk has played the role of an alien with a wacky and mischievous sense...
Quite an interesting premise, mostly funny, with a tad of emotional touch makes this a much better addition to some of the average alien stories that come across us earthly beings!
Give it a try, you will like it!
Broadchurch (2013)
Just Average!
Story gets boring after a while, with bits and pieces coming to the forefront...here and there some emotional aspects but that can't save the weak and untidy script. The tension created seemed forced after a while...
Only the acting is some saving grace here, Except my fav Olivia (yesss...I know!)... though I liked her so much in The Favorite, she just seemed quite lost here...maybe they wanted to show her as NOT that competent a detective since she is part of a small town and may not have faced any prior murder investigations...but the writers could have given more spine/strength to her character...
Anyways, maybe not for me...you can take your chances mate!
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
A silly fun!
Weird, silly and outlandish fun with some good sprinkle of emotional female friendship and bonding.
We should support such initiative especially from female writers and actors. Go just see for some good time pass....