Change Your Image
MaskedSuperstarMrX
Reviews
Masters of Horror: John Carpenter's Cigarette Burns (2005)
Incredible!
This episode of "Masters of Horror" was incredible. With John Carpenter directing it, I knew it would be good. Boy, was I sure right! I would of definitely liked to see this as a full length film because it was that good. Norman Reedus (Blade 2) who played "Kirby" was very believable on his quest to find the only copy of this extremely rare and only viewed once film called, "Le Fin Absolue Du Monde". At the only showing of this film, many deaths followed, within that theater! The only known copy of this film was then taken by the government and burned, or so it is believed. Although, the character of "Bellinger" believes a copy still exists. Bellinger, played by Udo Kier needs to get his hands on this film at all costs! He is obsessed with this film. The cost, comes to $200,000, which is exactly what Norman Reedes needs to pay a debt he owes on this theater. But, is putting his life on the line to find this film worth the price? Time will tell. Udo Kier who I've always liked since "Blade" did a great job portraying his character: sick, twisted, and creepy. As Bellinger gets closer to discovering the film reel, more dark and mysterious secrets are revealed, or should I say, relived! Hats off to John Carpenter and I hope he does more films like this. This is a must see! Great pace and suspense. Now the only thing I wish is that I could see "Le Fin Absolue Du Monde"! Even if it means death!
Delirious (2006)
Pretty good film
This film actually turned out to be a pretty good. I enjoyed the story and how it played out. Steve Buscemi played the role of "Les Galantine", who's a paparazzi, well. Even though Les himself doesn't consider himself one. Steve Buscemi made you not want to like him at times, so again, he played his character well. Michael Pitt played a very believable, "Toby Grace". Toby is a homeless man turned actor with the help of Les. It was enjoyable seeing this process take Toby gradually to the top. Just proves that anything in this world can happen. Sometimes it's just a matter of being at the right place at the right time. Which brings me to, Alison Lohman, who played "K'Harma Leeds". K'Harma is a famous singer. Toby being at the right place, right time, with K'Harma helped launch his soon to be career. I also enjoyed, Gina Gershon, who played Dana, a casting director. Overall, a very enjoyable film about the film/TV world. Oh, and about the paparazzi who follows them, of course.
Moon (2009)
Great Hidden Gem!
Wow! This movie blew me away! I really didn't expect it to be as good as it was. I really enjoyed following the story and seeing how it all played out. I wish it was even longer or they made a part 2! It had a slight Blade Runner or Alien feel to it which the director, Duncan Jones, states. I heard MUTE will have more of this feeling so I'm really looking forward to that film. Now some people state that it was too slow paced. Maybe it's just me, but I found that enjoyable, and helped for the unexpected mysteries which lied within. Sam Rockwell played Sam Bell perfectly too. He deserves a lot of credit for nailing that character. It's like you're just following him on his journey trying to figure out and put the pieces together on what is really going on in his world. And, what a unique and fascinating world it is! I also enjoyed Kevin Spacey as the voice of "Gerty". What else can I say without giving it away except watch it! Hopefully you'll be as pleasantly surprised as I was!
Elektra: The Hand & the Devil (2009)
Impressive!
I am a fan of director writer Chris R. Notarile, and a fan of Marvel movies. So, this was a treat for me! Especially after a disappointing motion picture showing of ELEKTRA which starred Jennifer Garner. Although I do feel that film was better than most people did. That being said, I think the additions of Daredevil and Bullseye to this film were great! Kim Santiago had the Elektra look and determination down solid. Adam Shorsten as Daredevil also did a good job showing sensitivity. Maybe too much though, since I like a more aggressive Daredevil. But, what made this movie stand out for me was Bullseye! Damien Colletti really made Bullseye's presence felt in the film. You could feel the evil and sinister characteristics of Bullseye come to life on the screen. He was scary! They made a great choice in his appearance too which looked like half comic book, half movie. Way better than Colin Farrell's Bullseye look in the ELEKTRA movie. This film had a great ending too! It made me want to see more and what happens next! I hope Chris continues to make more dark Marvel movies like this! I feel they're so much better than his DC comic films.
