Change Your Image
biffertron
Reviews
Conspiracy (2008)
actually very good
oh dear, it seems that quite a few gung ho Americans don't like films that point out the way big companies thrive on war and make lots of money out of it by supplying the goods to make war possible and then make even more money by rebuilding the mess they made.
Don't let their innate bias put you off watching this film as it is a actually pretty good (apart from the ending 5 minutes which looked suspiciously like the studio waded in and made the director make a Segal / Van Damme type over the top conclusion). We actually rented the film because we thought it would be good stupid fun like a Segal film with lots of Saturday night 'whizzbangpoppery' but there is a lot more to it than that - I was starting to say that it reminded me a fair bit of a classic Clint Eastwood spaghetti Western when lo and behold! - turns out the name of the town is Lago - the same name as in High Plains Drifter!! Someone with enough intelligence and respect (writer or Director?) to sneakily name check a reference has got much more going on than the people who have dismissed the film cos they don't like the politics.
So my advice is definitely worth renting - if you are a fan of thoughtful action films and like those classic Clint westerns cos this is a modern cousin of them. Enjoy
Headrush (2003)
'white' christmas
saw this 2 days ago as part of the Leeds Film Festival, introduced by director Shimmy himself.
quality little addition to a rather crowded UK (apologies - know its Irish) genre. The comedy gangster film. Thoroughly enjoyed it, and, like every new director, respect for getting it made in the first place. As the man said himself, it started one Christmas whilst watching the holiday films on offer and foolishly saying 'I could do better than that'. Nine years later we can be the judge of that.
Funny, well written, nice cameo by Huey from Fun Loving Criminals and disturbingly, realistically scuzzy.....
I wasn't the only one in the audience muttering 'stop him, stop him!' when Teabag took what seemed like an endless 'taste' of the goods. recommend anyone wants to support new talent and likes tongue in cheek, jaw grinding plot lines. Give it a go.
Big up Shimmy!
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
not big
not clever either
but shed loads of fun! great friday night film and if you didn't see it well worth a rental down the line.
Mr Depp does Keith Richard via Stella Street, everyone has a good time (arr!), the script is better than you might think, the effects and set pieces slick and the result?
buried treasure for film fans that think they are above this sort of thing. swashes are buckled, main braces are hoisted, timbers are shivered. And cockles are warmed.
And its got Gareth from the Office!
If you ever fancied running away to sea, now's your chance!
Brother (2000)
Oh, Brother
Sweet Daddy Jones said it all - the best gangster film since Goodfellas. Go beyond that and you have one of the best, most economical pieces of film making in years.
Someone in the thread moaned about the lack of dialogue, did they feel the same way about Eastwood's spaghetti films or the Unforgiven? You either understand that level of economy or you dont. Like the best music, somtimes its what artists leave out that speaks volumes, and creates art. Its the space 'inbetween', not chucking the kitchen sink, that pulls you in.
This film is excellent, if you like Tarantino or Scorsese - watch this and see someone who actually manages to bring Eastern film making to Hollywood with the utmost panache. Unlike John Woo, who I love dearly, but was comprehensively f***ed up the ass by Hollywood (Mission Impossible2, Face Off, Hard Target) in the process.
'I may not understand American, but I DO understand Jap motherf***er' There's a quote, there's a fact. If, like previous respondents you dont get minimalistic action (which is also mega hardcore),this is not for you. Those of us who like our action slick, sleek and to the bone, sign up now.
Gangster No. 1 (2000)
too late the hero
this film is about as good as it gets. No I am not a violent film junkie, no I am not a groupie of post Lock, Stock etc,
yes I admire the economy of films such as Point Blank, Get Carter and see the core inspiration for this film but Gangster No 1 wears its heart on its sleeve whilst being TOTALLY its own.
Anyone who has watched it and dismissed it as being the arse end of the new wave of British 'gangster stylee' or merely been psyched by its violence should watch it again. It is far more than that. If you haven't seen it, do yourself a favour. As someone who knows and loves films, gangster, arthouse, intellectual or otherwise I can honestly say this is one of the best films ever made.
No s**t, better than Long Good Friday, than Lock Stock, even Get Carter for Christ sake! Every single element is as good as it gets - acting, writing, directing, cast, plot.... and so on. A Shakespearean tragedy with Bettany as a riveting tour de force. Which is saying something when the cast includes McDowell and Thewliss.
No slack, jaw dropping performances and a deep, deep, deep conclusion. If you like films that demand your attention and dont insult your intelligence, give it a go. Maybe that's another reason why it slipped under the wire? If you really care about great cinema watch it, closely. And ps, I dont know ANYONE associated, these are my genuine views. Please, Please, Please try it. Its a 10/10
Le pacte des loups (2001)
at last!
Saw this film at the so called Leeds Showcase, which is halfway to Manchester, bussed it, had to pay a small fortune to get home by cab but zoot alors was it worth it!
Been dying to see it again, thought Greenpeace had kidnapped it or the WF were using it as a training film, can't wait to see it asap this week. It has to be the best ever, um, action, er, horror, mythic beast, peasant ignorance, papal conspiracy, lushly shot, head kickingly sonic film that Monica Belluci ever got her kit off... um, in.
Just been checking various sites reviews and obviously not everyone gets it. Too 'scripty' for your average action fan and for lovers of 'arthouse' foreign fare, well, kickboxing Native (red)Indians named after former Stone Rose and current Primal Screamer Mani are maybe not their tasse du te.
Don't care, this stylish, genre-hopping cross-breed of visuals comes at you as if Grandmaster Flash swopped his decks for a camera and a croissant. Hiphop, this film dont stop! Le Loup, il rock ma maison.Get it. Watch it, it'll rock your world I swear or I'll eat la plume de ma tante.
And Monica sheds her threads, merci Dieu