Change Your Image
Siloet19
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Legacies: Just Don't Be a Stranger, Okay? (2022)
Julie Plec Returns for a Heavy Handed Mess
While it is not shown here, Julie Plec is credited as a co-writer of this episode and it clearly shows. Julie tends to be a bit heavy handed with her writing and storytelling, but it can work when she is running her vision. The finale of TVD and the Originals were both heavy handed, but the payoffs worked as they were set up. This show was cancelled, so there were limitations, but the fact remains that the show took a huge dip without Julie's leadership. When she departed, the show was never really the same. The finale felt rushed and while it did feel more like the the start of the series, it was poorly set up and just felt heavy handed. Its sad that Julie had to leave and this is how the lineage ends. This is going to have some people loving it and others deeply disappointed, but it is what it is, mediocre.
Gossip Girl: Fire Walks with Z (2021)
This episode is a perfect example of why the show doesn't work
I will give them credit for trying to go down an old GG trope plot line, but it doesn't work. It would be equivalent to trying and have Dan and Serena go to war before establishing his place throughout the entire first season. The teachers are a drag on the show as well. The characters are a mess. You can't be this amazing cool accepting person who is living in 2021 and trying to play games out of 2010. Heck, you can't even use the same vocabulary because of how much has changed. Half of the characters are poorly written as they are trying to push a social message, but need drama for the show. Meanwhile the other half really work to undercut one of the main overarching themes of this show. This show is not about Gossip Girl. It was in the first episode, but now that plot line is all but abandoned. It's just all around poor writing.
Gossip Girl: Lies Wide Shut (2021)
What the heck is this garbage??
Honestly, what is this? The characters are so lost on their identities that we eventually hit a point where it makes zero sense. The episode begins to go in circles and is made up of so much nonsense that it spirals out of control. It is so much more interested in pushing a message than telling a story. You can have an identity crisis, in fact every character can, if you have good writing. This show is lacking in that department and its borderline unwatchable.
Gossip Girl (2021)
Very Dissapointed
I went into the show, having been a huge fan of the first iteration, but knowing it would be different. I think the bones of a good story exist in this mess, but its just that. GG's return has a logical and clever reason and the premise behind building her back up makes a ton of sense. My main issue with the show is that it is heavy handed, which is caused by poor writing. I did struggle a bit because there are a lot of messages trying to be instantly pushed, however, while it likely will rub some viewers the wrong way, I actually think they did a decent job capturing what school life would be like today. It was the Gossip Girl generation that are now teachers and students are part of the "influencer generation." Ultimately the accuracy here boosted a point versus costing the score a point (I was between a 2 and a 4). The series falls flat with character development and forced plot lines. There is a bit of nostalgia, but its very clear the writers are trying to force old tricks from the original show into the new version. What made the original show so appealing, especially early on, was the slow burn of learning that all of the characters were much further developed than they appeared. In the new version, the writers tip their hand and make it quite obvious who is headed where. In addition, while times have certainly changed, there is a lack of modesty in the right areas and a lack of indulgence in the wrong areas. Dedicated fans probably know this was based off a book and while the show runners changed elements, they were working off someone else's material. In this case they are out on their own and it shows. I think this show will appeal to certain audiences, so I don't think its not worth at least watching a bit to get a feel for the show, but I will say that I think its likely most older fans of the show will not enjoy this iteration. This seems geared towards a younger audience that likely does not have a connection to the source material and I think the show runners really missed an opportunity to bridge the gap between older fans and a potential new generation of fans.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
An entertaining movie and fitting ending
Star Wars was great. The only reasons you would not like the movie: You have unrealistic expectations, You love TLJ more than any film in the history of films and hate all other Star Wars movies, or you have unrealistic expectations. Honorable mention to those who just don't care for Star Wars because you probably shouldn't see it. I have no interest in watching any Kardashian show, but if I watched one, I wouldnt talk about how poorly acted/written/scripted/fake unscripted it was, i would just know what I was getting myself into. Was it perfect? No. Could it have been? No. Rian Johnson made sure this movie would have impurities.
Gossip Girl: Seder Anything (2009)
A great character development episode
I feel this is a very underrated episode from the series that really does a good job to following the formula while building to bigger and better things. Without giving away any spoilers, it follows the typical GG style where things randomly come together and clash. The biggest takeaway for me was the character development displayed in this episode. Certain character arcs begin to take root in this episode as there are several turning points for the various leads. This was the first time you really see a certain side of a specific character and this episode is one of the first major displays of a character developing into the person they will eventually become.
Interstellar (2014)
Typical Nolan: Movies that transcend your average movie-goer
I would first like to say that I thoroughly enjoyed the movie from start to finish. After watching the movie a second time, it was even more enjoyable. This movie had your typical Nolan charm, nuanced dialog that features numerous examples of intelligent foreshadowing and providing answers for questions that are brought up later in the movie. There is a prevailing theme that permeates the entire movie, however I actually missed it the first time I saw the movie because of a bathroom break. It was there throughout the entire movie, but like the last piece of the puzzle, it tied everything together. That's the beauty of Nolan's storytelling, there are so many things that can be discarded as useless, while they actually serve a purpose in the story. When I go into a Nolan movie, I don't expect one thing or another, instead, I watch every scene for what it is and wait for the story to develop in front of my eyes. There were many scenes that I felt were a waste as I first watched the movie, but as the story developed, it became abundantly clear that their role was to serve as an element of good story-telling. After seeing the movie the second time, I was able to pick up on a number of things I missed and the movie does a great job or reconciling most of the "plot holes" that people seem to be complaining about. Again, like other Nolan movies, this movie is not going to be for everyone. If you prefer everything simplified and laid out for you so that even young children could understand, I recommend more of a children's movie or a comic-book movie. If you prefer a bland, almost non-existent story with great visuals, I would recommend a move like Gravity. If you prefer an intelligent story-line with the use of traditional story-telling techniques like foreshadowing, a central theme that permeates the movie in ways you may not fully understand in the first viewing, and that may require you to pay attention in scenes you have yet to understand, I highly recommend Interstellar. If you are someone that likes to nit-pick movies or believes that they are smarter than the movie they are watching and the story-teller who wrote the movie, I would stay away. Chances are you are going to miss key elements of the movie because you won't be viewing the movie for what it is. I have noticed that most of the negative critiques complaining about plot holes actually missed portions of the movies that reconcile those "so-called" plot holes. With all that said, an easy 10/10 and a must see at least twice on IMAX.
Dredd (2012)
One of the worst movies I have ever seen
I normally don't review movies, but I was completely blown away by the good reviews. There was no plot, no character development and terrible production values. The movie was so horrific at times I could not stop laughing. I don't understand how anyone can take this movie seriously. It has a lot of action, but it is extremely generic and forgettable. It felt like I was watching a C-level video game. I am still just amazed that people enjoyed this movie. There were some cool 3-D effects, however these effects alone are not enough to save the move. I suppose if you are a die-hard fan, you would probably enjoy it from what I have read about Dredd.