Change Your Image
kalanipark
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Into the Spotlight (2023)
Good family film
Into the spotlight is a movie for the whole family that you can watch any given day and enjoy it! This movie has everything...including talented actors and crew, wonderful storyline with some surprising twists and turns, great singing & dancing to all original music, and everything in between We were especially blown away to learn that ITS was written by the lead actress, Kate Larson! A teenager! Feel-good movie that will leave you cheering for the characters and maybe even singing along to the memorable tunes. A great message that really speaks to this generation of teens trying to figure out who they are. So pleasant surprised by this heartwarming teen flick!
Access Control (2022)
Ton of film
The cast has good chemestry. This film is a fun goofy comical comedy that doesn't take itself serious. I absolutely love that.
The two security guards, Randy and Luke, play perfectly off of each other, the chemistry between the two are super epic. The supporting cast members are all very genuine and a real joy to watch. As an audience member I really enjoyed the banter and the good times.
Some of the jokes took me by surprise and really made me laugh. And you must make sure to stick around through the credits at the end!
Here's the thing. If you like fun comedy you'll like Access Control is a very enjoyable movie.
The Great Wall: From Beginning to End (2023)
Absolutely wonderful
Such a wonderful documentary.
Episode 3 dives deep into the China Mystery surrounding Marco Polo (yes you read that right Marco Polo not the kid game :)). One of the questions explored is why did he never mention the Great Wall during his 24 year odyssey to China? Was he truly the greatest overland explorer? Or the world's biggest liar? It is a monument to mankind's enormous ambition.
The film is based on Yamashita's acclaimed book.
This is part of Farland Chang docuseries, "East Meets West". If you like and enjoy informative, exploratory documentaries you'll enjoy " The Great Wall". Thank you to Farland and the team for such a wonderful film.
Insert Coin (2020)
Great documentary about gaming
Director Joshua has a tone and a love for the guys he is interviewing and the story he is telling. And this film held may attention from the get-go because there is nothing more fascinating than hearing the story of how these games got made. It's every endearing.
We get to see the creation of games like Defender and Smash TV, before striking gold with groundbreaking arcade versions of Terminator 2, NBA Jam and the smash hit franchise Mortal Kombat.
We also get to hear from the likes of Paul W. S Anderson, the director of the Mortal Kombat movie, and his reasons for getting involved in the process. We even get a whole section on the Aerosmith starring often lamented Revolution X,
I absolutely recommend you guys give Insert Coin a shot if your the slightest bit interested in arcades or gaming in general. It's very open and honest in they way they describe the times.
Tsu'pa (2021)
Good film
The film follows a guy named Gipson who is an average man who works in an office. You get to see that he has a failing and horrible marriage. As the story unfolds you witness the witt of the screenwriter and the wonderfully written screenplay brought to life.
I don't know if this was intentional But the film is show most of the time handheld which gives it a more realistic viewing experience.
If you're looking for an international film that shows what the Ugandan experience and perspective is like. This is a cool film to check out. It's very natural and raw feeling which adds to the charm of the film.
Below Water (2023)
interesting film
Most of the film as about a girl who loses her memory while swimming. Most of the time she is wondering trying to figure out what's going on and who she is.
Must have been hard for the team to shoot the project as most of it was shot in the water and or around the water.
The films kind of felt like a blair witch style camcorder film but a character is not holding the camera.
The movie has one character that you follow and that's pretty much it for the entirety of the film. Good try by the team on this indie film. They had some under water shots, creek shots, down a river basically a bunch of time on the water.
UN-RESOLVED (2022)
Raw story
It's a raw and realistic story on what happens in US cities. This story took part in the city of St. Louis. The characters were well developed, it's a character driven film. It's a story where the main character is searching for redemption. There are some intense scene in the film so be mindful of that. There are also lots of well developed plot twists. The film's exploration of forgiveness and reconciliation is both profound and thought-provoking, challenging audiences to reflect on their own capacity for compassion and understanding. If you like stories about redemption show in a raw way then you'll enjoy this film.
