Change Your Image
LEfan99230
Reviews
Bijitâ Q (2001)
sickness is good
There's something liberating about watching characters totally degrade themselves before your eyes. Miike goes with this theme fairly often, but here, it's especially harsh. The family spirals downward for awhile, and as the visitor becomes more prevelent, they return to some kind of family unity. The thing that I have trouble comprehending though is that the movie's moral seems to be that lactation brings people together?
La sindrome di Stendhal (1996)
strong in the face of psychosis
This was not my favorite of Argento's films, largely due to the fact that the title has little to do with the film. It seems that the syndrome itself gets lost in the craziness. The rape scenes are violent and somewhat hard to watch, though they make it all the more impressive when our heroine makes her comeback. Then the real plot of the movie starts. Hmmm....I don't want to give anything away so, there it is.
Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964)
inventive gore flick
Here we have a movie which could be really aweful. I don't generally like movies about the south, nor do I generally like movies that have inane plots, but both of those things fade away in the face of this films bizarre sense of humor and imagination. the murder scenes are funny and hideous, which go hand in hand. Much better than Blood Feast, though that movie was just as inventive in it's gore.
Katakuri-ke no kôfuku (2001)
best movie i've seen this year
One of the best things to play in New York in awhile, this movie combines all the wierdness of modern musicals, horror movies, and family films into a happy story where almost everyone dies. The songs are hilarious, especially the son's "death song". You need to see this.
New Waterford Girl (1999)
interesting story in a beautiful place
This movie inspired my trip to Cape Breton Island last year, because the scenery is so beautiful. I went to New Waterford and, suffice it to say, it is an even stranger town than the movie would make it appear. The movie was cute and melancholy, and Balban was pretty brilliant in the starring role. And movie with girls boxing ranks pretty high with me anyway.
Shock Treatment (1981)
fun and surreal
One of the movies that formed my identity, this is one of those crazy films where nothing makes sense untill you've seen it the second time. It is at once a surreal rock musical, a commentary on America and television, and an attack on traditional family values. The plot is kind of dizzying, but the music is great, so I recommend it.