Change Your Image
sigelm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dead Ringers (2023)
Explaining the ending
I read the previous reviews here and as far as I can tell, only one person figured out what happened in the end. So I will try to explain the ending in more detail now.
In the show there never were 2 persons. Elliot died in the lake when the twins were around 10 years old. After that, Beverly split her personality (developed multiple personality disorder) so that she could let her dead twin live inside of her mind and thus miss her less. Beverly's body in the birthing centre was never found because the killing of Beverly was only an psychological event - Beverly decided to let Elliot's persona become the dominant and the only personality in that body. The babies in the lab were metaphorical, they never really existed, they are just the representation of the twin's bond in Beverly's/Elliot's mind.
This plot twist was fairly obvious since the first or second episode. I was very disappointed that they in the end actually went with it because it makes the behaviour of the side characters who interract with the "twins" very odd, especially one has to wonder why had Genevieve left Beverly in the fourth episode if Elliot never existed. Perhaps she realised that Beverly had split personality disorder but in the end decided to live with it and came back? Anyhow, the side characters couldn't really be saying what they were saying because they only ever saw one body in front of them (Beverly's) hence Beverly must have been changing their dialogue in her head the whole time to appease to her notion of people around her acknowledging "Elliot".
Rizzoli & Isles: Cuts Like a Knife (2012)
Facts facts facts
It shouldn't be allowed to air such nonsensical, nonfactual content. This show is rated 12+ in my country which means teenagers can watch it and learn that Croatia is supposedly "a dangerous place for pretty girls from poor families". A few months after this episode was aired Croatia joined European Union. Any country in the Balkans is generally much safer place to live in than the United States of America. I'm not from Croatia and I am actually a fan of Rizzoli and Isles, but I had to comment on this ridiculous writing. I find the distribution of false facts in American TV shows and movies damaging to other cultures and very disturbing. They would have been better off with an made-up country for the episode's sake.
Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (2023)
Almost there
One of the best episodes of Black Mirror, but the last two minutes ruined the episode for me. Especially the very last scene - it was deflating. I was expecting a more intelligent resolution after Cliff confronted his wife. But all that followed after that scene seemed meaningless, without a point. A captivating watch up to that point though. Why does a review lately need to contain at least sixty hundred characters to be approved? I already said all that I had with my four hundred characters and I think it was substantial, adequate and sufficient. Now I am just wasting time and space and kilobytes.
Big Sky (2020)
Subpar and kitsch
This show is barely watchable. Some of the main cast continuously show bad acting. Characters appear not skilled in their jobs. Leading ladies have so many love interests that it seems the production is prostituting off the characters for the ratings, it would be more believable if it were only physical, but it's not - they make them fall in love every half a season, making the whole show lame and hilarious, like Hallmark on steroids. The viewer forgets this should be a criminal drama slash mystery. I just can't take them seriously as detectives. Everyone look like they are aware of being filmed. The only good thing about this show are the landscapes of Montana, didn't know it was that beautiful, thinking about going and visiting so thank you for that, the rest is a time waste.
Westworld (2016)
Waste of my time
Season 1 and 2 had their glorious moments, even though violence is very upsetting and the abuse of other sentients, human or not, is just too elaborately shown. I guess I kept on watching because I do believe that that sort of violence would be realistic if bad persons, like some of the resort's guests, were given an absolute power over others, such as humanoid robots of the resort. It happens in wars as well. By the end of the season 2 the quality dropped and the season 3 was complicated to follow, too much action-packed and very boring. I have now watched the first episode of season 4, the whole time thinking what am I even watching. I recognise faces, but during the season 3 I got so detached from the characters that I now don't remember their storylines at all. I might watch the season 4 until the end if it is confirmed that it is the last season, then again maybe I'll drop it right away anyway. This coming from a person who always sees everything through.
Star Trek: Voyager: Maneuvers (1995)
Lots of illogical things in this season
The most illogical storyline in the last episode was to lower the forcefield around the female caretaker before having a talk with her and hopefully persuade her to help them. Then to leave her dwelling place in hope to meet with her again - how if you travel back home and away from her array? We continue with illogical storylines in this episode as well, let's just skip a few minor ones like not changing command codes immediately after a senior officer is captured which is standard Starfleet protocol, but to exchange three prisoners for Chakotay and the shuttle? Why not for Chakotay, the shuttle and Seska? Not like any of the Kezon that weren't captured cared about her. This way Voyager left her free to sell their secrets and endanger them further. And the last drop of illogical nonsense: Seska impregnating herself. She's an alien species on a ship full of aggressive, dimwit men. She's barely holding onto her dear life there. So in that situation she decides to become physically debilitated for a quite a few months? And her Kazon lover who is the only thing keeping her from being killed by his kinmen or sold into slavery will be delighted with her carrying another men's baby and whatsoever an enemy's baby?
Star Trek: Voyager: Faces (1995)
Bothered by one thing
I am not going to repeat the praises of the other reviewers for this episode as I concur with them. But I am really, terribly bothered by the way they left the other captives to be further exploited and eventually harvested for organs. Would it have been so difficult instead of issuing the order of beaming humans + Klingon aboard to issue the order "Beam all non-Viidians aboard"?
