Change Your Image
outahand
Reviews
Californication: The Land of Rape and Honey (2009)
Hank is gone
What happened to Hank Mooney? His character went completely different in this episode with the behaviour of a retched school teacher that he despised back in the first series.
Prom Night (1980)
Dreadful and Boring
The films starts out with a creepy set up for a great revenge plot but then fails to grow into any potential whatsoever. Drawn out scenes that make the killer the opposite of scary. I was waiting for people to die. Too bad that Leslie Nielsen and Jaime Lee are in this stinker.
Vikings: Death and the Serpent (2020)
well.
I guess I will stop watching the show with this as the end.
The Sentinel (1977)
She went to a party with 8 dead murderers...
This movie ROCKS ! I thought it was going to be a silly 70's film with the regular tricks, but I was surprised ! This film is now one of my favorite films ever. The surreal father scenes are so good.
The Sentinal has everything you want.
Lesbians, Priests, Murderers, Lawyers, Dead Orgies, Cops, Christopher Walken, Brooklyn Buildings that are the gateway to Hell, Camp Old Men, Latin, Black and White Cat - Black and White Cake, Blood, Knives, Women in Shampoo Commercials waving their Long Beautiful Shining Hair, Pinheads, Deformities, Shrunkenheads, did I mention Lesbians?
just watch it will ya!
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
intense film with great soundtrack
The film starts beautifully with a montage of old pictures and film of the childhood of the characters coinciding with a song by Bill Callahan that really fits the mood of the beginning scene.
Paddy plays an incredible cool headed ex-military freak that would stall anyone in their shoes. Great images of terror when he arrives to vandalise in a gas mask.
The drug scenes are well done (coming from experience)and the hatred and cruelty in this film are well portrayed. The characters really make you hate them, and you feel good about the revenge that is taken upon them.
The revenge plot of the film is a bit heavy sided until you come to understand the actual events of the past through the 8mm black and white scenes ...
Great British film. I recommend it highly if you aren't too squeamish about violence.
The Brown Bunny (2003)
A tragic story that delves into the sadness of one man's lost love.
A wonderful film that isn't afraid to tell a story in such a different, and real emotional, way which is everything that Hollywood has lost understanding of in their glorified dumbed down plots and big egomaniac stars. Yes, Gallo has had many reports written on him saying that he is the most
egotistical person in film making today, but meeting him after his show in
London a few weeks back he was willing to chat about where his film was
playing and even accept a cd of my own music with great humbleness. I respect this true artist, and travelled to Paris for 3 days in search of seeing the Brown Bunny, and I will say that it was well worth the trip.