Change Your Image
crustysmith
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Somewhere in Time (1980)
Will I like this film? Oh YES!!!
I was in my early twenties when I first saw this movie on TV. My brother, four years my junior, was also there. Both of us products of a working class background and little given to shows of emotion. Not expecting to enjoy this "chick flick" we soon found ourselves caught up in the story and were gripped. We both had tears streaming down our faces by the end and were both manfully trying to hide this from each other. However, there was no hiding the fact that we both agreed that few films had ever unexpectedly crept up on like this one. We loved it. True, without the soundtrack it may not have the same effect, the story is a bit thin ( unless time travel has been achieved by the time you read this) and it was never a hit at the box office. However, if you have an ounce of soul and are truly man enough to not feel threatened by a show of emotion then I can honestly heartily recommend this terrific film. Hire it, buy it second hand or watch out for it on TCM. You will not regret. Truly great!
The Quiet Man (1952)
Best film of all time? I think it is!
If you thought that John Wayne cannot act this film proves you wrong. No gunfights, no posturing, no cattle drives and Rocky Mountain scenery to hide behind here. Just characters, .. Acting.
If there is a bad performance in this film I just cannot see where. From Micheleen to the Station master, all spot on. Even the lady offering the stick to beat Maureen O'Hara with is just perfect.
It is clichéd, I know. It is a "fantasy" Ireland I know. The characters are archetypal and exaggerated, .... again, I know. But, and it is a big but, no film I can think off gives me such an overwhelmingly good feeling. As it winds up I am immediately regretting its end, I just want it to go on and on.
The constant, repetitive background music, (again, clichéd Irish fayre) is so spiritually uplifting, like the best ceilidh that you have ever heard. The whole film makes me feel like I did the first time I saw Riverdance.
Oh, by the way, I am not Irish so you cannot lay that bias on me.
I love Terminator 2, Dirty Harry films, Pulp Fiction and Star Wars/Trek et al. But they do not hold a candle to The Quiet Man". Best film of all time? Yes, I truly think so.
Rio Bravo (1959)
Up there with the best
A western that reflects old time values and is one of the best. If you love classic westerns this will be in your top ten. There is everything you need. A hero who wins the day. A hero's buddy, fighting his own demons but winning out in time. A young helper, wild and free but able to recognise right from wrong and come down on the right side and then there is an old crotchety wise-head who has seen it all and is honest, true and faithful. Oh, and don't forget a beautiful "love interest" in the form of a young Angie Dickenson.
John Wayne is ........ well, he's just John Wayne. I cannot convince people who don't love him to see what I see. But if you do love him then this film is just heaven. Walter Brennan is, as always, very nearly the star of the show.
It has characters called names like "Colorado", "Stumpy" and "Feathers". Shoot outs. Dynamite. Brawls and baddies. Then to top it all it has unforgettable tag lines like when Chance (John Wayne) calls out the baddie by shouting.... "Burdett ......... Nathan Burdett". Priceless. Fills me with tears just writing it down.
Never mind the rubbish some may write. This is not a great notable work of art. It is not the greatest acting in the world and it should never be judged artistically. It is just a fantastic old time western starring the greatest film cowboy of all time, supported by the best supporting actors available in a great story. Enjoy.