Star Trek: Voyager: The Cloud (1995)
I'm just going to say
They don't have enough power to make one coffee from the replicator (risking having a nervous, poorly concentrated captain for it) but they can squander it on a complex holodeck program without problems?
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Memento Mori (2022)
Got the Linguistics wrong
I'll focus solely on my field of interest: For a brief moment, we see the page with English alphabet and to each letter a combination of lights is assigned. So each combination of lights represents one letter and that is how La'an's brother figured out what Gorn say to each other. Only that the Gorn do not speak English so even if they used an alphabetic system (minimal chances for that really), the young man could not have concluded what individual bunch of letters put together mean. It would have been more logical if they made a page where a combination of lights would represent words as the boy could have figured out some basic meanings of a few basic words.
New Amsterdam: I'll Be Your Shelter (2022)
Let down
I loathe this episode, starting with the plot that was double-ripped off the worst tradition of Grey's Anatomy up to the complete mess they made out of all doctors' personal lives. As an added bonus, it was boring from start to finish.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Field of Fire (1999)
A bad actress who was given too much airtime
After watching season 7 I am seriously starting to question the official version of events that led to Terry Farrell leaving the show. Now it's starting to look not like production wanted Farrell out or like Farrell wanted out but like they actually wanted De Boar in, so much that they were ready to cast out one of the show stars for it. Almost every episode revolves around Ezri, she has more airtime than Sisko, more airtime than anyone - an subpar actress who doesn't have any charisma, or looks or anything really to keep the viewers' attention. The viewer cannot escape the feeling of being in a school play: De Boar never lets you forget that she is acting. She can't even carry the mediocre plots that were custom written for her. They just ruined Season 7 with Ezri. And in this episode she's just doing Odo's job? She doesn't seem qualified to do her own job, let alone play detective. She should be really going back to the Academy and spend another five years completing her formal education.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Once More Unto the Breach (1998)
Moving
It was a glorious send-off for one of the recurring characters. There are several unforgettable scenes in this episode that brought out the best acting there could be. However, the episode has one flaw: I couldn't understand the necessity of their attack on the Dominion outpost - The Klingon plan was to penetrate enemy lines, fully aware that they have to sacrifice several ships and their crews, so that they could not destroy but inflict a minor damage on one Dominion station that Dominion would probably repair in a week time? Sometimes Klingons are too eager to die. They don't even stop to consider whether their deaths would make a difference, as long as it pompous and courageous. How Sisko went along with that plan, is beyond me. But that one illogical thing in the script could not avert me from giving this episode the highest grade as I'm sure it will be one I won't ever forget.
Fear the Walking Dead: The Raft (2022)
May the show end soon
I really wish I could erase the whole season seven. Actually everything after they dealt with Virginia. After that it just went downhill. Even the recapitulation of previous episodes today had that soap opera quality.
Star Trek: Picard: Farewell (2022)
An excellent conclusion
All the muddling through Season 2 finally made sense in this last episode. They really strained our nerves but I am now very satisfied not only with how the season storyline concludes but also with narrative addition to Star Trek Universe history, and to personal histories such as Picard's, Q's and Wesley Crusher's. Also, very happy with how the Borg storyline developed with "Picard".
What I'm not happy with is the development of Seven's character in Picard:
Picard season 2 wants us to believe that Starfleet would cast away Seven and all her expertise, that Janeway, Chakotay and the rest of the crew would just leave Seven, who was still very much naive and underdeveloped personality at the end of VOY, to roam the galaxy all by herself, trusting the wrong people because of how naive and abandoned she was, getting Icheb killed and herself irreparably bitter in the process. In VOY it was strongly hinted at a romantic platonic love between Seven and the Captain so Picard give us something of that with Seven's wlw relationship, but then again that character of Raffi doesn't have what it takes to hold attention of someone as extraordinary as Seven.
Star Trek: Picard: Monsters (2022)
Rewriting Picard's History
I loved Season 1 and Season 2 up to this episode - this episode did not work for me at all. Coma, repressed memories, psychobabble, fairytales in Sci-Fi - it's like mixing salt and sugar, doesn't go together, period. As others pointed out, a filler episode with zero budget and the plot doesn't move forward one inch. The new Guinan doesn't capture the personality of the Guinan we know at all. We knew Guinan, when she was even younger, in 19th century, and then in 24th century, as a smart, witty character, wise and serene, almost constantly optimistic no matter how dire the circumstances. The new actress presents Guinan as always angry, snappy and frustrated, without any sense of humour whatsoever. This episode emphasises what bothers me the most in Picard: The rewriting of his personal history. We had seen the Picard family estate in TNG - it was a two-story half-timbered house, made in the style of 15th century, and "Picard" upgraded it to a stonewall castle, with towers and tunnels and dungeons. Captain Picard's parents were grape farmers and not a monster and a disturbed painter. And where is his older brother in all of this? It is all extremely annoying.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dark Page (1993)
Good writing, bad acting
From my point of view, this episode had a strong script and the usual very good acting of the regular cast as well of the guests who played telepaths. However, Majel Barrett, who was supposed to carry this episode, this time underperformed: Her tears didn't seem real, her emotions seemed fake, the whole of her acting made me uncomfortable and suffocated almost any feeling the good story evoked in me.
