Change Your Image
michael-3345
Reviews
FUBAR (2023)
This is kinda sad
High hopes is what I had. Disappointment is what I feel. This is formulaic, predictable and unbelievable. Lasers that cut through rock...people shooting from helicopters and hitting only the bad guys...predictable father/daughter "you've been lying to me my whole life....no wonder mom left you" banter. Sigh.
So many opportunities here and producers went for the mundane car chases and expected.... A computer hacker that can see everything. Cliché Colombian bad guys. We've seen this all so many times. "CIA headquarters in undisclosed location" really guys?
Booooo. Give me something worth watching. Not an embarrassing rehash of formulaic, predictable BS.
The Company You Keep (2023)
Lots of whining in these reviews!!
Like it or don't like it, but stop whining about how you can't believe a CIA agent could fall for a thief...IT'S ENTERTAINMENT...if you can't suspend belief for a few minutes, you should spend your time elsewhere! As the Joker said, "why so serious?" So far so good. Only two eps in, but enjoying so far...good character actors, lots of eye candy...just waiting for the car chases and a bit of gun play. Nice to see so many powerful women in both good guy and bad guy rolls...I grow weary of constantly seeing men in these rolls.
Someone mentioned the unwatchable True Lies. Now THERE's a disappointment. I couldn't make it past the first commercial break.