Change Your Image
caldicottrichie
Reviews
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002)
One of the worst movies ever
American Psycho was a pretty good movie - not my cup of tea, but better than average - American Psycho 2 on the other hand is one of the worst movies ever. Take all that was great from the original; style, class, confusion etc and throw them all away, only to replace them with gore, a weak plot and terrible acting and you've got American Psycho 2.
If the above sounds harsh then I'm sorry but I can't recommend anyone against this movie enough. William shatner was the best thing in the movie - if that doesn't tell you how bad it is then nothing will.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
The best film in a long time.
The Big Lebowski was the first Coen Brothers' film I saw and although I can't say it's an equal to "The Man Who Wasn't There" or "Fargo" in terms of intricacy or overall style - it still remains my favourite by the Coens'.
Jeff Bridges is perfect as The Dude and John Goodman delivers his best performance so far as Walter; an annoyingly loveable Vietnam veteran.
The music is used brilliantly to the point that the film and it's soundtrack seem to be insperatable - a feat only accomplished by two other movies in my opinion - Reservoir Dogs and Natural Born Killers.
My only complaint would be that Steve Buscemi was a little underused and that his only lines seemed to be a lead into him being told to "Shut the **** up!" by Walter. But maybe that's the whole point.
Deffinately a treat for any fan of film, Coen or otherwise.
10 out of 10.
Myst III: Exile (2001)
the best game i've ever seen
Myst III: Exile is the finest game ever, not only are the graphics spectacular and the sound amazing (the soundtrack alone is equal to if not better than most movie soundtracks), but the surreal location actually seems believable. Just like the backgrounds of the Final Fantasy games; the world does look real.
And as if that's not recomendation enough, one of the main characters is played by Brad Dourif. As I'm writing this I am trying to think of a critisism for the game and I can't think of a single one. The advance from Myst to Riven was awesome but the advance from Riven to Exile is far beyond anything I could have imagined.
The game is also suitable for players of any age although even the cleverest of adults will strugle with some of the puzzles.
11 out of 10 and even with that score I'm being mean.
The Girls of 'A' Team (1985)
the funniest adult movie ever
"girls of the a team" is the funniest adult movie ever - i saw it when i was about 14 (1991-ish) - i'd beg, steal, borrow or kill for a copy now.
it's a porn film but it's funnier than it is erotic - that's not to say the girls aren't cute.
if anyone is presented with the option of seeing this film then do so. you won't regret it.