Marnie (1964)
Wrong and gore
Pluses only for acting and directing. The film disgust me with marriage misused for imprisonment of a mentally unstable, deeply troubled woman, a rape of the said mentally unstable woman that is being justified by bounds of marriage, a husband playing a psychiatrist to a wife that is in clear need for professional help. So many scenes are just so morally wrong. In the end, the troubled woman gets persuaded that it is the right choice for her to stay with her rapist.
Star Trek: Discovery: Rosetta (2022)
Good but boring
A decent quality episode, but every now and then it would get boring because of too much dialogue that felt like we had heard it before. It felt a bit as if the production was trying to save up money needed for special effects by creating prolonged, repetitive dialogues that are more affordable.
And Just Like That...: When in Rome (2021)
Some good points, some bad
Natasha and Carrie storyline was interesting, the conversation they had at last was on spot and moving, brilliantly acted as well.
I'm happy that Charlotte has noticed Miranda's addiction and hope that they will address the issue further in the episodes to come.
Bad points now:
I've always liked Stanford, but in this reboot the character is annoying, especially the dialogues he was given. I'm saddened that the writers had written the scenes with him so poorly when I think back how that's the last we are going to see of this wonderful actor, RIP Willie Garson.
As a lesbian, I'm still disappointed with Miranda changing her sexuality in the age of 55. It can happen for some women who have been repressing their sexuality, especially if they are living in opressive societies, but that's not Miranda. We've all known Miranda for decades and she's never shown any trace of homo- or bisexuality before, and she was certainly never the one shy to explore. Why change the character? Actors should be able to enact personalities different than theirs so why the character's personality has to change in order to look more like the actress who's playing it? Plus the Steve thing - does Steve not matter anymore? His infidelity was such a huge issue, will they really go that route again with Miranda? She was the first one to judge Steve.
Sara Ramirez is plain boring, the podcast jokes are not even funny, and they just took over this whole episode with their stand-up performance and bored me to death.
Carrie keeping her old apartment for 15 years just staying there empty is unbelievably stupid and unrealistic and selfish in overcrowded Manhattan. It's incredible how she has supposedly been living in a different place for 15 years, with the love of her life nonetheless, and still thought of the old apartment as her only home. The first time they mentioned the old apartment still being in her possession I knew she was moving back in so that was a major spoiler that something would happen with Big.
Enterprise: Carpenter Street (2003)
Hadn't enjoyed it
Puerile storyline. A very weak episode that can be skipped over. The setting is supposed to be in 2004, but the cars and the rest look like from 1950s. A character with lines and story significant to the plot was introduced as Georgia Tandy, but in the end credits she was referred to as "Prostitute Nr. 2" - it shows profiling people based on their occupation rather than actual identification markers such as the first and last name.
Enterprise: Similitude (2003)
Probable plot hole
Wouldn't the part of the brain that was transplanted from Sim to Trip decay in 15 days within Trip's body just like the rest of Sim's body? Wouldn't the tissue grow older faster than the rest of Trip's brain and die out, which would put Trip in coma again?
Fear the Walking Dead: Till Death (2021)
The Season of Fillers
A more decent episode than the previous ones, but I really dislike the nuclear catastrophe thing. The direction of the show should never have gone that way, especially because it was already covered in this show. Every scene is yellow and boring. The episodes are fillers, each man for themselves, no more group activities, they are split into small groups. Strand's behaviour is out of character even for him; now he had a child killed, yeah, right. It's all just boring. Horses are a mistake that rides right into our face in every scene, you can't hope we can forget that horses aren't resistant to radiation and that you messed that one up heavily when they keep coming at us?
Fear the Walking Dead: Breathe with Me (2021)
Melodrama
At the end of the episode I was seriously expecting violins to start playing - yes, it was that lame. Lots of things that were so illogical that I don't want to waste my time enumerating. I hope this season will be the last, and that's a pity given that the season 6 was possibly the best season of the whole franchise, that is until they decided to go forward with this nuclear blast storyline. Nuclear blast and Teddy just killed the whole show.
Two and a Half Men: Not in My Mouth! (2012)
listen, don't watch
I have an excellent stomach, but I had to turn my head during half of the episode. Just too much vomit. The showrunners should have watched the episode before they decided to broadcast it.
Enterprise: The Crossing (2003)
Missed opportunity for a good story
I completely agree with "Wrong Story Path" review. The episode went downhill after the second time the aliens released Commander Tucker. Enterprise should have communicated better and fix aliens' ship. Everyone should have had new interspecies experience, like true explorers. Instead, they destroyed a ship containing an entire race. Humans on Enterprise very often are judgemental of other species and their laws and ways, especially Captain Archer. With that kind of attitude, they better have stayed on Earth.