Change Your Image
rafaelhjb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inside the World's Toughest Prisons (2016)
Very unexpected, and well made.
I was about to cancel my Netflix, because I spend more time looking for something to see, that I do watching stuff.
When I had a look of "Inside the worl's thoughest prisons, I was expecting it to be like all the other prison series.
I was wrong. The host was a 12 year inmate wrongfully convicted. That makes a big difference in how the interaction works with the prisoners he encounters.
This documentary will help us understand what goes on inside different prisons of the world, what works in some places and what works in others.
It's very impressive the way the host (Raphael) interviews guards and inmates and tries to point out the things that work for the good of rehabilitation.
Recommended.
Messiah (2020)
I tried not to like it, but it's very well made.
Sometimes before we see a new series we already kind of know if it will be entertaining to us or not, or interesting. At the start I decided this was not for me and I was ready to turn it off, but, it got better, and better and better yet, and I could not stop! When I saw the last episode, I saw it one more time.
Killer Women with Piers Morgan (2016)
very badly done.
Piers does a terrible job here. He tries to look good and smart, but what he really does is manipulate vulnerable persons and making them lose it, or at least he tries, it's very unfortunate that these persons agreed to talk to him. He makes repeated questions that looks like he wants them to cry or get very upset.
Piers should be ashamed of this sad documentary.
The Girl from the Song (2017)
Not to good.
It's a theme that has been done many times before, and that's ok, but in this case, the acting is ok, but the script is kind of cheesy. There are moments in the movie that it could of been good, but it was not.
Gone Girl (2014)
Truly terrible movie.
I wish I could rate this movie with a 0 Maybe the first part, is OK, before anything happens. When the action starts, you see that the acting, the plot, everything starts to go down the drain. I must say that in general the acting is very bad, and there are very stupid moments. Like when the wife returns after killing her ex-boyfriend, she is interviewed at the hospital were she arrived covered in blood, telling the story that she was raped. Well nobody cleans all the blood of her in the hospital, and she is in a room with at least 10 FBI agents that look goofy, a lot of local police, plus husband, lawyer etc etc. Then she leaves with her husband that was accused of murder and they go home together. Then I walk out, maybe 10-15 minutes before what I understand was a awful ending.
How can IMDb give such a high rating?????
22 Jump Street (2014)
awful to say the least.
I have never left a review, mainly because of the stupid 10 lines minimum that is required by IMDb. Why can't we say what we want in a few words?? I don,t understand.
Here is a movie that's incredible low quality and yet it has a pretty high rating, We can see similar ratings in super good movies, or directors like tarkovski, Hersog, Jim Jarmush or Kurosawa to name a few. So how can it be that a very simple and low quality comedy with a bad script and pretty bad acting get's 7.5 rating? I made the mistake of seeing this movie(not to the end) feeling sure that the 7.5 rating wold guarantee a good comedy. Big mistake. It appears that the only people that rated this movie are people that think this stuff is very good. That's OK, what ever someone likes is fine by me, but now I know that the rating system in IMDb can not be trusted in certain cases.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Terrible.
When i saw that the rating was more than 7 i imagined that it could not be to bad, after the movie I understood than many people who liked the movie voted very favorably. I saw many negative comments and i should have taken them more seriously. The movie is 100 percent predictable, really, its like many we have all seen before, no new ideas here. One guy saves the world just 3 seconds before it would be to late. He also fights against 40 super trained terrorist with plenty experience and kills them all while he only receives a scratch or two. I don't understand why a good actor like Morgan Freeman lends himself for his kind of movies. When i saw his name plus the high rating i thought the negative ratings where wrong, they where right.
Margin Call (2011)
Poorly made movie.
In my opinion, this could have been and should have been made with more detail and information. I went to see this movie because I assumed that with the quality of many of the actors, It had to be good. It was not this way at all. The story is based on somebody in an investment institution discovering a big problem, and others confirm this, and the big boss tells everyone to sell. A big waste of quality actors and a very important story poorly told. This movie should have been made with a lot more attention to detail in the financial implication that resulted worldwide, instead there is a part when Kevin Spacey's dog is sick and latter dies???? Please!!!
Also a waste of 11 dollars to see this.