Street Revenge (2008)
Enjoyable Action Film
This movie did have some good parts to it and was a nice watch if you like Independent action films. I thought the story was a good one with some action and mystery. It was cool following the street gang's life and seeing where it took them. Also, when the Italian crime family gets blended into the storyline with the street gang it's a nice blend and changes the storyline nicely. As mentioned by somebody else, the acting did range in quality it seemed like. But, Jamie Velez who played the lead role of "Freddy" did a solid job and was fun to watch. Jamie plays the tough guy who looks like he can't lose, and you cheer him on hoping he doesn't! I think the writer/director Conrad Glover wrote that character well. Raine Brown who played gang member "Julie" did a great job portraying her character. She is one tough cookie! It was cool seeing Conrad Glover, play the smooth hustler "Billy". The main problem I had with this film was the sound effects; which is related to some special effects as well. I'm mostly talking about the gun firing throughout the film. Make the sound effects more realistic and this is a nicely formed action film!
Methodic (2007)
Methodic leaves you wanting more!
I was really impressed with this film overall. It left you wanting more and eager to see the sequel after viewing it. The acting and story were superb. The film progressively got better and better as it went along. Now before you say it's similar to Halloween, it is. The director, Chris R. Notarile states that Halloween was an inspiration for this film and originally he was hoping to do a remake of it. Which Rob Zombie beat him to. Anyway, Chris R. Notarile's new horror icon, The Dollman is on a whole other level though and nothing like Michael Myers. But, the Dollman will scare you just as much if not more! Also, the movie is totally original in the sense that it's the world's first "Basher" film, ever! Now that's impressive.
The director really got some talented actors for this film which included: Brandon Slagle, Stephen Muzzonigro, Niki Notarile, Charles Cyphers, Tony Dadika, Dan Werzinger, Thomas Daniel, and Christine Allanach. All of who portrayed their characters really well and helped bring the director's vision to life. The lovely Suzi Lorraine and Damien Colletti also portrayed their characters well in their scenes but had smaller roles. Oh, in case you didn't know, Charles Cyphers was Sheriff Brackett in Halloween 1 & 2 so it was great seeing him in this horror film. Wish he was in it even more.
I must say though, out of all the actors I was most impressed with newer actor, Stephen Muzzonigro, who played the Nicholas Matthews / Dollman. His looks behind the mask and movement were great. Then when he came out from behind the mask, he was a totally different character! I also thought he could of played detective Colin McDermott really well (based on his performance outside of the mask). Not taking anything away from Brandon Slagle's performance in playing that role.
This was the director's first full length film. That in itself is very impressive considering how good this film turned out. Looking forward to seeing more of his work or the sequel. Methodic's ending definitely leads it into a great sequel where it will answer more questions about the mysterious Dollman too!
100 Tears (2007)
Surprisingly Great Horror Film!
This horror film surprised me, because I'm not big on clowns so I wasn't sure how enjoyable it would be for me. But, after just watching the beginning with all the killings Gurdy the Clown (Jack Amos) did I knew it was going to be a great film. Which it was! Jack Amos portrayed the character of Gurdy the Clown very well. Raine Brown plays Christine Greaston. Raine did a great job in playing her character who at times gets a little crazy. Both of them are a lot of fun to watch and follow as they create tons of carnage throughout the movie! I think the beautiful Georgia Chris was cast well for her role too.
I would not say this film is slow paced like some have mentioned. In fact, I would say it is perfectly paced and with a lot of action. They really pack a lot of killings through out the film. That's where FX expert and director Marcus Koch comes into play. Marcus is an FX specialist and does a great job with the killings, they look very realistic. I think this is what helps separate this film from other Independent horror films. I enjoyed the story which was written by Joe Davison. Overall a very well put together film.