Change Your Image
zenabraithwaite
Reviews
Underwater (2020)
Kristen looking hot
Reasonable action sci fi monster movie which mainly revolves around Kristen Stewart's character running around in a cute bra and pants looking hot. There is only the tiniest bit of character development, mostly action but length of film is about right. Good special effects. I've watched it twice.
Army of the Dead (2021)
What happy to Dieter?
Ok Army Of thieves was a bit different and quite good, thought this would be a good extension to the story . I gave it 6 because the zombie action was great but the rest was poor. Hardly any character action for Dieter the main character in the previous film and we don't get to find out what happened to him either. Even the amazing vault wasn't ornate like the the previous film and it would have been. A real lost opportunity to get a good safe crack and a zombie killing to come together.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Got better each episode
I've seen all the previous series and both films several times.
The first two episodes of this were a bit clunky as the characters got back into their roles and new characters were introduced and one character was killed off. Lots of people are knocking the wokeness, but the old series tackled similar issues, toy boys, sex, relationships, dementia, etc etc. Carries character was always selfish, Miranda was always rotten to Steve, Charlotte was always smug and a bit prim with a raunchy side. I don't think you can have a series in 2022 NYC without the pressure of wokeness, that's life now. I wish the character of Stanford had been dealt with more delicately considering the actor died in real life. And yes Samantha is missing but personally I don't want to see a 65 year old woman pleasuring a 20 year old bloke in a lift the 2nd film was bad enough because of that character. I would love to see what happens to the characters next .
Eternals (2021)
No clue- it was ok
Ok the good bits were the costumes and the monsters. Richard Madden voice was monotone throughout.and he wasn't acting at all. Angelina Jolie played herself. I struggled to follow all the back and forward in time and changes of allegence.
Effie Gray (2014)
Frustrating!
I know that I am a woman of 2021 but what the f is wrong with her husband? Why didn't she even ask him what his problem was? Why didn't she request an annulment sooner? Beautifully shot but an hour's and 40 minutes of miserable faces -please. ! Just have an affair already .
Nomadland (2020)
Sad
This movie wasn't quite what I thought but it was interesting.
I assume Fern was still grieving her Husband and her own life, but at the end I got the feeling she was ready to move on. If you get pleasure from being a Nomad fair enough but very few seemed happy. I know in this modern world it can be hard to be happy. There is a line said by Valeria in Conan about taking life by the throat and making it give you what you desire. That's what Fern needs to do. No one should settle for drudgery.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Great last 30 minutes
Decided to give this film a go. Lots of action. Unfortunately the music and action is very loud but when they are talking especially when its crucial to the ever changing plot the characters whisper and mumble so you have no clue whats happening. I really enjoyed the last 30 minutes- real edge of seat stuff.
Flying Blind (2012)
Ok
An older aeronautics engineer/lecturer falls in lust with an Islamic student/illegal immigrant. He failed at the first Muslim hurdle by eating with his left hand-director error-tsk tsk. Otherwise standard is he isnt he plot with some 9 1/2 weeks style sex scenes. Ok though.
Hummingbird (2013)
90 mins i wont get back-well not that bad
Watched on TV. Jason Statham's character quickly morphes into the same character he plays 90% of the time white shirt, suit, violent but polite driver and muscle with love interest and fast cars.
Greenland (2020)
Poor parenting at the end of the world
The lead roles are distracted by their glitchy relationship dispite having a 7 year old with Type 1 and it being the end of the world. They frequently forget to supervise him, they dont check they have his vital meds, they let him get kidnapped, they end up in a conversation with Grandpa and leave the sick 7 year old alone indoors with comets raining down in the end scenes its not mentioned but they once again aren't carrying his meds. Having been refused safety due to childs illness when they independently get to the safety zone are allowed in ( they would have been shot in the US). Lots of WWZ and W of Ws scenes stolen. Lots of the decisions the lead characters do make no sense. But its a action packed film so i gave it 6/10.
Bajo cero (2021)
Okay action movie
Typical suspend belief action movie. Firstly they all said they we freezing but never acted cold, no air coming from their mouths? Quite violent. Standard revenge plot. Again in freezing cold water , came out not even shivering? But it was watchable. Ending was quite satisfying.
Equals (2015)
Could have been so much better
Very similar film to Equalibrium but not nearly as good. The actors are good , not sure why character Nia has excessively greasy hair? It was very difficult to hear what anyone was saying as they all whispered or had low volume voices and the music was dreadful. The story had potential but it had a pretty miserable ending. I think 6 is fair. My oartner thought it was 90 minutes of his life he wont get back.
Sthlm Rekviem (2018)
Dark and complicated
Ok some of the police stuff seemed rather far fetched but the main story and interweaving of the plots was good. Not sure why the ones that got away werent charged in the first place? But the action was good. I did think 3456 were anti immigrant, but Bond films are always political, racist and sexist. I loved the lead characters and it was well acted.
A Dog's Purpose (2017)
Sobbing !
I cried watching the trailer so no surprise that i was sobbing through most of this film. Its pure dog loving mush, buts it wonderful and romantic.
Spirits in the Forest (2019)
Wonderful
I thought this was wonderful. I think those who were disappointed here didnt bother to watch the trailer or synopsis. I loved the fan stories. The band scenes were amazing, so much energy for the last gig of a 14 month tour. The only thing that was missing was the superfans meeting the band.
Les Misérables (2012)
Very musical
I don't really like films where the actors behave normally then burst into song. Les Mis is not like this; they sing just about everything. All the actors sing very well, don't get the criticism of Russell Crowe, thought he sang well. For me the stand out actor was Aaron Tveit who i have now found out is a stage musical performer and you can tell-real presence and a super vocal-same for the boy who plays Gavroche -again a stage musical performer. I did think some sections were too short and others a bit long. Anne Hathaways story was a bit rushed i thought especially as she features highly in the trailer. The film on the whole was very good but about 15-20 minutes too long which could have been done with better pacing. Enjoy!!