Change Your Image
francesca_nicole413
Reviews
Ms. Marvel (2022)
MCU Done Right
I have no reference for the comic book character but the series is amazing. Love the integration of culture and family. I would definitely recommend if you are tired of the "typical" characters from MCU.
High Strung (2016)
Wonderfully Surprised
This movie showed up in my queue after I binged the Centerstage trilogy and am so surprised! Story and music were great, acting was good and the icing on top was the writer and producer, Michael Damien who is best known for his role on Y&R. Loved his little cameo in the subway 😉
I will definitely watch it again...and again...and again!!!
Family Reunion: Remember When Our Boys Became Men? (2019)
Poignant Episode
Great episode tackling the harassment that Black men live with daily. I Cried when Shaka slipped into the room and got in bed with Moz, Cocoa and Mzi.
Good on Paper (2021)
Don't believe the Netflix Algorithm
So bad. Definite thumbs down 👎🏼
The only reason I kept watching was because of Margaret Cho who carries this bunch of millennials.
Run the World (2021)
Fun Show
Enjoyed the show. Great summer binge. The fashion was fabulous and the chemistry between the actors seemed genuine than other ensemble shows. Erica Alexander is a delight.
El crimen del padre Amaro (2002)
Can we get more of these movies in the US, please?
Where to begin?
First, can I make the request that these type of movies be made in the US? Movies that are not afraid to "rock the boat" and tell the truth about issues that remain undercover.
This movie definitely does that! Not only does it tackle the Catholic Church and its values, but it also asks you, the viewer, to ask questions about your own values.
This is an emotionally poignant look at religion, spirituality and it's place in society. I encourage others to support this film, look inside yourselves to answer the questions it poses.