Pluto (2023)
Perfection! Storytelling at its peak!!!
Pluto is as close to perfection as you can possibly get. Regardless of genre of series/film that you're into, it simply doesn't get better than Pluto. It's original, captivating and keeps you guessing every step of the way. I can not wait until they adopt this into a live action film and if they never do, then it's perfect as a anime. The pacing was just slow enough to make you care about all of the characters and their own conflicts. Yet fast enough to keep the story moving forward.
If you read a review that doesn't like the series it's simply just hate sauce. You could say we all have our preferences, which is true. However a masterpiece like this touches on so many human emotions it's hard to see why someone would possibly give it a low rating. If they did it says more about them then the show itself. I haven't given you anything about the story for a reason. I want you to experience it fresh like I did, then come to the reviews like I did and you'll realize when you read this.... That were just like the robots.
Keeping Secrets (2023)
21 jumpstreet strip club
Good film, it was an enjoyable indie film for sure.
It's unique and original in it's approach to tell a story that we can relate to at some point in life.
It's cool getting to see the vision and the insights into Club Secrets which is also known as the worlds quietest strip club.
They have a cool cast that you could tell had a great time making the movie.
I will say this movie could be a music video or a porno at anytime, It's kind of like a indie 21 jump street where the cop gets sent to a strip club instead of older gentlemen who get sent to a high school to find the drug kingpin.
You'll enjoy it if you like indies.
Don't Let Me Stay (2023)
slow burn
The movie is a interesting slow burn. If you like that type of film you will enjoy this film.
Sometimes in the film you see things coming, and other times you have an unsuspecting character pop up and leave.
Some characters are interesting while other characters want you to follow them further. The movie is comparable to "The Room". The scenes where people pretend to speak while miming are funny and enjoyable! The jump scares are spectacular in their own ways. The thing I find the most interesting about this film is how the director showcased his characters. Did their own thing and made the film their own unique vision.
Xtreme Flip (2023)
House flipping
If you've seen HGTV and love house flipping shows you'll enjoy "Xtreme Flip". Plus it's free on Amazon and Tubi. There's 3 episodes , so it's really easy to watch and follow these characters (not sure if you would use characters for a reality show) which are a group of skilled and ambitious real estate developers who fix and flip properties. You can watch them as they navigate the fast-paced world of house flipping in Uganda's capital city. This is awesome because you get to see house flipping done in another country like Uganda. Each episode showcases new modifications to the property that the team has acquired.
Nova (2021)
Androids that feel
The film was very entertaining and thought provoking. Androids that go beyond being just robots. It had a very diverse cast which In this case was a fantastic choice. Nova is an android who has a connection with Abilenes (I think that's how you spell it). The solar flares were interesting. Eventually you get to a point where you're not sure who was human or who was a robot. The set was well done. I wonder though if the captain and crew ever make it to Mars. Will there be a sequel? If so I would like to see it explore what happens with the robots and Mars itself and how they explore that idea. It was a fun film.
Evil Lurks (2023)
Evil is evil
In the beginning of the film there is a group therapy session where everyone except Kimberly is hypnotized. As this is shot in a extravagant arthouse style featuring interesting color, bizarre imagery, which leads to it becoming far more immersive and engaging as the storyline unfolds. The way it's shot really brings you into the story in a way that is very interesting. Kimberly is haunted by grief. She then finds a hypnotherapist who promises to help her forget. Watch this exciting thriller to find out. Filled with evil spirits, a cop on a mission, a family is turmoil and lots of graphic murders.
The Who Incident (2023)
Good found footage film
It starts as your typical found footage movie. Happy couple going who is in love and preparing for their big anniversary party.
Just a heads up stick around for the final scenes, (no spoilers), are well done with an intriguing ending that pulls it all together.
The film makes you care for the characters.
During the film, things start to get a little weird. As the days pass and the party begins, the unexplained incidents pick up intensity all culminating in a climax that steers off of it's original path. It started out like every other found footage movie but it certainly didn't end like one.
It is a slow burn to start but once it gets going it is absolutely worth the wait.
I would recommend for a fun little film for a night in.
Just don't go into the woods after...in the dark.
Out of the Fight (2020)
A soldiers dilemma
Sergeant Jason Pate returns home after three lengthy tours of duty in Afghanistan. The battles he has endured has begun to take a toll on his mind. As he attempts to adjust to life back in the states. He struggles with the effects of the war, and how it relates to his civilian life, and the ability to find meaning and purpose, while everyone around him lives normally. Jason begins to turn to substances to ease his pain and help him forget the struggles of war. This film looks into life after military service. It does a good job of showing the contrast of what can happen during your deployment and back at home, and how that can affect soldiers.
American Dreams (2019)
A nice Comedy Drama to watch
After going through a breakup and moving back home (when you're an adult no one wants to put their pride to the side and move back home with their parents), James navigates through a "mid-life crisis". Alot of people will be able to relate to this character and the issues that he goes through throughout the film. While dealing with mental illness and his journey through self healing the dilemmas he faces. He pursues making a feature film (which filmmakers know it's a daunting task in and of itself). It's a fun quirky comedy drama that's just a little over 60 minutes long. Which makes it long enough to feel full but short enough to not overstay its welcome. If you're looking for a fun film to watch with some twists and turns, I say give "American Dreams Redux" a watch. It's a good time and before you know it an hour has passed by. Good job to the team, cast, and crew for delivering a cool project for the masses to enjoy. Kudos.
Jovi & Lou (2023)
Fun quirky film between the higher ups
I absolutely enjoy these kind of quirky films. The "immortals" in this story, Jovi (God) and Lou (Satan) make their decisions while we humans try to figure this beautiful planet out. They just play games. Just like the characters in this story, try to figure out how to move between good and bad. The lead actors are dynamite, and likable. Satan is a charmer, while God is stricter. Both characters leave an impression on the viewer, I would recommend this film if you want to step away from reality and have a good laugh. It's charming, it's funny, it's a good ol time. We enjoyed it from beginning to end.
WJHC AM (2022)
Quirky and fun
This movie is for those who want to enjoy nostalgia who love or need a laugh or three. It is a pleasant surprise for me because I really just needed some fun laughs. If you like this style of comedy you will find it absolutely hilarious. There were a few moments I was dying of laughter. Just overall funny and very entertaining. Gives insight into what it's like working at a radio station specifically the AM side of things. Kind of has that OG Clerks vibe to it. I absolutely did not expect the horror portion of it at all. Super creative with a lovable lead and a great supporting cast. Keep up the good work!
The Haunting Lodge (2023)
Insteresting if you like Ghost paranormal stuff
Kendall and Vera are the main characters of this documentary that move into the lodge to begin their paranormal investigation. Vera is the first to experience some paranormal activity, but soon they both experience terrifying stuff (good thing it's all on camera :)), including being touched while they sleep (Just the thought of this creeps me out). This leads to them calling a psychic medium Jill Morris, to talk to the dead and to help them solve the case. She then proceeds to tell them that the haunting is the work of an intelligent entity (I'm still confused, but I'm not the smartest tool in the shed). The insidious creepy secrets of the hotel are revealed as the paranormal activity escalates. The couple find themselves in over their heads which leads to this wonderful documentary. If you like ghost hunter stories you'll enjoy this. Good job to the team behind it.
They Don't Cast Shadows (2022)
Spiritual thriller!
Good film. I had a blast watching it. If you like supernatural suspense thriller films you'll enjoy it. The lead actresses, directors, and crew do a stellar job. If you are into faith based films that are not your typical film. You will absolutely enjoy this film. The gifted ability to see angels and demons is pretty cool. I like the concept especially if you believe in that type of thing. The cinematography and color grade are good as well with some nice sweeping shots. It's an original film that does well in what it's trying to accomplish. The sound effects were also good. Like I said if you like super natural faith based films, you'll enjoy it.